QMOM vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

QMOM and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. QMOM is Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 51 for QMOM. QMOM is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VXUS ahead on AIQ Score, 60 versus 37.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
QMOM
Alpha Architect
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
QMOM
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF
Issuer
Alpha Architect
Inception
2015-12-01
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between QMOM and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to QMOM's 51, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
QMOM
0.28%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
QMOM
51
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
QMOM
-0.9%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceVXUS
Annualized volatility
QMOM
26.9%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilityVXUS
MetricQMOMVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.28%0.05%
Holdings518,821
Top-10 concentration22.6%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.54%2.45%
Average volume20,9875,257,744
Performance
1Y return-0.9%+9.2%
YTD return+0.9%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+4.3%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility26.9%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-19.9%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-26.8%-28.9%
Beta1.511.09
Sharpe ratio0.010.37
Sortino ratio0.010.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score37/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score2/108/10
Momentum24/10032/100
Risk Resilience57/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictStableAIQ Comparison Conviction 10/10

VXUS leads

VXUS leads by 23 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Value, and the lead has widened from 19 points over 30 sessions.

Stable: 4 of 4 evidence groups support VXUS, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 4 of 4Comparison trend: Strengthening
QMOM

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

AIQ Score
37/100
AIQ Edge Score
2/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VXUS over QMOM, 60 versus 37 as of Nov 7, 2026. VXUS's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and value. VXUS also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 4 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS today, and the comparison is rated Stable on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. VXUS lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 19 to 23 points over 30 sessions. VXUS leads on all four AIQ factor dimensions. Value is itself one of those four, so a sweep is not explained by valuation alone — it deserves additional scrutiny for unmodeled catalysts, expectations or event risk.

Compare Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

QMOM vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantQMOMVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.28%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings518,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings22.6%12.9%VXUS
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.54%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-26.8%-28.9%QMOM
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year26.9%17.7%VXUS

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

QMOM
+23.7%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

QMOM $12,369 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare QMOM and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

QMOM advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Quality34 vs 76
    VXUS +42
  • Value41 vs 60
    VXUS +19
  • Risk Resilience57 vs 76
    VXUS +19
  • Momentum24 vs 32
    VXUS +8

4 of 4 evidence groups favor VXUS. VXUS’s edge is concentrated in quality and value.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

QMOM+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QMOM and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureQMOMVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.28%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings518,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume20,9875,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility26.9%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-19.9%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.010.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.511.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Healthcare25.3% vs 6.6%
Energy20.3% vs 4.5%
Consumer Cyclical2.0% vs 7.1%
Cash & Others0.0% vs 3.7%
Technology22.4% vs 20.9%
Basic Materials8.0% vs 7.3%
Consumer Defensive4.0% vs 4.6%
Industrials14.0% vs 14.3%
QMOMVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

QMOM and VXUS share 0% of their weighted exposure across 1 common holdings.

49 holdings are unique to QMOM, and 8,280 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

QMOM is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 22.57% of the fund, against 12.94% for VXUS (51 holdings vs 8,821). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingQMOMVXUSShared
AGXArgan Inc2.05%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What QMOM adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingQMOMVXUS
DELLDell Technologies Inc2.62%Not held
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.45%Not held
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd2.36%Not held
ARWArrow Electronics Inc2.23%Not held
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc2.22%Not held
VLOValero Energy Corp2.15%Not held

What VXUS adds that QMOM doesn’t

HoldingVXUSQMOM
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

QMOM vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

QMOM grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 51.47% a year against VXUS's 13.28%. QMOM: The payout jumped 1064.5% in 2022, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. QMOM: A single payment in an endpoint year was 13.5x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricQMOMVXUS
5Y payout CAGR51.47%13.28%
2020 annual payout$0.044$1.286
2025 annual payout$0.354$2.399
Calendar-year declines21
Peer rank#11 of 138#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

4 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreVXUS37 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationVXUSValue 41 vs 60
TechnicalsVXUSPrice vs 50-day -9% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day -10.3% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceVXUSRisk Resilience 57 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QMOM and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Stable

The conclusion rests on a wide gap and broad agreement. It is unlikely to turn on a single session.

  • The AIQ gap is wide at 23 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • 4 of 4 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VXUS.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VXUS lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 19 to 23 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8QMOM leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
VXUS +23
37 vs 60
7 sessions ago
VXUS +21
39 vs 60
30 sessions ago
VXUS +19
42 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +29
39 vs 68

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

QMOMConflicted

2 bullish / 4 bearish, conflicted

Only QMOM

  • Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (2.05%)
  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
  • Downtrend Structure Active — bearish, trend, long horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (1.78%)
  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.35%)

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

VXUS leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

QMOMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.69%, AIQ +1 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1QMOM closes the Quality gap — currently 42 points behind, the largest single contributor to VXUS's edge.
  2. 2QMOM's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3VXUS's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

VXUS leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricQMOMVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-7.2%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)-9.6%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-11%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)-13.9%-2.4%
Year to date0.9%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)-0.9%9.2%

Technicals

VXUS has the stronger structure
MetricQMOMVXUS
RSI (14)29.438.3
ADX (14)29.422.6
Price vs 50-day-9%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day-10.3%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)27.7%18%

Risk

VXUS is the more resilient
MetricQMOMVXUS
Beta1.511.09
Sharpe ratio0.010.37
Sortino ratio0.010.53
Max drawdown-19.9%-11.4%
Current drawdown-19.4%-8.5%
Annualized volatility26.9%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-3.1%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between QMOM and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to QMOM's 51, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do QMOM and VXUS overlap?

QMOM and VXUS share 0% of their weighted exposure across 1 common holdings. 49 holdings are unique to QMOM, and 8,280 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, QMOM or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 51 for QMOM.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.28% for QMOM.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 0.54% for QMOM.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

QMOM has been more volatile over the past year, at 26.9% annualized against 17.7% for VXUS.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

QMOM fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -26.8% against -28.9% for VXUS.

Compare QMOM and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.