IVW vs MTUM: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

IVW and MTUM are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. IVW is iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF, while MTUM is iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF. IVW is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has MTUM ahead on AIQ Score, 52 versus 44.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
IVW
IShares
vs
MTUM
IShares
IVW
iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2000-05-22
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-04-16

What is the main difference between IVW and MTUM?

IVW and MTUM both concentrate in Information Technology, at 54% and 52% of assets, and 26% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
IVW
0.18%
MTUM
0.15%
Lower annual fund costMTUM
Holdings
IVW
151
MTUM
128
Broader reported basketIVW
1Y return
IVW
+4.9%
MTUM
+2%
Trailing performanceIVW
Annualized volatility
IVW
19.3%
MTUM
29.1%
Lower realized volatilityIVW
MetricIVWMTUM
Fund
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%
Holdings151128
Top-10 concentration59.6%35.6%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.38%0.73%
Average volume1,609,6231,468,769
Performance
1Y return+4.9%+2%
YTD return+5.2%+1.9%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+10.2%+6.9%
Risk
Annualized volatility19.3%29.1%
Max drawdown (1Y)-13.4%-27.5%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-32.7%-32.1%
Beta1.361.67
Sharpe ratio0.220.12
Sortino ratio0.310.16
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score44/10052/100
AIQ Edge Score3/105/10
Momentum24/10023/100
Risk Resilience62/10042/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF vs iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Factor / Style / Smart Beta· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 4/10

MTUM leads

MTUM leads by 8 AIQ points, primarily on Value, having only recently taken the lead back from IVW.

Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support MTUM, the lead recently changed hands, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 4Comparison trend: Reversed
IVW

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF

AIQ Score
44/100
AIQ Edge Score
3/10
MTUM

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
52/100
AIQ Edge Score
5/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors MTUM over IVW, 52 versus 44 as of Nov 7, 2026. MTUM's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value, while IVW holds the stronger risk resilience profile. MTUM also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor MTUM today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. MTUM lead: Reversed — IVW led by 10 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; MTUM now leads by 8.

Compare iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF and iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

IVW vs MTUM: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantIVWMTUMFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.18%0.15%MTUM
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings151128Similar
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings59.6%35.6%MTUM
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.38%0.73%MTUM
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-32.7%-32.1%Similar
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year19.3%29.1%IVW

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

IVW
+62.2%
MTUM
+39.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

IVW $16,217 · MTUM $13,972

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare IVW and MTUM against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

IVW advantage
0
MTUM advantage
  • Value32 vs 72
    MTUM +40
  • Risk Resilience62 vs 42
    IVW +20
  • Quality65 vs 61
    IVW +4
  • Momentum24 vs 23
    Even

2 of 4 evidence groups favor MTUM. MTUM’s edge is concentrated in value; IVW keeps a meaningful risk resilience edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

IVW0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Quality -1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 3 active signals are unchanged.

MTUM+12 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +40

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

The lead changed hands: MTUM moved ahead of IVW in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — IVW and MTUM both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

MTUM (iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value.

IVW (iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF): the counter-case, on risk resilience, quality, technicals.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureIVWMTUMWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings151128More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,609,6231,468,769Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility19.3%29.1%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-13.4%-27.5%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.220.12Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.361.67Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Communication13.4% vs 4.7%
Consumer Discretionary8.3% vs 1.9%
Industrials5.8% vs 10.0%
Financials9.3% vs 5.6%
Health Care7.1% vs 10.2%
Information Technology53.6% vs 51.6%
Consumer Staples1.2% vs 3.1%
Real Estate0.6% vs 1.8%
IVWMTUM

How much of the same holdings they own

IVW and MTUM share 25.88% of their weighted exposure across 49 common holdings.

99 holdings are unique to IVW, and 76 holdings are unique to MTUM. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

IVW is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 59.65% of the fund, against 35.64% for MTUM (151 holdings vs 128). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingIVWMTUMShared
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY3.23%5.37%3.23%
GOOGLALPHABET CLASS A5.4%2.62%2.62%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES2.37%5.46%2.37%
GOOGALPHABET CLASS C4.32%2.08%2.08%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH1.1%2.4%1.1%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON1.06%3.32%1.06%
CATCATERPILLAR INC1.04%2.13%1.04%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL INC1.04%2.9%1.04%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What IVW adds that MTUM doesn’t

HoldingIVWMTUM
NVDANVIDIA15.08%Not held
MSFTMICROSOFT10.16%Not held
AAPLAPPLE6.45%Not held
GOOGLALPHABET CLASS A5.4%2.62%
AVGOBROADCOM INC4.8%Not held
GOOGALPHABET CLASS C4.32%2.08%

What MTUM adds that IVW doesn’t

HoldingMTUMIVW
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES5.46%2.37%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.3%Not held
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC3.47%0.64%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.32%1.06%
SNDKSANDISK3.17%0.73%
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL INC2.9%1.04%

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

IVW vs MTUM: five-year payout growth

MTUM grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 11.14% a year against IVW's -1.07%. IVW: The 2020 payout was 42.8% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. MTUM: The 2020 payout was 27.8% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. MTUM: The payout jumped 162.8% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change.

Dividend metricIVWMTUM
5Y payout CAGR-1.07%11.14%
2020 annual payout$0.522$1.340
2025 annual payout$0.495$2.273
Calendar-year declines23
Peer rank#130 of 138#50 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor MTUM. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreMTUM44 vs 52
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationMTUMValue 32 vs 72
TechnicalsIVWPrice vs 50-day -7.4% vs -15.8%; vs 200-day -1.6% vs -11.5%
Risk ResilienceIVWRisk Resilience 62 vs 42
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of IVW and MTUM and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 8 points.
  • Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on MTUM.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

MTUM lead: Reversed — IVW led by 10 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; MTUM now leads by 8.

Jul 8IVW leads above the line · MTUM leads belowNov 6
Today
MTUM +8
44 vs 52
7 sessions ago
IVW +5
47 vs 42
30 sessions ago
IVW +10
54 vs 44
90 sessions ago
IVW +7
53 vs 46

The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Nov 6 when MTUM moved ahead of IVW.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

IVWConflicted

1 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted

No signal that the other name lacks.

MTUMConflicted

3 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted

Only MTUM

  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

MTUM leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

IVWNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.94%, AIQ 0 points).

MTUMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.85%, AIQ +12 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1IVW closes the Value gap — currently 40 points behind, the largest single contributor to MTUM's edge.
  2. 2IVW's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3MTUM's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

IVW leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricIVWMTUM
1 week (5 sessions)-3.6%-9.8%
1 month (20 sessions)-8.5%-15.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-8.6%-11.8%
6 months (126 sessions)-4.5%-9.9%
Year to date5.2%1.9%
1 year (252 sessions)4.9%2%

Technicals

IVW has the stronger structure
MetricIVWMTUM
RSI (14)31.728.3
ADX (14)31.436.6
Price vs 50-day-7.4%-15.8%
Price vs 200-day-1.6%-11.5%
Volatility (1M, annualized)27%41.6%

Risk

IVW is the more resilient
MetricIVWMTUM
Beta1.361.67
Sharpe ratio0.220.12
Sortino ratio0.310.16
Max drawdown-13.4%-27.5%
Current drawdown-11.3%-26.1%
Annualized volatility19.3%29.1%
Value at risk (95%)-1.9%-3.1%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between IVW and MTUM?

IVW and MTUM both concentrate in Information Technology, at 54% and 52% of assets, and 26% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do IVW and MTUM overlap?

IVW and MTUM share 25.88% of their weighted exposure across 49 common holdings. 99 holdings are unique to IVW, and 76 holdings are unique to MTUM. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, IVW or MTUM?

They hold a similar number of positions: 151 for IVW and 128 for MTUM.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

MTUM has the lower expense ratio, 0.15% a year against 0.18% for IVW.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

MTUM, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 0.73% against 0.38% for IVW.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

MTUM has been more volatile over the past year, at 29.1% annualized against 19.3% for IVW.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

Their worst peak-to-trough falls over the past five years are similar: -32.7% for IVW and -32.1% for MTUM.

Compare IVW and MTUM with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.