AVEM vs VEU ETF Comparison
Compare AVEM and VEU across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.
What is the main difference between AVEM and VEU?
AVEM is Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF, while VEU is Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF. AVEM is tied to Equity; VEU is tied to International Equity. AVEM is broader by holdings count, with 3,761 positions versus 3,690 for VEU. AVEM is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.
| Metric | AVEM | VEU | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.04% | Fund |
| Assets under management | $28.2B | $95.9B | Fund |
| Holdings | 3,761 | 3,690 | Fund |
| Top-10 concentration | 44.5% | 15.3% | Fund |
| Average volume | 707,826 | 3,258,444 | Fund |
| Underlying exposure | Equity | International Equity | Fund |
| Annualized volatility | 24.3% | 17.1% | Risk |
| Max drawdown | -14.3% | -11.6% | Risk |
| Beta | 1.46 | 1.09 | Risk |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.16 | 1.14 | Risk |
| Sortino ratio | 1.51 | 1.62 | Risk |
| AIQ Score | 66/100 | 65/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| AIQ Edge Score | 9/10 | 9/10 | AlgovestIQ |
| Momentum | 68/100 | 63/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| Risk Resilience | 79/100 | 83/100 | AlgovestIQ |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF
AVEM leads
AVEM leads by 1 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Momentum, having only recently taken the lead back from VEU.
Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support AVEM, the lead recently changed hands, and its signal state is cleanly positive.
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors AVEM over VEU, 66 versus 65 as of Sep 5, 2026. AVEM's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and momentum, while VEU holds the stronger quality profile. AVEM also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor AVEM today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. AVEM lead: Reversed — VEU led by 3 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; AVEM now leads by 1.
Compare Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF and Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
Compare AVEM and VEU against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Value30%60 vs 54AVEM +6
- Quality30%63 vs 68VEU +5
- Momentum25%68 vs 63AVEM +5
- Risk Resilience15%79 vs 83VEU +4
2 of 4 evidence groups favor AVEM. AVEM’s edge is concentrated in value and momentum; VEU keeps a meaningful quality edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.
Largest factor move: Momentum +2
No new signals fired.
Largest factor move: Momentum +6
No new signals fired.
AVEM's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — AVEM and VEU both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
AVEM (Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and momentum.
VEU (Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF): the counter-case, on quality, risk resilience.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
AVEMAVEM on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
EvenGrowth figures are not covered for both names.
Value
AVEMAVEM on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points.
Momentum
AVEMAVEM on the Momentum factor, by 5 points.
Lower downside
VEUVEU on Risk Resilience, by 4 points.
Analyst upside
EvenAnalyst targets are level or not covered for both names.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | AVEM | VEU | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.04% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Assets under management | $28.2B | $95.9B | Larger funds generally carry tighter spreads. |
| Holdings | 3,991 | 3,823 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 707,826 | 3,258,444 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 24.3% | 17.1% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown | -14.3% | -11.6% | The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund. |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.16 | 1.14 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 1.46 | 1.09 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
AVEM and VEU share 20.36% of their weighted exposure across 980 common holdings.
AVEM is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 44.45% of the fund, against 15.29% for VEU (3761 holdings vs 3690). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
2781 holdings are unique to AVEM and 2710 to VEU. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
Largest shared positions
| Holding | AVEM | VEU | Shared |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330.TWTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC COMMON STOCK TWD10.0 | 11.46% | 4.35% | 4.35% |
| 000660.KSSK HYNIX INC COMMON STOCK KRW5000.0 | 11.03% | 1.53% | 1.53% |
| 0700.HKTENCENT HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.00002 | 1.58% | 0.93% | 0.93% |
| 2454.TWMEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.0 | 2.08% | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC | 0.94% | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| 2308.TWDELTA ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.0 | 1.04% | 0.29% | 0.29% |
| 0939.HKCHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H COMMON STOCK CNY1.0 | 0.92% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| 2317.TWHON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMMON STOCK TWD10.0 | 1.31% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.
ETF comparison questions
Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.
Which ETF is more diversified, AVEM or VEU?
AVEM currently has more reported holdings, with 3,761 positions versus 3,690.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
VEU has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
AVEM has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
VEU has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?
AVEM currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 66 to 65.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor AVEM. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | Even | 66 vs 65 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | AVEM | Value 60 vs 54 |
| Technicals | AVEM | Price vs 50-day 4.6% vs 3.1%; vs 200-day 9.6% vs 8% |
| Risk Resilience | VEU | Risk Resilience 79 vs 83 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of AVEM and VEU and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.
- The AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader's signal state is cleanly positive. (supports the conclusion holding)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on AVEM.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 – Sep 3AVEM lead: Reversed — VEU led by 3 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; AVEM now leads by 1.
- Today
- AVEM +1
- 66 vs 65
- 7 sessions ago
- AVEM +1
- 67 vs 66
- 30 sessions ago
- VEU +3
- 65 vs 68
- 90 sessions ago
- VEU +2
- 62 vs 64
The lead changed hands 3 times in this window, most recently on Jun 11 when VEU moved ahead of AVEM.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
4 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (6.43%)
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (5.35%)
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
VEU is conflicted, so the timing case there is weaker than the score alone suggests.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.52%, AIQ +1 points).
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.54%, AIQ +2 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1VEU closes the Value gap — currently 6 points behind, the largest single contributor to AVEM's edge.
- 2VEU's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
- 3AVEM's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict.
- 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Technicals
AVEM has the stronger structure| Metric | AVEM | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 57.7 | 51.9 |
| ADX (14) | 11.3 | 11.2 |
| Price vs 50-day | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Price vs 200-day | 9.6% | 8% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 15.5% | 10.9% |
Risk
VEU is the more resilient| Metric | AVEM | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.46 | 1.09 |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.16 | 1.14 |
| Sortino ratio | 1.51 | 1.62 |
| Max drawdown | -14.3% | -11.6% |
| Current drawdown | -4.8% | -0.1% |
| Annualized volatility | 24.3% | 17.1% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -2.4% | -1.7% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, AVEM or VEU?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, AVEM is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 66 against VEU's 65. The edge comes from value and momentum. VEU is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is AVEM or VEU the better buy right now?
AVEM carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. Treat the lead as provisional.
Why does the AIQ Score favor AVEM over VEU?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. AVEM leads Value by 6 points; VEU leads Quality by 5 points; AVEM leads Momentum by 5 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which is better value, AVEM or VEU?
AVEM is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. AVEM on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, AVEM or VEU?
Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, AVEM or VEU?
AVEM on the Momentum factor, by 5 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, AVEM or VEU?
VEU is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. VEU on Risk Resilience, by 4 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is AVEM more profitable than VEU?
Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.
Is AVEM's lead over VEU getting stronger or weaker?
AVEM lead: Reversed — VEU led by 3 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; AVEM now leads by 1. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-22 and 2026-09-03. The lead has changed hands 3 times in that window, most recently on 2026-06-11, when VEU moved ahead of AVEM.
What would change the AVEM vs VEU verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: VEU closes the Value gap — currently 6 points behind, the largest single contributor to AVEM's edge; VEU's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend; AVEM's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
What do the current signals say about AVEM and VEU?
AVEM: 4 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral. VEU: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on AVEM is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VEU it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare AVEM and VEU with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.