COWZ vs VOO: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

COWZ and VOO are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. COWZ is Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF, while VOO is Vanguard S&P 500 ETF. VOO is broader by holdings count, with 508 positions versus 102 for COWZ. VOO is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has COWZ ahead on AIQ Score, 58 versus 54.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
COWZ
Pacer
vs
VOO
Vanguard
COWZ
Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF
Issuer
Pacer
Inception
2016-12-16
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2010-09-07

What is the main difference between COWZ and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to COWZ's 102, and 8% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
COWZ
0.49%
VOO
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVOO
Holdings
COWZ
102
VOO
508
Broader reported basketVOO
1Y return
COWZ
+20%
VOO
+8.5%
Trailing performanceCOWZ
Annualized volatility
COWZ
12.6%
VOO
13.6%
Lower realized volatilityCOWZ
MetricCOWZVOO
Fund
Expense ratio0.49%0.03%
Holdings102508
Top-10 concentration21.4%37.6%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.96%1.1%
Average volume1,029,0216,909,667
Performance
1Y return+20%+8.5%
YTD return+15.4%+7.8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+10.2%+11%
Risk
Annualized volatility12.6%13.6%
Max drawdown (1Y)-7.8%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-22%-24.5%
Beta0.381.00
Sharpe ratio1.260.46
Sortino ratio2.120.63
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score58/10054/100
AIQ Edge Score7/106/10
Momentum44/10025/100
Risk Resilience74/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 4/10

COWZ leads

COWZ leads by 4 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Value.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support COWZ, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
COWZ

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
58/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10
VOO

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

AIQ Score
54/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors COWZ over VOO, 58 versus 54 as of Nov 7, 2026. COWZ's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and value, while VOO holds the stronger quality profile. COWZ also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor COWZ today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. COWZ lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 4 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

COWZ vs VOO: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantCOWZVOOFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.49%0.03%VOO
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings102508VOO
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings21.4%37.6%COWZ
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.96%1.1%COWZ
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-22%-24.5%COWZ
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year12.6%13.6%Similar

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

COWZ
+62.5%
VOO
+68.1%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

COWZ $16,249 · VOO $16,812

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare COWZ and VOO against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

COWZ advantage
0
VOO advantage
  • Momentum44 vs 25
    COWZ +19
  • Quality60 vs 77
    VOO +17
  • Value59 vs 43
    COWZ +16
  • Risk Resilience74 vs 77
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor COWZ. COWZ’s edge is concentrated in momentum and value; VOO keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

COWZ-3 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -15

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VOO0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -3, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

COWZ's lead narrowed by 3 AIQ points in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — COWZ and VOO both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

COWZ (Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and value.

VOO (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureCOWZVOOWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.49%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings102508More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,029,0216,909,667Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.6%13.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-7.8%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.260.46Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.381.00Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology23.0% vs 40.5%
Energy20.4% vs 3.4%
Healthcare15.2% vs 9.3%
Industrials12.3% vs 7.5%
Consumer Defensive8.0% vs 4.3%
Communication Services7.5% vs 9.9%
Basic Materials4.0% vs 1.6%
Consumer Cyclical9.6% vs 8.8%
COWZVOO

How much of the same holdings they own

COWZ and VOO share 7.66% of their weighted exposure across 89 common holdings.

11 holdings are unique to COWZ, and 416 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VOO is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 37.65% of the fund, against 21.41% for COWZ (508 holdings vs 102). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingCOWZVOOShared
VZVerizon Communications Inc2.02%0.3%0.3%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc2.06%0.25%0.25%
TAT&T Inc2.06%0.25%0.25%
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc1.51%0.24%0.24%
CRMSalesforce Inc2.41%0.23%0.23%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc1.93%0.23%0.23%
UBERUber Technologies Inc1.89%0.22%0.22%
PFEPfizer Inc1.95%0.22%0.22%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What COWZ adds that VOO doesn’t

HoldingCOWZVOO
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.46%0.14%
CRMSalesforce Inc2.41%0.23%
NEMNewmont Corp2.33%0.15%
HCAHCA Healthcare Inc2.08%0.1%
TAT&T Inc2.06%0.25%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc2.06%0.25%

What VOO adds that COWZ doesn’t

HoldingVOOCOWZ
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.55%Not held
AAPLApple Inc7.05%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.13%Not held
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.24%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

COWZ vs VOO: five-year payout growth

COWZ grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 9.13% a year against VOO's 5.91%. VOO never reduced its annual distribution in the window; COWZ did in 1 year. COWZ: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.1x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricCOWZVOO
5Y payout CAGR9.13%5.91%
2020 annual payout$0.852$5.303
2025 annual payout$1.319$7.068
Calendar-year declines10
Peer rank#62 of 138#88 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor COWZ. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreCOWZ58 vs 54
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationCOWZValue 59 vs 43
TechnicalsCOWZPrice vs 50-day -0.4% vs -4%; vs 200-day 5.8% vs 0.9%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 74 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of COWZ and VOO and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on COWZ.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

COWZ lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 4 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8COWZ leads above the line · VOO leads belowNov 6
Today
COWZ +4
58 vs 54
7 sessions ago
COWZ +10
66 vs 56
30 sessions ago
COWZ +4
67 vs 63
90 sessions ago
COWZ +1
63 vs 62

The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Oct 15 when COWZ moved ahead of VOO.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

COWZConflicted

2 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only COWZ

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
VOOConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VOO

  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, MACD Bearish Crossover.

COWZ leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

COWZConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -0.54%, AIQ -3 points).

VOONo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.3%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VOO closes the Momentum gap — currently 19 points behind, the largest single contributor to COWZ's edge.
  2. 2VOO's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3COWZ's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

COWZ leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricCOWZVOO
1 week (5 sessions)-2.7%-2.7%
1 month (20 sessions)1.4%-5.5%
3 months (63 sessions)-0.8%-4.9%
6 months (126 sessions)9.7%-0.3%
Year to date15.4%7.8%
1 year (252 sessions)20%8.5%

Technicals

COWZ has the stronger structure
MetricCOWZVOO
RSI (14)45.234.9
ADX (14)29.219.1
Price vs 50-day-0.4%-4%
Price vs 200-day5.8%0.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)15.2%19.8%

Risk

Split
MetricCOWZVOO
Beta0.381
Sharpe ratio1.260.46
Sortino ratio2.120.63
Max drawdown-7.8%-9.2%
Current drawdown-4.1%-5.6%
Annualized volatility12.6%13.6%
Value at risk (95%)-1.1%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between COWZ and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to COWZ's 102, and 8% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do COWZ and VOO overlap?

COWZ and VOO share 7.66% of their weighted exposure across 89 common holdings. 11 holdings are unique to COWZ, and 416 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, COWZ or VOO?

VOO holds more positions: 508 versus 102 for COWZ.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VOO has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.49% for COWZ.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

COWZ, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.96% against 1.1% for VOO.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

Their volatility over the past year is similar: 12.6% annualized for COWZ and 13.6% for VOO.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

COWZ fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -22% against -24.5% for VOO.

Compare COWZ and VOO with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.