MTUM vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

MTUM and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. MTUM is iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 128 for MTUM. MTUM is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VXUS ahead on AIQ Score, 60 versus 52.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
MTUM
IShares
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-04-16
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between MTUM and VXUS?

MTUM puts 52% of its assets in Information Technology, while VXUS spreads across 11 sectors with none above 22%.

Expense ratio
MTUM
0.15%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
MTUM
128
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
MTUM
+2%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceVXUS
Annualized volatility
MTUM
29.1%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilityVXUS
MetricMTUMVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Holdings1288,821
Top-10 concentration35.6%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.73%2.45%
Average volume1,468,7695,257,744
Performance
1Y return+2%+9.2%
YTD return+1.9%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+6.9%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility29.1%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-32.1%-28.9%
Beta1.671.09
Sharpe ratio0.120.37
Sortino ratio0.160.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score52/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score5/108/10
Momentum23/10032/100
Risk Resilience42/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 5/10

VXUS leads

VXUS leads by 8 AIQ points, primarily on Risk Resilience and Quality, but the lead has narrowed from 17 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support VXUS, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
MTUM

iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF

AIQ Score
52/100
AIQ Edge Score
5/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VXUS over MTUM, 60 versus 52 as of Nov 7, 2026. VXUS's advantage is driven primarily by stronger risk resilience and quality, while MTUM holds the stronger value profile. VXUS also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the leader's advantage has been narrowing. VXUS lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 17 to 8 points over 30 sessions.

Compare iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

MTUM vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantMTUMVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.15%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings1288,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings35.6%12.9%VXUS
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.73%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-32.1%-28.9%VXUS
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year29.1%17.7%VXUS

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

MTUM
+39.7%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

MTUM $13,972 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare MTUM and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

MTUM advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Risk Resilience42 vs 76
    VXUS +34
  • Quality61 vs 76
    VXUS +15
  • Value72 vs 60
    MTUM +12
  • Momentum23 vs 32
    VXUS +9

3 of 4 evidence groups favor VXUS. VXUS’s edge is concentrated in risk resilience and quality; MTUM keeps a meaningful value edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

MTUM+12 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +40

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS's lead narrowed by 12 AIQ points in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — MTUM and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VXUS (Vanguard Total International Stock ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by risk resilience and quality.

MTUM (iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF): the counter-case, on value, valuation — but at materially higher volatility, 41.6% against 18%.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureMTUMVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings1288,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,468,7695,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility29.1%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-27.5%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.120.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.671.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Energy9.8% vs 4.5%
Industrials10.0% vs 14.3%
Utilities0.2% vs 2.8%
Real Estate1.8% vs 2.1%
Information Technology51.6% vs 0.0%
Health Care10.2% vs 0.0%
Financials5.6% vs 0.0%
Communication4.7% vs 0.0%
MTUMVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

MTUM and VXUS share 0.05% of their weighted exposure across 1 common holdings.

124 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 8,280 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

MTUM is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 35.64% of the fund, against 12.94% for VXUS (128 holdings vs 8,821). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingMTUMVXUSShared
MRKMERCK & CO INC1.83%0.05%0.05%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What MTUM adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingMTUMVXUS
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES5.46%Not held
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY5.37%Not held
INTCINTEL CORPORATION4.3%Not held
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC3.47%Not held
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON3.32%Not held
SNDKSANDISK3.17%Not held

What VXUS adds that MTUM doesn’t

HoldingVXUSMTUM
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

MTUM vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

VXUS grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 13.28% a year against MTUM's 11.14%. MTUM: The 2020 payout was 27.8% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. MTUM: The payout jumped 162.8% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricMTUMVXUS
5Y payout CAGR11.14%13.28%
2020 annual payout$1.340$1.286
2025 annual payout$2.273$2.399
Calendar-year declines31
Peer rank#50 of 138#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreVXUS52 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationMTUMValue 72 vs 60
TechnicalsVXUSPrice vs 50-day -15.8% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day -11.5% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceVXUSRisk Resilience 42 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of MTUM and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 8 points.
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VXUS.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VXUS lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 17 to 8 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8MTUM leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
VXUS +8
52 vs 60
7 sessions ago
VXUS +18
42 vs 60
30 sessions ago
VXUS +17
44 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +22
46 vs 68

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

MTUMConflicted

3 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted

Only MTUM

  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.35%)

Both carry 4 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

VXUS leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

MTUMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.85%, AIQ +12 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1MTUM closes the Risk Resilience gap — currently 34 points behind, the largest single contributor to VXUS's edge.
  2. 2MTUM's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3VXUS's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 9 points over 30 sessions, and a further 8-point move would eliminate VXUS's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

VXUS leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricMTUMVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-9.8%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)-15.6%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-11.8%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)-9.9%-2.4%
Year to date1.9%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)2%9.2%

Technicals

VXUS has the stronger structure
MetricMTUMVXUS
RSI (14)28.338.3
ADX (14)36.622.6
Price vs 50-day-15.8%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day-11.5%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)41.6%18%

Risk

VXUS is the more resilient
MetricMTUMVXUS
Beta1.671.09
Sharpe ratio0.120.37
Sortino ratio0.160.53
Max drawdown-27.5%-11.4%
Current drawdown-26.1%-8.5%
Annualized volatility29.1%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-3.1%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between MTUM and VXUS?

MTUM puts 52% of its assets in Information Technology, while VXUS spreads across 11 sectors with none above 22%.

How much do MTUM and VXUS overlap?

MTUM and VXUS share 0.05% of their weighted exposure across 1 common holdings. 124 holdings are unique to MTUM, and 8,280 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, MTUM or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 128 for MTUM.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.15% for MTUM.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 0.73% for MTUM.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

MTUM has been more volatile over the past year, at 29.1% annualized against 17.7% for VXUS.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VXUS fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -28.9% against -32.1% for MTUM.

Compare MTUM and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.