CALF vs VOO: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

CALF and VOO are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. CALF is Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF, while VOO is Vanguard S&P 500 ETF. VOO is broader by holdings count, with 508 positions versus 200 for CALF. VOO is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has CALF ahead on AIQ Score, 63 versus 54.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
CALF
Pacer
vs
VOO
Vanguard
CALF
Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF
Issuer
Pacer
Inception
2017-06-16
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2010-09-07

What is the main difference between CALF and VOO?

CALF and VOO have little in common: 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
CALF
0.59%
VOO
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVOO
Holdings
CALF
200
VOO
508
Broader reported basketVOO
1Y return
CALF
+31.6%
VOO
+8.5%
Trailing performanceCALF
Annualized volatility
CALF
16.3%
VOO
13.6%
Lower realized volatilityVOO
MetricCALFVOO
Fund
Expense ratio0.59%0.03%
Holdings200508
Top-10 concentration20.8%37.6%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.13%1.1%
Average volume552,9386,909,667
Performance
1Y return+31.6%+8.5%
YTD return+27.9%+7.8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+5.5%+11%
Risk
Annualized volatility16.3%13.6%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-34.2%-24.5%
Beta0.581.00
Sharpe ratio1.570.46
Sortino ratio2.890.63
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score63/10054/100
AIQ Edge Score9/106/10
Momentum64/10025/100
Risk Resilience74/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictCompetitiveAIQ Comparison Conviction 6/10

CALF leads

CALF leads by 9 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Value, and the lead has widened from 4 points over 30 sessions.

Competitive: 3 of 4 evidence groups support CALF, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Strengthening
CALF

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
63/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VOO

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

AIQ Score
54/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors CALF over VOO, 63 versus 54 as of Nov 7, 2026. CALF's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and value, while VOO holds the stronger quality profile. CALF also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. CALF lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 9 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

CALF vs VOO: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantCALFVOOFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.59%0.03%VOO
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings200508VOO
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings20.8%37.6%CALF
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.13%1.1%Similar
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-34.2%-24.5%VOO
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year16.3%13.6%VOO

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

CALF
+30.6%
VOO
+68.1%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

CALF $13,059 · VOO $16,812

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare CALF and VOO against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

CALF advantage
0
VOO advantage
  • Momentum64 vs 25
    CALF +39
  • Quality53 vs 77
    VOO +24
  • Value67 vs 43
    CALF +24
  • Risk Resilience74 vs 77
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor CALF. CALF’s edge is concentrated in momentum and value; VOO keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

CALF-1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -5

New signals

  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
VOO0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -3, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

CALF's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — CALF and VOO both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

CALF (Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and value.

VOO (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureCALFVOOWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.59%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings200508More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume552,9386,909,667Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility16.3%13.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.570.46Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.581.00Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology22.2% vs 40.5%
Consumer Cyclical24.2% vs 8.8%
Financial Services0.2% vs 11.1%
Energy12.9% vs 3.4%
Industrials10.9% vs 7.5%
Consumer Defensive7.3% vs 4.3%
Communication Services8.1% vs 9.9%
Basic Materials2.5% vs 1.6%
CALFVOO

How much of the same holdings they own

CALF and VOO share 0.42% of their weighted exposure across 15 common holdings.

183 holdings are unique to CALF, and 490 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VOO is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 37.65% of the fund, against 20.83% for CALF (508 holdings vs 200). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingCALFVOOShared
EXPEExpedia Group Inc2.25%0.05%0.05%
BIIBBiogen Inc1.97%0.05%0.05%
EQTEQT Corp1.94%0.05%0.05%
EXEExpand Energy Corp2%0.04%0.04%
OMCOmnicom Group Inc1.9%0.04%0.04%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc1.69%0.03%0.03%
INCYIncyte Corp1.52%0.03%0.03%
CFCF Industries Holdings Inc1.88%0.03%0.03%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What CALF adds that VOO doesn’t

HoldingCALFVOO
THCTenet Healthcare Corp2.76%Not held
EXPEExpedia Group Inc2.25%0.05%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc2.2%Not held
EXEExpand Energy Corp2%0.04%
DINOHF Sinclair Corp1.98%Not held
BIIBBiogen Inc1.97%0.05%

What VOO adds that CALF doesn’t

HoldingVOOCALF
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.55%Not held
AAPLApple Inc7.05%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.13%Not held
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.24%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

CALF vs VOO: five-year payout growth

CALF grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 19.86% a year against VOO's 5.91%. VOO never reduced its annual distribution in the window; CALF did in 2 years. CALF: The payout jumped 337.3% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. CALF: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.6x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricCALFVOO
5Y payout CAGR19.86%5.91%
2020 annual payout$0.257$5.303
2025 annual payout$0.636$7.068
Calendar-year declines20
Peer rank#26 of 138#88 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreCALF63 vs 54
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationCALFValue 67 vs 43
TechnicalsCALFPrice vs 50-day 1.1% vs -4%; vs 200-day 11.6% vs 0.9%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 74 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of CALF and VOO and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Competitive

The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 9 points.
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on CALF.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

CALF lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 9 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8CALF leads above the line · VOO leads belowNov 6
Today
CALF +9
63 vs 54
7 sessions ago
CALF +11
67 vs 56
30 sessions ago
CALF +4
67 vs 63
90 sessions ago
CALF +2
64 vs 62

The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Oct 15 when CALF moved ahead of VOO.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

CALFConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only CALF

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
VOOConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VOO

  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.37%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.

CALF leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

CALFConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.41%, AIQ -1 points).

VOONo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.3%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VOO closes the Momentum gap — currently 39 points behind, the largest single contributor to CALF's edge.
  2. 2VOO's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3CALF's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

CALF leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricCALFVOO
1 week (5 sessions)-3%-2.7%
1 month (20 sessions)3.8%-5.5%
3 months (63 sessions)0.3%-4.9%
6 months (126 sessions)17.2%-0.3%
Year to date27.9%7.8%
1 year (252 sessions)31.6%8.5%

Technicals

CALF has the stronger structure
MetricCALFVOO
RSI (14)52.834.9
ADX (14)3319.1
Price vs 50-day1.1%-4%
Price vs 200-day11.6%0.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)20.7%19.8%

Risk

Split
MetricCALFVOO
Beta0.581
Sharpe ratio1.570.46
Sortino ratio2.890.63
Max drawdown-8%-9.2%
Current drawdown-4.4%-5.6%
Annualized volatility16.3%13.6%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between CALF and VOO?

CALF and VOO have little in common: 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do CALF and VOO overlap?

CALF and VOO share 0.42% of their weighted exposure across 15 common holdings. 183 holdings are unique to CALF, and 490 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, CALF or VOO?

VOO holds more positions: 508 versus 200 for CALF.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VOO has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.59% for CALF.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

Their trailing 12-month distribution yields are similar: 1.13% for CALF and 1.1% for VOO.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

CALF has been more volatile over the past year, at 16.3% annualized against 13.6% for VOO.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VOO fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -24.5% against -34.2% for CALF.

Compare CALF and VOO with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.