QMOM vs VOO: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

QMOM and VOO are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. QMOM is Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF, while VOO is Vanguard S&P 500 ETF. VOO is broader by holdings count, with 508 positions versus 51 for QMOM. VOO is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VOO ahead on AIQ Score, 54 versus 37.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
QMOM
Alpha Architect
vs
VOO
Vanguard
QMOM
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF
Issuer
Alpha Architect
Inception
2015-12-01
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2010-09-07

What is the main difference between QMOM and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to QMOM's 51, and 2% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
QMOM
0.28%
VOO
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVOO
Holdings
QMOM
51
VOO
508
Broader reported basketVOO
1Y return
QMOM
-0.9%
VOO
+8.5%
Trailing performanceVOO
Annualized volatility
QMOM
26.9%
VOO
13.6%
Lower realized volatilityVOO
MetricQMOMVOO
Fund
Expense ratio0.28%0.03%
Holdings51508
Top-10 concentration22.6%37.6%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.54%1.1%
Average volume20,9876,909,667
Performance
1Y return-0.9%+8.5%
YTD return+0.9%+7.8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+4.3%+11%
Risk
Annualized volatility26.9%13.6%
Max drawdown (1Y)-19.9%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-26.8%-24.5%
Beta1.511.00
Sharpe ratio0.010.46
Sortino ratio0.010.63
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score37/10054/100
AIQ Edge Score2/106/10
Momentum24/10025/100
Risk Resilience57/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictCompetitiveAIQ Comparison Conviction 8/10

VOO leads

VOO leads by 17 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Risk Resilience, but the lead has narrowed from 21 points over 30 sessions.

Competitive: 3 of 4 evidence groups support VOO, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
QMOM

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

AIQ Score
37/100
AIQ Edge Score
2/10
VOO

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
54/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VOO over QMOM, 54 versus 37 as of Nov 7, 2026. VOO's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and risk resilience. VOO also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VOO today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader's advantage has been narrowing. VOO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 21 to 17 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

QMOM vs VOO: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantQMOMVOOFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.28%0.03%VOO
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings51508VOO
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings22.6%37.6%QMOM
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.54%1.1%VOO
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-26.8%-24.5%VOO
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year26.9%13.6%VOO

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

QMOM
+23.7%
VOO
+68.1%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

QMOM $12,369 · VOO $16,812

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare QMOM and VOO against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

QMOM advantage
0
VOO advantage
  • Quality34 vs 77
    VOO +43
  • Risk Resilience57 vs 77
    VOO +20
  • Value41 vs 43
    Even
  • Momentum24 vs 25
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor VOO. VOO’s edge is concentrated in quality and risk resilience.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

QMOM+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VOO0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -3, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VOO's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QMOM and VOO both carry a full feed there.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureQMOMVOOWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.28%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings51508More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume20,9876,909,667Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility26.9%13.6%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-19.9%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.010.46Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.511.00Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology22.4% vs 40.5%
Energy20.3% vs 3.4%
Healthcare25.3% vs 9.3%
Consumer Cyclical2.0% vs 8.8%
Industrials14.0% vs 7.5%
Basic Materials8.0% vs 1.6%
Communication Services3.9% vs 9.9%
Consumer Defensive4.0% vs 4.3%
QMOMVOO

How much of the same holdings they own

QMOM and VOO share 2.42% of their weighted exposure across 15 common holdings.

35 holdings are unique to QMOM, and 490 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VOO is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 37.65% of the fund, against 22.57% for QMOM (508 holdings vs 51). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingQMOMVOOShared
CATCaterpillar Inc2.1%0.58%0.58%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc1.84%0.42%0.42%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.93%0.3%0.3%
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.62%0.18%0.18%
FTNTFortinet Inc1.93%0.16%0.16%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.09%0.14%0.14%
VLOValero Energy Corp2.15%0.14%0.14%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.45%0.1%0.1%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What QMOM adds that VOO doesn’t

HoldingQMOMVOO
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.62%0.18%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.45%0.1%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd2.36%Not held
ARWArrow Electronics Inc2.23%Not held
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc2.22%Not held
VLOValero Energy Corp2.15%0.14%

What VOO adds that QMOM doesn’t

HoldingVOOQMOM
NVDANVIDIA Corp7.55%Not held
AAPLApple Inc7.05%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc4.13%Not held
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.24%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.86%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

QMOM vs VOO: five-year payout growth

QMOM grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 51.47% a year against VOO's 5.91%. VOO never reduced its annual distribution in the window; QMOM did in 2 years. QMOM: The payout jumped 1064.5% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. QMOM: A single payment in an endpoint year was 13.5x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricQMOMVOO
5Y payout CAGR51.47%5.91%
2020 annual payout$0.044$5.303
2025 annual payout$0.354$7.068
Calendar-year declines20
Peer rank#11 of 138#88 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VOO. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreVOO37 vs 54
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 41 vs 43
TechnicalsVOOPrice vs 50-day -9% vs -4%; vs 200-day -10.3% vs 0.9%
Risk ResilienceVOORisk Resilience 57 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QMOM and VOO and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Competitive

The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.

  • The AIQ gap is wide at 17 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VOO.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VOO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 21 to 17 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8QMOM leads above the line · VOO leads belowNov 6
Today
VOO +17
37 vs 54
7 sessions ago
VOO +17
39 vs 56
30 sessions ago
VOO +21
42 vs 63
90 sessions ago
VOO +23
39 vs 62

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

QMOMConflicted

2 bullish / 4 bearish, conflicted

Only QMOM

  • Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (2.05%)
  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
  • Downtrend Structure Active — bearish, trend, long horizon
VOOConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VOO

  • Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (4.83%)
  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.37%)

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

VOO leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

QMOMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.69%, AIQ +1 points).

VOONo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.3%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1QMOM closes the Quality gap — currently 43 points behind, the largest single contributor to VOO's edge.
  2. 2QMOM's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3VOO's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 4 points over 30 sessions, and a further 17-point move would eliminate VOO's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

VOO leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricQMOMVOO
1 week (5 sessions)-7.2%-2.7%
1 month (20 sessions)-9.6%-5.5%
3 months (63 sessions)-11%-4.9%
6 months (126 sessions)-13.9%-0.3%
Year to date0.9%7.8%
1 year (252 sessions)-0.9%8.5%

Technicals

VOO has the stronger structure
MetricQMOMVOO
RSI (14)29.434.9
ADX (14)29.419.1
Price vs 50-day-9%-4%
Price vs 200-day-10.3%0.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)27.7%19.8%

Risk

VOO is the more resilient
MetricQMOMVOO
Beta1.511
Sharpe ratio0.010.46
Sortino ratio0.010.63
Max drawdown-19.9%-9.2%
Current drawdown-19.4%-5.6%
Annualized volatility26.9%13.6%
Value at risk (95%)-3.1%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between QMOM and VOO?

VOO holds 508 positions to QMOM's 51, and 2% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do QMOM and VOO overlap?

QMOM and VOO share 2.42% of their weighted exposure across 15 common holdings. 35 holdings are unique to QMOM, and 490 holdings are unique to VOO. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, QMOM or VOO?

VOO holds more positions: 508 versus 51 for QMOM.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VOO has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.28% for QMOM.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VOO, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.1% against 0.54% for QMOM.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

QMOM has been more volatile over the past year, at 26.9% annualized against 13.6% for VOO.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VOO fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -24.5% against -26.8% for QMOM.

Compare QMOM and VOO with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.