JPM vs VRSN Stock Comparison
VRSN currently leads JPM in this stock comparison, with AIQ scores of 53 vs 49. The clearest difference is quality, while JPM has the stronger risk resilience profile.
What is the main difference between JPM and VRSN?
VRSN leads the current stock comparison as VeriSign, Inc., with the clearest separation coming from quality and the broader AIQ evidence mix.
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
JPMorgan Chase & Co. vs VeriSign, Inc.
VRSN leads
VRSN leads by 4 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Momentum, but the lead has narrowed from 11 points over 30 sessions.
Fragile: 4 of 6 evidence groups support VRSN, its lead is narrowing, and its signal state is cleanly positive.
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
VeriSign, Inc.
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VRSN over JPM, 53 versus 49 as of Nov 7, 2026. VRSN's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and momentum, while JPM holds the stronger risk resilience profile. VRSN also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor VRSN today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. VRSN lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 11 to 4 points over 30 sessions.
Compare JPMorgan Chase & Co. and VeriSign, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.
Performance over time
Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes.
Total return comparison
Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested
Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.
Compare JPM and VRSN against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Quality46 vs 60VRSN +14
- Risk Resilience61 vs 47JPM +14
- Momentum51 vs 64VRSN +13
- Value43 vs 39JPM +4
4 of 6 evidence groups favor VRSN. VRSN’s edge is concentrated in quality and momentum; JPM keeps a meaningful risk resilience edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.
No factor moved materially.
New signals
- EMA Ribbon Compression — neutral, trend, medium horizon
Largest factor move: Momentum -8
No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 4 active signals are unchanged.
VRSN's lead narrowed by 2 AIQ points in the latest session.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — JPM and VRSN both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
VRSN (VeriSign, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and momentum.
JPM (JPMorgan Chase & Co.): the counter-case, on risk resilience, value, valuation — but at materially higher volatility, 26.8% against 18.9%.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
VRSNVRSN on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value most heavily.
Growth
VRSNVRSN on combined revenue and EPS growth.
Value
JPMJPM on the peer-relative Value factor, by 4 points.
Momentum
VRSNVRSN on the Momentum factor, by 13 points.
Lower downside
JPMJPM on Risk Resilience, by 14 points.
Analyst upside
VRSNVRSN on implied upside to the consensus price target.
AIQ vs Wall Street
Where the systematic read and the analyst consensus line up — and where they do not.
| Measure | JPM | VRSN | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied upside to target | +11.5% | +14.2% | VRSN has more room |
| Target dispersion | +32.2% | +15.9% | Lower is tighter analyst agreement |
| Consensus | Buy | Hold | Context, not a primary driver |
| Analysts covering | 11 | 2 | Higher coverage generally improves confidence |
Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor VRSN. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | VRSN | 49 vs 53 |
| Fundamentals | VRSNon balance | revenue growth -7.6% vs 1.9%; TTM ROE 17.9% vs -38.2%; gross margin 63.2% vs 88.6%; operating margin 28.2% vs 67.6% — VRSN takes 3 of 4 decided legs, not all of them |
| Valuation | JPM | Value 43 vs 39 |
| Technicals | VRSN | Price vs 50-day -2.1% vs 3.5%; vs 200-day 3.3% vs 13% |
| Risk Resilience | JPM | Risk Resilience 61 vs 47 |
| Analyst expectations | VRSN | Target upside 11.5% vs 14.2% |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of JPM and VRSN and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.
- The AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader's signal state is cleanly positive. (supports the conclusion holding)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VRSN.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6VRSN lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 11 to 4 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- VRSN +4
- 49 vs 53
- 7 sessions ago
- VRSN +3
- 51 vs 54
- 30 sessions ago
- VRSN +11
- 47 vs 58
- 90 sessions ago
- VRSN +5
- 52 vs 57
The lead changed hands 7 times in this window, most recently on Aug 25 when VRSN moved ahead of JPM.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
3 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral
Only JPM
- EMA Ribbon Compression — neutral, trend, medium horizon
4 bullish / 0 bearish
Only VRSN
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish, MACD Bullish Crossover.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.84%, AIQ 0 points).
Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.09%, AIQ -2 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1JPM closes the Quality gap — currently 14 points behind, the largest single contributor to VRSN's edge.
- 2JPM's EMA Ribbon Compression turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
- 3VRSN's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 7 points over 30 sessions, and a further 4-point move would eliminate VRSN's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Fundamentals
VRSN leads on balance| Metric | JPM | VRSN |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.6% | 1.9% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | -27.6% | -0.8% |
| Gross margin | 63.2% | 88.6% |
| Operating margin | 28.2% | 67.6% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 17.9% | -38.2% |
| Debt to equity | 3.32 | -0.78 |
Performance
VRSN leads 5 of 6 windows| Metric | JPM | VRSN |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week (5 sessions) | -0.8% | 0.5% |
| 1 month (20 sessions) | 0.5% | 1.6% |
| 3 months (63 sessions) | -7% | 5.2% |
| 6 months (126 sessions) | 10.7% | 7.1% |
| Year to date | 3.8% | 27.1% |
| 1 year (252 sessions) | 7.3% | 26.5% |
Technicals
VRSN has the stronger structure| Metric | JPM | VRSN |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.7 | 52.4 |
| ADX (14) | 14.7 | 13.7 |
| Price vs 50-day | -2.1% | 3.5% |
| Price vs 200-day | 3.3% | 13% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 26.8% | 18.9% |
Risk
JPM is the more resilient| Metric | JPM | VRSN |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.8 | 0.07 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.23 | 0.9 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.32 | 1.24 |
| Max drawdown | -15.5% | -20.3% |
| Current drawdown | -8.4% | -2.9% |
| Annualized volatility | 22.9% | 28.3% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -2.5% | -3% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, JPM or VRSN?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VRSN is the stronger of the two as of Nov 7, 2026, scoring 53 against JPM's 49. The edge comes from quality and momentum. JPM is not without a case — it holds the better risk resilience profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is JPM or VRSN the better buy right now?
VRSN carries the stronger systematic profile as of Nov 7, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 4 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. Treat the lead as provisional.
Why does the AIQ Score favor VRSN over JPM?
The composite weights Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk Resilience. VRSN leads Quality by 14 points; JPM leads Risk Resilience by 14 points; VRSN leads Momentum by 13 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which has more analyst upside, JPM or VRSN?
Analyst price targets imply +11.5% upside for JPM and +14.2% for VRSN, so the Street currently favors VRSN. The model and the Street agree here, which is a broader base of evidence than either alone. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
Which is better value, JPM or VRSN?
JPM is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. JPM on the peer-relative Value factor, by 4 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, JPM or VRSN?
VRSN on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, JPM or VRSN?
VRSN on the Momentum factor, by 13 points. Momentum is one of the four weighted factors in the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, JPM or VRSN?
JPM is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. JPM on Risk Resilience, by 14 points. Risk Resilience is a weighted factor in the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is JPM more profitable than VRSN?
The profitability evidence is mixed: gross margin 63.2% vs 88.6%; operating margin 28.2% vs 67.6%; ttm roe 17.9% vs -38.2%. JPM leads on one measure and VRSN on two measures, and there is no single profitability composite that resolves the split — which of the two reads as "more profitable" depends on whether you weight pricing power or operating leverage.
Is VRSN's lead over JPM getting stronger or weaker?
VRSN lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 11 to 4 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-07-08 and 2026-11-06. The lead has changed hands 7 times in that window, most recently on 2026-08-25, when VRSN moved ahead of JPM.
What would change the JPM vs VRSN verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: JPM closes the Quality gap — currently 14 points behind, the largest single contributor to VRSN's edge; JPM's EMA Ribbon Compression turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend; VRSN's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 7 points over 30 sessions, and a further 4-point move would eliminate VRSN's advantage entirely.
What do the current signals say about JPM and VRSN?
JPM: 3 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral. VRSN: 4 bullish / 0 bearish. The most decision-relevant rule on JPM is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VRSN it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare JPM and VRSN with others
Continue your research
This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.