AVEM vs VWO ETF Comparison

Compare AVEM and VWO across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.

Market data as of Sep 5, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Sep 5, 2026
AVEM
Avantis
vs
VWO
Vanguard
AVEM
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF
Issuer
Avantis
Fund type
Equity
Index
-
Inception
2019-09-17
VWO
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
Emerging Markets Equity
Index
-
Inception
2005-03-04

What is the main difference between AVEM and VWO?

AVEM is Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF, while VWO is Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF. AVEM is tied to Equity; VWO is tied to Emerging Markets Equity. VWO is broader by holdings count, with 4,555 positions versus 3,761 for AVEM. AVEM is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Expense ratio
AVEM
0.33%
VWO
0.06%
Lower annual fund costVWO
Holdings
AVEM
3,761
VWO
4,555
Broader reported basketVWO
Annualized volatility
AVEM
24.3%
VWO
17.6%
Lower realized volatilityVWO
MetricAVEMVWOType
Expense ratio0.33%0.06%Fund
Assets under management$28.2B$162.3BFund
Holdings3,7614,555Fund
Top-10 concentration44.5%27.1%Fund
Average volume707,82610,944,892Fund
Underlying exposureEquityEmerging Markets EquityFund
Annualized volatility24.3%17.6%Risk
Max drawdown-14.3%-11.2%Risk
Beta1.461.10Risk
Sharpe ratio1.160.82Risk
Sortino ratio1.511.16Risk
AIQ Score66/10069/100AlgovestIQ
AIQ Edge Score9/1010/10AlgovestIQ
Momentum68/10070/100AlgovestIQ
Risk Resilience79/10080/100AlgovestIQ

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· International· Coverage 54/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 1/10

VWO leads

VWO leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Quality.

Fragile: 0 of 4 evidence groups support VWO, and its signal state is cleanly positive.

Evidence agreement: 0 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
AVEM

Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF

AIQ Score
66/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VWO

Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
69/100
AIQ Edge Score
10/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VWO over AVEM, 69 versus 66 as of Sep 5, 2026. VWO's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality. VWO also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 0 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VWO today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. VWO lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF and Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

Compare AVEM and VWO against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

AVEM advantage
0
VWO advantage
  • Quality30%63 vs 74
    VWO +11
  • Value30%60 vs 57
    Even
  • Momentum25%68 vs 70
    Even
  • Risk Resilience15%79 vs 80
    Even

0 of 4 evidence groups favor VWO. VWO’s edge is concentrated in quality.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.

AVEM+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +2

No new signals fired.

VWO+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +4

No new signals fired.

VWO's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — AVEM and VWO both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VWO (Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality.

AVEM (Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF): the counter-case, on technicals — but at materially higher volatility, 15.5% against 9.4%.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

VWO

VWO on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

Even

The two are level on Value.

Momentum

Even

The two are level on Momentum.

Lower downside

VWO

VWO carries the lower 1-month annualized volatility.

Analyst upside

Even

Analyst targets are level or not covered for both names.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureAVEMVWOWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.33%0.06%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Assets under management$28.2B$162.3BLarger funds generally carry tighter spreads.
Holdings3,9915,942More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume707,82610,944,892Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility24.3%17.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown-14.3%-11.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund.
Sharpe ratio1.160.82Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.461.10Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

AVEM and VWO share 48.49% of their weighted exposure across 1622 common holdings.

Technology35.8% vs 29.4%
Financial Services20.8% vs 18.4%
Industrials8.0% vs 7.0%
Energy4.5% vs 3.6%
Communication Services5.6% vs 6.4%
Healthcare3.0% vs 3.7%
Consumer Cyclical8.4% vs 8.9%
Consumer Defensive3.0% vs 3.3%
AVEMVWO

AVEM is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 44.45% of the fund, against 27.1% for VWO (3761 holdings vs 4555). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

2139 holdings are unique to AVEM and 2933 to VWO. Owning both is a partial overlap: a majority of the capital is distinct, but the largest positions are shared.

Largest shared positions

HoldingAVEMVWOShared
2330.TWTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC COMMON STOCK TWD10.011.46%14.99%11.46%
0700.HKTENCENT HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK HKD.000021.58%3.19%1.58%
2454.TWMEDIATEK INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.02.08%1.31%1.31%
2308.TWDELTA ELECTRONICS INC COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.04%0.99%0.99%
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC0.94%1.14%0.94%
0939.HKCHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.92%0.86%0.86%
2317.TWHON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMMON STOCK TWD10.01.31%0.78%0.78%
1398.HKIND + COMM BK OF CHINA H COMMON STOCK CNY1.00.51%0.64%0.51%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

ETF comparison questions

Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.

Which ETF is more diversified, AVEM or VWO?

VWO currently has more reported holdings, with 4,555 positions versus 3,761.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VWO has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

AVEM has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VWO has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?

VWO currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 69 to 66.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

0 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VWO. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven66 vs 69
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 60 vs 57
TechnicalsAVEMPrice vs 50-day 4.6% vs 3.3%; vs 200-day 9.6% vs 6.4%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 79 vs 80
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of AVEM and VWO and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 0 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's signal state is cleanly positive. (supports the conclusion holding)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VWO.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 Sep 3

VWO lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 3 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 22AVEM leads above the line · VWO leads belowSep 3
Today
VWO +3
66 vs 69
7 sessions ago
VWO +1
67 vs 68
30 sessions ago
VWO +5
65 vs 70
90 sessions ago
VWO +4
62 vs 66

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

AVEM

4 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (6.43%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
VWO

5 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (3.75%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

AVEMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.52%, AIQ +1 points).

VWOConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.74%, AIQ +1 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1AVEM closes the Quality gap — currently 11 points behind, the largest single contributor to VWO's edge.
  2. 2AVEM's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3VWO's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Technicals

AVEM has the stronger structure
MetricAVEMVWO
RSI (14)57.760.1
ADX (14)11.311.6
Price vs 50-day4.6%3.3%
Price vs 200-day9.6%6.4%
Volatility (1M, annualized)15.5%9.4%

Risk

Split
MetricAVEMVWO
Beta1.461.1
Sharpe ratio1.160.82
Sortino ratio1.511.16
Max drawdown-14.3%-11.2%
Current drawdown-4.8%-0.4%
Annualized volatility24.3%17.6%
Value at risk (95%)-2.4%-1.7%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, AVEM or VWO?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VWO is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 69 against AVEM's 66. The edge comes from quality. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is AVEM or VWO the better buy right now?

VWO carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 0 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor VWO over AVEM?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. VWO leads Quality by 11 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which is better value, AVEM or VWO?

Neither name separates on the peer-relative Value factor. The two are level on Value. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, AVEM or VWO?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, AVEM or VWO?

The two are level on Momentum. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, AVEM or VWO?

VWO is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. VWO carries the lower 1-month annualized volatility. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is AVEM more profitable than VWO?

Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.

Is VWO's lead over AVEM getting stronger or weaker?

VWO lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 3 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-22 and 2026-09-03. The lead has not changed hands in that window.

What would change the AVEM vs VWO verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: AVEM closes the Quality gap — currently 11 points behind, the largest single contributor to VWO's edge; AVEM's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend; VWO's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about AVEM and VWO?

AVEM: 4 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral. VWO: 5 bullish / 0 bearish / 2 neutral. The most decision-relevant rule on AVEM is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VWO it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare AVEM and VWO with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.