DFAC vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

DFAC and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. DFAC is Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 2,544 for DFAC. DFAC is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VXUS ahead on AIQ Score, 60 versus 55.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
DFAC
Dimensional
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
DFAC
Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF
Issuer
Dimensional
Inception
2005-09-15
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between DFAC and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to DFAC's 2,544, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
DFAC
0.21%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
DFAC
2,544
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
DFAC
+13%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceDFAC
Annualized volatility
DFAC
12.9%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilityDFAC
MetricDFACVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.21%0.05%
Holdings2,5448,821
Top-10 concentration26.8%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.9%2.45%
Average volume1,994,8585,257,744
Performance
1Y return+13%+9.2%
YTD return+10.6%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+9.9%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility12.9%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-23.1%-28.9%
Beta0.921.09
Sharpe ratio0.770.37
Sortino ratio1.060.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score55/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score6/108/10
Momentum39/10032/100
Risk Resilience80/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

VXUS leads

VXUS leads by 5 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Quality, and the lead has widened from 2 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support VXUS, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 4Comparison trend: Strengthening
DFAC

Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF

AIQ Score
55/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VXUS over DFAC, 60 versus 55 as of Nov 7, 2026. VXUS's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and quality, while DFAC holds the stronger momentum profile. VXUS also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 5 points. VXUS lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 2 to 5 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

DFAC vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantDFACVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.21%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings2,5448,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings26.8%12.9%VXUS
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.9%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-23.1%-28.9%DFAC
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year12.9%17.7%DFAC

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

DFAC
+60.5%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

DFAC $16,049 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare DFAC and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

DFAC advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Value46 vs 60
    VXUS +14
  • Quality65 vs 76
    VXUS +11
  • Momentum39 vs 32
    DFAC +7
  • Risk Resilience80 vs 76
    DFAC +4

2 of 4 evidence groups favor VXUS. VXUS’s edge is concentrated in value and quality; DFAC keeps a meaningful momentum edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

DFAC+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — DFAC and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VXUS (Vanguard Total International Stock ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and quality.

DFAC (Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF): the counter-case, on momentum, risk resilience, technicals.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureDFACVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.21%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings2,5448,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,994,8585,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.9%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.770.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.921.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology30.4% vs 20.9%
Financial Services16.0% vs 22.3%
Basic Materials2.9% vs 7.3%
Cash & Others0.0% vs 3.7%
Communication Services7.0% vs 3.9%
Healthcare9.1% vs 6.6%
Consumer Cyclical9.0% vs 7.1%
Real Estate0.3% vs 2.1%
DFACVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

DFAC and VXUS share 0.22% of their weighted exposure across 29 common holdings.

2,512 holdings are unique to DFAC, and 8,252 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

DFAC is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 26.77% of the fund, against 12.94% for VXUS (2,544 holdings vs 8,821). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingDFACVXUSShared
PRUPrudential PLC0.08%0.09%0.08%
MRKMERCK & COMPANY INC0.5%0.05%0.05%
APAAPA CORP0.08%0.02%0.02%
JHXJAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES-CDI0.02%0.03%0.02%
MCYMERCURY GENERAL CORP0.02%0.01%0.01%
BYDBOYD GAMING CORP0.01%0.01%0.01%
SRESEMPRA ENERGY0.06%0%0%
CORCENCORA INC0.12%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What DFAC adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingDFACVXUS
NVDANVIDIA CORP5.66%Not held
AAPLAPPLE INC.5.35%Not held
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP4.62%Not held
AMZNAMAZON.COM INC.2.9%Not held
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.98%Not held
GOOGLALPHABET INC - CLASS A1.55%Not held

What VXUS adds that DFAC doesn’t

HoldingVXUSDFAC
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

DFAC vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

VXUS grew its split-adjusted payout at 13.28% a year over 2020-2025. DFAC began paying distributions in 2021, so it has no 2020-2025 growth rate to compare. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricDFACVXUS
2025 annual payout$0.386$2.399
Peer ranknot ranked#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreVXUS55 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationVXUSValue 46 vs 60
TechnicalsDFACPrice vs 50-day -2.8% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day 1.7% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceDFACRisk Resilience 80 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of DFAC and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 5 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VXUS.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VXUS lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 2 to 5 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8DFAC leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
VXUS +5
55 vs 60
7 sessions ago
VXUS +3
57 vs 60
30 sessions ago
VXUS +2
59 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +8
60 vs 68

The lead changed hands 9 times in this window, most recently on Oct 28 when VXUS moved ahead of DFAC.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

DFAC and VXUS carry the same 6 signals, so the signals do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

VXUS leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

DFACConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.18%, AIQ +1 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1DFAC closes the Value gap — currently 14 points behind, the largest single contributor to VXUS's edge.
  2. 2DFAC's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3VXUS's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

DFAC leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricDFACVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-2.5%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)-3.4%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-4.6%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)1.5%-2.4%
Year to date10.6%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)13%9.2%

Technicals

DFAC has the stronger structure
MetricDFACVXUS
RSI (14)39.538.3
ADX (14)14.422.6
Price vs 50-day-2.8%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day1.7%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)17.7%18%

Risk

DFAC is the more resilient
MetricDFACVXUS
Beta0.921.09
Sharpe ratio0.770.37
Sortino ratio1.060.53
Max drawdown-8.7%-11.4%
Current drawdown-5.3%-8.5%
Annualized volatility12.9%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between DFAC and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to DFAC's 2,544, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do DFAC and VXUS overlap?

DFAC and VXUS share 0.22% of their weighted exposure across 29 common holdings. 2,512 holdings are unique to DFAC, and 8,252 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, DFAC or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 2,544 for DFAC.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.21% for DFAC.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 0.9% for DFAC.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VXUS has been more volatile over the past year, at 17.7% annualized against 12.9% for DFAC.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

DFAC fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -23.1% against -28.9% for VXUS.

Compare DFAC and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.