MTUM vs QUAL: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

MTUM and QUAL are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. MTUM is iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, while QUAL is iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF. QUAL is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has QUAL ahead on AIQ Score, 61 versus 52.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
MTUM
IShares
vs
QUAL
IShares
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-04-16
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-07-16

What is the main difference between MTUM and QUAL?

MTUM puts 52% of its assets in Information Technology, while QUAL spreads across 11 sectors with none above 37%.

Expense ratio
MTUM
0.15%
QUAL
0.15%
Lower annual fund cost
Holdings
MTUM
128
QUAL
121
Broader reported basketMTUM
1Y return
MTUM
+2%
QUAL
+12.3%
Trailing performanceQUAL
Annualized volatility
MTUM
29.1%
QUAL
12.6%
Lower realized volatilityQUAL
MetricMTUMQUAL
Fund
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Holdings128121
Top-10 concentration35.6%44.5%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.73%0.86%
Average volume1,468,7694,268,662
Performance
1Y return+2%+12.3%
YTD return+1.9%+10.4%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+6.9%+9.9%
Risk
Annualized volatility29.1%12.6%
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-32.1%-28.2%
Beta1.670.87
Sharpe ratio0.120.76
Sortino ratio0.161.11
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score52/10061/100
AIQ Edge Score5/108/10
Momentum23/10037/100
Risk Resilience42/10078/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF vs iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Factor / Style / Smart Beta· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 5/10

QUAL leads

QUAL leads by 9 AIQ points, primarily on Risk Resilience and Momentum, but the lead has narrowed from 16 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support QUAL, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
MTUM

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF

AIQ Score
52/100
AIQ Edge Score
5/10
QUAL

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
61/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors QUAL over MTUM, 61 versus 52 as of Nov 7, 2026. QUAL's advantage is driven primarily by stronger risk resilience and momentum. QUAL also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QUAL today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the leader's advantage has been narrowing. QUAL lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 16 to 9 points over 30 sessions.

Compare iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

MTUM vs QUAL: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantMTUMQUALFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.15%0.15%Similar
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings128121Similar
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings35.6%44.5%MTUM
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.73%0.86%Similar
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-32.1%-28.2%QUAL
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year29.1%12.6%QUAL

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

MTUM
+39.7%
QUAL
+60.4%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

MTUM $13,972 · QUAL $16,035

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare MTUM and QUAL against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

MTUM advantage
0
QUAL advantage
  • Risk Resilience42 vs 78
    QUAL +36
  • Momentum23 vs 37
    QUAL +14
  • Quality61 vs 63
    Even
  • Value72 vs 72
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor QUAL. QUAL’s edge is concentrated in risk resilience and momentum.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

MTUM+12 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +40

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

QUAL+11 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +38

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 4 active signals are unchanged.

QUAL's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — MTUM and QUAL both carry a full feed there.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureMTUMQUALWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings128121More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,468,7694,268,662Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility29.1%12.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.120.76Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.670.87Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Information Technology51.6% vs 36.8%
Consumer Discretionary1.9% vs 9.3%
Financials5.6% vs 12.3%
Energy9.8% vs 3.6%
Communication4.7% vs 9.4%
Utilities0.2% vs 2.1%
Consumer Staples3.1% vs 4.5%
Industrials10.0% vs 8.7%
MTUMQUAL

How much of the same holdings they own

MTUM and QUAL share 22.38% of their weighted exposure across 27 common holdings.

98 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 91 holdings are unique to QUAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

QUAL is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 44.53% of the fund, against 35.64% for MTUM (121 holdings vs 128). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingMTUMQUALShared
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL INC2.9%2.88%2.88%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH2.4%3.79%2.4%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.62%2.32%2.32%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.32%2.16%2.16%
GOOGLALPHABET CLASS A2.62%1.92%1.92%
GOOGALPHABET CLASS C2.08%1.51%1.51%
MRKMERCK & CO INC1.83%1.42%1.42%
KLACKLA1.2%2.49%1.2%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What MTUM adds that QUAL doesn’t

HoldingMTUMQUAL
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES5.46%Not held
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.37%Not held
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.3%Not held
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC3.47%Not held
SNDKSANDISK3.17%Not held
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC2.37%Not held

What QUAL adds that MTUM doesn’t

HoldingQUALMTUM
MSFTMICROSOFT7.62%Not held
AAPLAPPLE6.83%Not held
NVDANVIDIA6.56%Not held
METAMETA PLATFORMS CLASS A4.36%Not held
LLYELI LILLY3.61%Not held
TJXTJX3.21%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

MTUM vs QUAL: five-year payout growth

MTUM grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 11.14% a year against QUAL's 2.85%. MTUM: The 2020 payout was 27.8% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. MTUM: The payout jumped 162.8% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change.

Dividend metricMTUMQUAL
5Y payout CAGR11.14%2.85%
2020 annual payout$1.340$1.615
2025 annual payout$2.273$1.859
Calendar-year declines31
Peer rank#50 of 138#117 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QUAL. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreQUAL52 vs 61
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 72 vs 72
TechnicalsQUALPrice vs 50-day -15.8% vs -1.7%; vs 200-day -11.5% vs 3.1%
Risk ResilienceQUALRisk Resilience 42 vs 78
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of MTUM and QUAL and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 9 points.
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on QUAL.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

QUAL lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 16 to 9 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8MTUM leads above the line · QUAL leads belowNov 6
Today
QUAL +9
52 vs 61
7 sessions ago
QUAL +8
42 vs 50
30 sessions ago
QUAL +16
44 vs 60
90 sessions ago
QUAL +10
46 vs 56

The lead changed hands 4 times in this window, most recently on Sep 25 when QUAL moved ahead of MTUM.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

MTUMConflicted

3 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted

Only MTUM

  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
QUALConflicted

1 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only QUAL

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.16%)

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.

QUAL leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

MTUMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.85%, AIQ +12 points).

QUALNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.07%, AIQ +11 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1MTUM closes the Risk Resilience gap — currently 36 points behind, the largest single contributor to QUAL's edge.
  2. 2MTUM's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3QUAL's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 7 points over 30 sessions, and a further 9-point move would eliminate QUAL's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

QUAL leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricMTUMQUAL
1 week (5 sessions)-9.8%-1.4%
1 month (20 sessions)-15.6%-3.4%
3 months (63 sessions)-11.8%-2.8%
6 months (126 sessions)-9.9%4.2%
Year to date1.9%10.4%
1 year (252 sessions)2%12.3%

Technicals

QUAL has the stronger structure
MetricMTUMQUAL
RSI (14)28.337.1
ADX (14)36.616.6
Price vs 50-day-15.8%-1.7%
Price vs 200-day-11.5%3.1%
Volatility (1M, annualized)41.6%16.6%

Risk

QUAL is the more resilient
MetricMTUMQUAL
Beta1.670.87
Sharpe ratio0.120.76
Sortino ratio0.161.11
Max drawdown-27.5%-9.2%
Current drawdown-26.1%-3.7%
Annualized volatility29.1%12.6%
Value at risk (95%)-3.1%-1.2%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between MTUM and QUAL?

MTUM puts 52% of its assets in Information Technology, while QUAL spreads across 11 sectors with none above 37%.

How much do MTUM and QUAL overlap?

MTUM and QUAL share 22.38% of their weighted exposure across 27 common holdings. 98 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 91 holdings are unique to QUAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, MTUM or QUAL?

They hold a similar number of positions: 128 for MTUM and 121 for QUAL.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

Neither: both charge 0.15% a year.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

Their trailing 12-month distribution yields are similar: 0.73% for MTUM and 0.86% for QUAL.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

MTUM has been more volatile over the past year, at 29.1% annualized against 12.6% for QUAL.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

QUAL fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -28.2% against -32.1% for MTUM.

Compare MTUM and QUAL with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.