IWN vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

IWN and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. IWN is iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 1,388 for IWN. VXUS is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
IWN
IShares
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
IWN
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2000-07-24
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between IWN and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to IWN's 1,388, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
IWN
0.24%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
IWN
1,388
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
IWN
+19.1%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceIWN
Annualized volatility
IWN
15.9%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilityIWN
MetricIWNVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.24%0.05%
Holdings1,3888,821
Top-10 concentration5.5%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.54%2.45%
Average volume635,1215,257,744
Performance
1Y return+19.1%+9.2%
YTD return+16.3%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+5.6%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility15.9%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-26.7%-28.9%
Beta0.861.09
Sharpe ratio1.020.37
Sortino ratio1.630.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score60/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score8/108/10
Momentum53/10032/100
Risk Resilience75/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 1/10

IWN and VXUS are effectively level

IWN and VXUS are effectively level on the AIQ Score; the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Evidence agreement: 0 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
IWN

iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF

AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score does not currently separate IWN and VXUS as of Nov 7, 2026. Both names are scored on the same 0–100 scale across Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk Resilience, and the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Compare iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

IWN vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantIWNVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.24%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings1,3888,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings5.5%12.9%IWN
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.54%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-26.7%-28.9%IWN
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year15.9%17.7%IWN

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

IWN
+31.1%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

IWN $13,107 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare IWN and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

IWN advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Momentum53 vs 32
    IWN +21
  • Quality57 vs 76
    VXUS +19
  • Value62 vs 60
    Even
  • Risk Resilience75 vs 76
    Even

Neither name separates cleanly on the covered dimensions.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

IWN0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

New signals

  • EMA Ribbon Compression — neutral, trend, medium horizon
VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — IWN and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureIWNVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.24%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings1,3888,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume635,1215,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility15.9%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.020.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.861.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Real Estate9.1% vs 2.1%
Energy8.4% vs 4.5%
Industrials11.3% vs 14.3%
Utilities5.4% vs 2.8%
Financials28.7% vs 0.0%
Health Care12.4% vs 0.0%
Consumer Discretionary9.0% vs 0.0%
Information Technology7.2% vs 0.0%
IWNVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

IWN and VXUS share 0.07% of their weighted exposure across 12 common holdings.

1,373 holdings are unique to IWN, and 8,269 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VXUS is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 12.94% of the fund, against 5.48% for IWN (8,821 holdings vs 1,388). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingIWNVXUSShared
FRBAFirst Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC0.03%0.05%0.03%
MCYMERCURY GENERAL0.17%0.01%0.01%
BIPCBROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE CORP CLA0.31%0.01%0.01%
SSRM.TOSSR MINING0.5%0.01%0.01%
BBUC.TOBROOKFIELD BUSINESS CORP CLASS A0.07%0%0%
DMCDEL MONTE0.07%0%0%
SGPSPYGLASS PHARMA SHS0.01%0%0%
PLUSEPLUS0.15%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What IWN adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingIWNVXUS
UMBFUMB FINANCIAL0.63%Not held
VSATVIASAT INC0.6%Not held
CTRECARETRUST REIT0.58%Not held
SMSM ENERGY0.57%Not held
CYTKCYTOKINETICS0.57%Not held
JXNJACKSON FINANCIAL CLASS A0.55%Not held

What VXUS adds that IWN doesn’t

HoldingVXUSIWN
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

IWN vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

VXUS grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 13.28% a year against IWN's 7.78%. IWN: The 2020 payout was 14.5% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricIWNVXUS
5Y payout CAGR7.78%13.28%
2020 annual payout$2.112$1.286
2025 annual payout$3.072$2.399
Calendar-year declines11
Peer rank#73 of 138#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

How each independent group of evidence reads the pair.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven60 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 62 vs 60
TechnicalsIWNPrice vs 50-day -1.9% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day 0.4% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 75 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 0 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 0 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VXUS lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 3 to 0 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8IWN leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
Level
60 vs 60
7 sessions ago
IWN +2
62 vs 60
30 sessions ago
VXUS +3
58 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +7
61 vs 68

The lead changed hands 8 times in this window, most recently on Oct 30 when IWN moved ahead of VXUS.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

IWN

3 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral

Only IWN

  • EMA Ribbon Compression — neutral, trend, medium horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.35%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon

Both carry 1 more signal that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

IWNNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.18%, AIQ 0 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

IWN leads 4 of 6 windows
MetricIWNVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-1.8%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)-0.1%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-6.1%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)0.4%-2.4%
Year to date16.3%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)19.1%9.2%

Technicals

IWN has the stronger structure
MetricIWNVXUS
RSI (14)55.538.3
ADX (14)19.822.6
Price vs 50-day-1.9%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day0.4%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)18.8%18%

Risk

Split
MetricIWNVXUS
Beta0.861.09
Sharpe ratio1.020.37
Sortino ratio1.630.53
Max drawdown-8.7%-11.4%
Current drawdown-7.4%-8.5%
Annualized volatility15.9%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-1.6%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between IWN and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to IWN's 1,388, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do IWN and VXUS overlap?

IWN and VXUS share 0.07% of their weighted exposure across 12 common holdings. 1,373 holdings are unique to IWN, and 8,269 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, IWN or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 1,388 for IWN.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.24% for IWN.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 1.54% for IWN.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VXUS has been more volatile over the past year, at 17.7% annualized against 15.9% for IWN.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

IWN fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -26.7% against -28.9% for VXUS.

Compare IWN and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.