JEPQ vs XLK ETF Comparison

Compare JEPQ and XLK across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.

Market data as of Sep 5, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Sep 5, 2026
JEPQ
J.P. Morgan
vs
XLK
SPDR
JEPQ
JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF
Issuer
J.P. Morgan
Fund type
US Equity
Index
-
Inception
2022-05-03
XLK
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF
Issuer
SPDR
Fund type
Equity
Index
-
Inception
1998-12-16

What is the main difference between JEPQ and XLK?

JEPQ is JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF, while XLK is State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF. JEPQ is tied to US Equity; XLK is tied to Equity. JEPQ is broader by holdings count, with 94 positions versus 74 for XLK. XLK is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Expense ratio
JEPQ
0.35%
XLK
0.08%
Lower annual fund costXLK
Holdings
JEPQ
94
XLK
74
Broader reported basketJEPQ
Annualized volatility
JEPQ
15%
XLK
26.4%
Lower realized volatilityJEPQ
MetricJEPQXLKType
Expense ratio0.35%0.08%Fund
Assets under management$42.4B$121.1BFund
Holdings9474Fund
Top-10 concentration69.1%100.4%Fund
Average volume7,044,7906,005,380Fund
Underlying exposureUS EquityEquityFund
Annualized volatility15%26.4%Risk
Max drawdown-10.3%-16.1%Risk
Beta1.041.75Risk
Sharpe ratio0.331.33Risk
Sortino ratio0.452.05Risk
AIQ Score56/10056/100AlgovestIQ
AIQ Edge Score6/106/10AlgovestIQ
Momentum54/10055/100AlgovestIQ
Risk Resilience80/10061/100AlgovestIQ

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF vs State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Coverage 54/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

JEPQ and XLK are effectively level

JEPQ and XLK are effectively level on the AIQ Score; the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
JEPQ

JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF

AIQ Score
56/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10
XLK

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF

AIQ Score
56/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score does not currently separate JEPQ and XLK as of Sep 5, 2026. Both names are scored on the same 0–100 scale across Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk Resilience, and the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Compare JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF and State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

Compare JEPQ and XLK against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

JEPQ advantage
0
XLK advantage
  • Risk Resilience15%80 vs 61
    JEPQ +19
  • Value30%31 vs 37
    XLK +6
  • Quality30%69 vs 74
    XLK +5
  • Momentum25%54 vs 55
    Even

Neither name separates cleanly on the covered dimensions.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.

JEPQ+5 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +19

New signals

  • Uptrend Structure Active bullish, trend, long horizon
XLK+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +5

No new signals fired.

XLK's lead narrowed by 4 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — JEPQ and XLK both carry a full feed there.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

Even

Neither separates on the overall score.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

XLK

XLK on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points.

Momentum

Even

The two are level on Momentum.

Lower downside

JEPQ

JEPQ on Risk Resilience, by 19 points.

Analyst upside

Even

Analyst targets are level or not covered for both names.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureJEPQXLKWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.35%0.08%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Assets under management$42.4B$121.1BLarger funds generally carry tighter spreads.
Holdings11073More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume7,044,7906,005,380Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility15%26.4%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown-10.3%-16.1%The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund.
Sharpe ratio0.331.33Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.041.75Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

JEPQ and XLK share 73.62% of their weighted exposure across 30 common holdings.

Technology49.1% vs 99.8%
Cash & Others18.4% vs 0.0%
Energy0.3% vs 0.1%
Communication Services9.8% vs
Consumer Cyclical9.2% vs
Consumer Defensive4.7% vs
Healthcare3.6% vs
Industrials2.9% vs
JEPQXLK

XLK is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 100.38% of the fund, against 69.11% for JEPQ (74 holdings vs 94). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

64 holdings are unique to JEPQ and 44 to XLK. Owning both adds little diversification — they are largely the same exposure in different wrappers.

Largest shared positions

HoldingJEPQXLKShared
AAPLAPPLE INC COMMON STOCK13.11%25.98%13.11%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COMMON10.63%20.42%10.63%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC9.19%8.02%8.02%
NVDANVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK7.57%14.91%7.57%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES6.02%7.64%6.02%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON3.88%4.82%3.88%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC2.33%3.54%2.33%
INTCINTEL CORP COMMON STOCK2.13%5.96%2.13%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

ETF comparison questions

Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.

Which ETF is more diversified, JEPQ or XLK?

JEPQ currently has more reported holdings, with 94 positions versus 74.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

XLK has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

XLK has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

JEPQ has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?

The current AlgovestIQ evidence does not show a clear leader.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

How each independent group of evidence reads the pair.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven56 vs 56
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationXLKValue 31 vs 37
TechnicalsXLKPrice vs 50-day 0.7% vs 2.6%; vs 200-day 1.6% vs 16.1%
Risk ResilienceJEPQRisk Resilience 80 vs 61
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 0 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 Sep 3

XLK lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 0 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 22JEPQ leads above the line · XLK leads belowSep 3
Today
Level
56 vs 56
7 sessions ago
JEPQ +3
59 vs 56
30 sessions ago
XLK +1
58 vs 59
90 sessions ago
JEPQ +7
58 vs 51

The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Sep 1 when XLK moved ahead of JEPQ.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

JEPQConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (1.29%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
XLKConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (14.00%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active bullish, trend, long horizon

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

JEPQConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.3%, AIQ +5 points).

XLKConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.7%, AIQ +1 points).

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Technicals

XLK has the stronger structure
MetricJEPQXLK
RSI (14)40.842.9
ADX (14)13.111.3
Price vs 50-day0.7%2.6%
Price vs 200-day1.6%16.1%
Volatility (1M, annualized)11.1%21.4%

Risk

JEPQ is the more resilient
MetricJEPQXLK
Beta1.041.75
Sharpe ratio0.331.33
Sortino ratio0.452.05
Max drawdown-10.3%-16.1%
Current drawdown-2.9%-6.2%
Annualized volatility15%26.4%
Value at risk (95%)-1.7%-2.6%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better value, JEPQ or XLK?

XLK is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. XLK on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, JEPQ or XLK?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, JEPQ or XLK?

The two are level on Momentum. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, JEPQ or XLK?

JEPQ is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. JEPQ on Risk Resilience, by 19 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is JEPQ more profitable than XLK?

Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.

What do the current signals say about JEPQ and XLK?

JEPQ: 3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. XLK: 3 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on JEPQ is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On XLK it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare JEPQ and XLK with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.