CALF vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

CALF and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. CALF is Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 200 for CALF. CALF is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has CALF ahead on AIQ Score, 63 versus 60.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
CALF
Pacer
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
CALF
Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF
Issuer
Pacer
Inception
2017-06-16
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between CALF and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to CALF's 200, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
CALF
0.59%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
CALF
200
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
CALF
+31.6%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceCALF
Annualized volatility
CALF
16.3%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilityCALF
MetricCALFVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.59%0.05%
Holdings2008,821
Top-10 concentration20.8%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.13%2.45%
Average volume552,9385,257,744
Performance
1Y return+31.6%+9.2%
YTD return+27.9%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+5.5%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility16.3%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-34.2%-28.9%
Beta0.581.09
Sharpe ratio1.570.37
Sortino ratio2.890.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score63/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score9/108/10
Momentum64/10032/100
Risk Resilience74/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

CALF leads

CALF leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Value, but the lead has narrowed from 6 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support CALF, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
CALF

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
63/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors CALF over VXUS, 63 versus 60 as of Nov 7, 2026. CALF's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and value, while VXUS holds the stronger quality profile. CALF also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. CALF lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

CALF vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantCALFVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.59%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings2008,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings20.8%12.9%VXUS
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.13%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-34.2%-28.9%VXUS
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year16.3%17.7%CALF

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

CALF
+30.6%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

CALF $13,059 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare CALF and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

CALF advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Momentum64 vs 32
    CALF +32
  • Quality53 vs 76
    VXUS +23
  • Value67 vs 60
    CALF +7
  • Risk Resilience74 vs 76
    Even

2 of 4 evidence groups favor CALF. CALF’s edge is concentrated in momentum and value; VXUS keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

CALF-1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -5

New signals

  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

CALF's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — CALF and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

CALF (Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and value.

VXUS (Vanguard Total International Stock ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureCALFVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.59%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings2008,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume552,9385,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility16.3%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.570.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.581.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Financial Services0.2% vs 22.3%
Consumer Cyclical24.2% vs 7.1%
Energy12.9% vs 4.5%
Basic Materials2.5% vs 7.3%
Communication Services8.1% vs 3.9%
Industrials10.9% vs 14.3%
Healthcare9.7% vs 6.6%
Consumer Defensive7.3% vs 4.6%
CALFVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

CALF and VXUS share 0.03% of their weighted exposure across 4 common holdings.

194 holdings are unique to CALF, and 8,277 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

CALF is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 20.83% of the fund, against 12.94% for VXUS (200 holdings vs 8,821). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingCALFVXUSShared
APAAPA Corp1.68%0.02%0.02%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc2.2%0.01%0.01%
DMCDel Monte Corp0.21%0%0%
MMacy's Inc0.8%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What CALF adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingCALFVXUS
THCTenet Healthcare Corp2.76%Not held
EXPEExpedia Group Inc2.25%Not held
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc2.2%0.01%
EXEExpand Energy Corp2%Not held
DINOHF Sinclair Corp1.98%Not held
BIIBBiogen Inc1.97%Not held

What VXUS adds that CALF doesn’t

HoldingVXUSCALF
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

CALF vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

CALF grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 19.86% a year against VXUS's 13.28%. CALF: The payout jumped 337.3% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. CALF: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.6x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricCALFVXUS
5Y payout CAGR19.86%13.28%
2020 annual payout$0.257$1.286
2025 annual payout$0.636$2.399
Calendar-year declines21
Peer rank#26 of 138#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven63 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationCALFValue 67 vs 60
TechnicalsCALFPrice vs 50-day 1.1% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day 11.6% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 74 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of CALF and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on CALF.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

CALF lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8CALF leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
CALF +3
63 vs 60
7 sessions ago
CALF +7
67 vs 60
30 sessions ago
CALF +6
67 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +4
64 vs 68

The lead changed hands 4 times in this window, most recently on Oct 13 when CALF moved ahead of VXUS.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

CALFConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only CALF

  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.35%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, Golden Cross Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.

CALF leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

CALFConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.41%, AIQ -1 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VXUS closes the Momentum gap — currently 32 points behind, the largest single contributor to CALF's edge.
  2. 2VXUS's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3CALF's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate CALF's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

CALF leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricCALFVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-3%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)3.8%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)0.3%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)17.2%-2.4%
Year to date27.9%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)31.6%9.2%

Technicals

CALF has the stronger structure
MetricCALFVXUS
RSI (14)52.838.3
ADX (14)3322.6
Price vs 50-day1.1%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day11.6%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)20.7%18%

Risk

Split
MetricCALFVXUS
Beta0.581.09
Sharpe ratio1.570.37
Sortino ratio2.890.53
Max drawdown-8%-11.4%
Current drawdown-4.4%-8.5%
Annualized volatility16.3%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between CALF and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to CALF's 200, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do CALF and VXUS overlap?

CALF and VXUS share 0.03% of their weighted exposure across 4 common holdings. 194 holdings are unique to CALF, and 8,277 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, CALF or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 200 for CALF.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.59% for CALF.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 1.13% for CALF.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VXUS has been more volatile over the past year, at 17.7% annualized against 16.3% for CALF.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VXUS fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -28.9% against -34.2% for CALF.

Compare CALF and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.