MTUM vs VOO: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

MTUM and VOO are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. MTUM is iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, while VOO is Vanguard S&P 500 ETF. VOO is broader by holdings count, with 508 positions versus 128 for MTUM. VOO has the lower expense ratio. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VOO ahead on AIQ Score, 54 versus 52.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
MTUM
IShares
vs
VOO
Vanguard
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-04-16
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2010-09-07

What is the main difference between MTUM and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to MTUM's 128, and 27% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
MTUM
0.15%
VOO
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVOO
Holdings
MTUM
128
VOO
508
Broader reported basketVOO
1Y return
MTUM
+2%
VOO
+8.5%
Trailing performanceVOO
Annualized volatility
MTUM
29.1%
VOO
13.6%
Lower realized volatilityVOO
MetricMTUMVOO
Fund
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Holdings128508
Top-10 concentration35.6%37.6%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.73%1.1%
Average volume1,468,7696,909,667
Performance
1Y return+2%+8.5%
YTD return+1.9%+7.8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+6.9%+11%
Risk
Annualized volatility29.1%13.6%
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-32.1%-24.5%
Beta1.671.00
Sharpe ratio0.120.46
Sortino ratio0.160.63
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score52/10054/100
AIQ Edge Score5/106/10
Momentum23/10025/100
Risk Resilience42/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

VOO leads

VOO leads by 2 AIQ points, primarily on Risk Resilience and Quality, but the lead has narrowed from 19 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support VOO, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
MTUM

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF

AIQ Score
52/100
AIQ Edge Score
5/10
VOO

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
54/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VOO over MTUM, 54 versus 52 as of Nov 7, 2026. VOO's advantage is driven primarily by stronger risk resilience and quality, while MTUM holds the stronger value profile. VOO also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VOO today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. VOO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 19 to 2 points over 30 sessions.

Compare iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

MTUM vs VOO: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantMTUMVOOFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.15%0.03%VOO
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings128508VOO
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings35.6%37.6%Similar
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.73%1.1%VOO
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-32.1%-24.5%VOO
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year29.1%13.6%VOO

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

MTUM
+39.7%
VOO
+68.1%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

MTUM $13,972 · VOO $16,812

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare MTUM and VOO against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

MTUM advantage
0
VOO advantage
  • Risk Resilience42 vs 77
    VOO +35
  • Value72 vs 43
    MTUM +29
  • Quality61 vs 77
    VOO +16
  • Momentum23 vs 25
    Even

2 of 4 evidence groups favor VOO. VOO’s edge is concentrated in risk resilience and quality; MTUM keeps a meaningful value edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

MTUM+12 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +40

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VOO0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -3, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VOO's lead narrowed by 12 AIQ points in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — MTUM and VOO both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VOO (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by risk resilience and quality.

MTUM (iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF): the counter-case, on value, valuation — but at materially higher volatility, 41.6% against 19.8%.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureMTUMVOOWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings128508More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,468,7696,909,667Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility29.1%13.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.120.46Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.671.00Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Energy9.8% vs 3.4%
Industrials10.0% vs 7.5%
Utilities0.2% vs 1.9%
Real Estate1.8% vs 1.7%
Information Technology51.6% vs 0.0%
Health Care10.2% vs 0.0%
Financials5.6% vs 0.0%
Communication4.7% vs 0.0%
MTUMVOO

How much of the same holdings they own

MTUM and VOO share 26.99% of their weighted exposure across 106 common holdings.

19 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 399 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VOO is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 37.65% of the fund, against 35.64% for MTUM (508 holdings vs 128). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingMTUMVOOShared
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.62%3.24%2.62%
GOOGAlphabet Inc2.08%2.62%2.08%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.37%1.44%1.44%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES5.46%1.21%1.21%
XOMEXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP2.62%1%1%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.32%0.96%0.96%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC3.47%0.71%0.71%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.3%0.66%0.66%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What MTUM adds that VOO doesn’t

HoldingMTUMVOO
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES5.46%1.21%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.37%1.44%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.3%0.66%
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC3.47%0.71%
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.32%0.96%
SNDKSANDISK3.17%0.28%

What VOO adds that MTUM doesn’t

HoldingVOOMTUM
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.55%Not held
AAPLApple Inc7.05%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.13%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%Not held
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.9%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

MTUM vs VOO: five-year payout growth

MTUM grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 11.14% a year against VOO's 5.91%. VOO never reduced its annual distribution in the window; MTUM did in 3 years. MTUM: The 2020 payout was 27.8% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. MTUM: The payout jumped 162.8% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change.

Dividend metricMTUMVOO
5Y payout CAGR11.14%5.91%
2020 annual payout$1.340$5.303
2025 annual payout$2.273$7.068
Calendar-year declines30
Peer rank#50 of 138#88 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VOO. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven52 vs 54
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationMTUMValue 72 vs 43
TechnicalsVOOPrice vs 50-day -15.8% vs -4%; vs 200-day -11.5% vs 0.9%
Risk ResilienceVOORisk Resilience 42 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of MTUM and VOO and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VOO.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VOO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 19 to 2 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8MTUM leads above the line · VOO leads belowNov 6
Today
VOO +2
52 vs 54
7 sessions ago
VOO +14
42 vs 56
30 sessions ago
VOO +19
44 vs 63
90 sessions ago
VOO +16
46 vs 62

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

MTUMConflicted

3 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted

Only MTUM

  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
VOOConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VOO

  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.37%)

Both carry 4 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

VOO leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

MTUMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.85%, AIQ +12 points).

VOONo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.3%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1MTUM closes the Risk Resilience gap — currently 35 points behind, the largest single contributor to VOO's edge.
  2. 2MTUM's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3VOO's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 17 points over 30 sessions, and a further 2-point move would eliminate VOO's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

VOO leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricMTUMVOO
1 week (5 sessions)-9.8%-2.7%
1 month (20 sessions)-15.6%-5.5%
3 months (63 sessions)-11.8%-4.9%
6 months (126 sessions)-9.9%-0.3%
Year to date1.9%7.8%
1 year (252 sessions)2%8.5%

Technicals

VOO has the stronger structure
MetricMTUMVOO
RSI (14)28.334.9
ADX (14)36.619.1
Price vs 50-day-15.8%-4%
Price vs 200-day-11.5%0.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)41.6%19.8%

Risk

VOO is the more resilient
MetricMTUMVOO
Beta1.671
Sharpe ratio0.120.46
Sortino ratio0.160.63
Max drawdown-27.5%-9.2%
Current drawdown-26.1%-5.6%
Annualized volatility29.1%13.6%
Value at risk (95%)-3.1%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between MTUM and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to MTUM's 128, and 27% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do MTUM and VOO overlap?

MTUM and VOO share 26.99% of their weighted exposure across 106 common holdings. 19 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 399 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, MTUM or VOO?

VOO holds more positions: 508 versus 128 for MTUM.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VOO has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.15% for MTUM.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VOO, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.1% against 0.73% for MTUM.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

MTUM has been more volatile over the past year, at 29.1% annualized against 13.6% for VOO.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VOO fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -24.5% against -32.1% for MTUM.

Compare MTUM and VOO with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.