QQQ vs QVAL: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk
QQQ and QVAL are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. QQQ is Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1, while QVAL is Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF. QQQ is broader by holdings count, with 107 positions versus 52 for QVAL. QQQ is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has QVAL ahead on AIQ Score, 57 versus 48.
What is the main difference between QQQ and QVAL?
QQQ puts 59% of its assets in Technology, while QVAL spreads across 9 sectors with none above 27%.
| Metric | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.28% |
| Holdings | 107 | 52 |
| Top-10 concentration | 47% | 23.7% |
| Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months | 0.47% | 1.4% |
| Average volume | 38,085,843 | 49,819 |
| Performance | ||
| 1Y return | +5.3% | +35% |
| YTD return | +6.8% | +28.4% |
| 5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested | +11.2% | +12.5% |
| Risk | ||
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 14.5% |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -14.8% | -6.7% |
| Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested | -35.1% | -27.1% |
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.54 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 1.93 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.34 | 3.81 |
| AlgovestIQ | ||
| AIQ Score | 48/100 | 57/100 |
| AIQ Edge Score | 4/10 | 7/10 |
| Momentum | 16/100 | 63/100 |
| Risk Resilience | 55/100 | 68/100 |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF
QVAL leads
QVAL leads by 9 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Value, and the lead has widened from 4 points over 30 sessions.
Competitive: 4 of 4 evidence groups support QVAL, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors QVAL over QQQ, 57 versus 48 as of Nov 7, 2026. QVAL's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and value, while QQQ holds the stronger quality profile. QVAL also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 4 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QVAL today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. QVAL lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 and Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
QQQ vs QVAL: which fits what
Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.
| If you want | QQQ | QVAL | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower costExpense ratio | 0.18% | 0.28% | QQQ |
| Broader diversificationNumber of holdings | 107 | 52 | QQQ |
| Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings | 47% | 23.7% | QVAL |
| Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield | 0.47% | 1.4% | QVAL |
| Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years | -35.1% | -27.1% | QVAL |
| Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year | 21.2% | 14.5% | QVAL |
Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.
Performance over time
Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.
Total return comparison
Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested
Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.
Compare QQQ and QVAL against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Momentum16 vs 63QVAL +47
- Quality82 vs 40QQQ +42
- Value36 vs 62QVAL +26
- Risk Resilience55 vs 68QVAL +13
4 of 4 evidence groups favor QVAL. QVAL’s edge is concentrated in momentum and value; QQQ keeps a meaningful quality edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.
Largest factor move: Value +2
No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 3 active signals are unchanged.
Largest factor move: Momentum -4
New signals
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
QVAL's lead narrowed by 2 AIQ points in the latest session.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QQQ and QVAL both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
QVAL (Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and value.
QQQ (Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1): the counter-case, on quality — but at materially higher volatility, 32% against 18.7%.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | QQQ | QVAL | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.28% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Holdings | 107 | 52 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 38,085,843 | 49,819 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 14.5% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -14.8% | -6.7% | The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year. |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 1.93 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.54 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.
How much of the same holdings they own
QQQ and QVAL share 0.89% of their weighted exposure across 3 common holdings.
99 holdings are unique to QQQ, and 48 holdings are unique to QVAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
QQQ is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 46.96% of the fund, against 23.66% for QVAL (107 holdings vs 52). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
Largest shared positions
| Holding | QQQ | QVAL | Shared |
|---|---|---|---|
| CMCSAComcast Corp | 0.4% | 2.05% | 0.4% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.36% | 2.27% | 0.36% |
| GEHCGE HealthCare Technologies Inc | 0.13% | 2% | 0.13% |
Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.
What QQQ adds that QVAL doesn’t
| Holding | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA Corp | 8.49% | Not held |
| AAPLApple Inc | 7.71% | Not held |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.88% | Not held |
| MUMicron Technology Inc | 4.89% | Not held |
| AMZNAmazon.com Inc | 4.36% | Not held |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.64% | Not held |
What QVAL adds that QQQ doesn’t
| Holding | QVAL | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc | 2.94% | Not held |
| HLHecla Mining Co | 2.76% | Not held |
| NEMNewmont Corp | 2.74% | Not held |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.27% | 0.36% |
| APAAPA Corp | 2.26% | Not held |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 2.2% | Not held |
Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.
QQQ vs QVAL: five-year payout growth
QQQ grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 9.99% a year against QVAL's 6.14%. QVAL: The 2020 payout was 13.7% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year.
| Dividend metric | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| 5Y payout CAGR | 9.99% | 6.14% |
| 2020 annual payout | $1.737 | $0.522 |
| 2025 annual payout | $2.795 | $0.703 |
| Calendar-year declines | 2 | 2 |
| Peer rank | #56 of 138 | #85 of 138 |
Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
4 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QVAL. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | QVAL | 48 vs 57 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | QVAL | Value 36 vs 62 |
| Technicals | QVAL | Price vs 50-day -9% vs 2.2%; vs 200-day -3.2% vs 10.7% |
| Risk Resilience | QVAL | Risk Resilience 55 vs 68 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QQQ and QVAL and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 9 points.
- 4 of 4 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on QVAL.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6QVAL lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- QVAL +9
- 48 vs 57
- 7 sessions ago
- QVAL +10
- 51 vs 61
- 30 sessions ago
- QVAL +4
- 57 vs 61
- 90 sessions ago
- Level
- 59 vs 59
The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Sep 8 when QQQ moved ahead of QVAL.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
1 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted
Only QQQ
- Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
Only QVAL
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.32%)
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.
QVAL leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.4%, AIQ +1 points).
Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.07%, AIQ -1 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1QQQ closes the Momentum gap — currently 47 points behind, the largest single contributor to QVAL's edge.
- 2QQQ's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
- 3QVAL's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Performance
QVAL leads 6 of 6 windows| Metric | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week (5 sessions) | -5% | -2.9% |
| 1 month (20 sessions) | -10% | 3.8% |
| 3 months (63 sessions) | -9% | 3.1% |
| 6 months (126 sessions) | -6.1% | 15.2% |
| Year to date | 6.8% | 28.4% |
| 1 year (252 sessions) | 5.3% | 35% |
Technicals
QVAL has the stronger structure| Metric | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 30.5 | 52.4 |
| ADX (14) | 33.1 | 40.8 |
| Price vs 50-day | -9% | 2.2% |
| Price vs 200-day | -3.2% | 10.7% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 32% | 18.7% |
Risk
QVAL is the more resilient| Metric | QQQ | QVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.54 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 1.93 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.34 | 3.81 |
| Max drawdown | -14.8% | -6.7% |
| Current drawdown | -13.6% | -3.8% |
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 14.5% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -2% | -1.2% |
Straight answers
Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.
What is the difference between QQQ and QVAL?
QQQ puts 59% of its assets in Technology, while QVAL spreads across 9 sectors with none above 27%.
How much do QQQ and QVAL overlap?
QQQ and QVAL share 0.89% of their weighted exposure across 3 common holdings. 99 holdings are unique to QQQ, and 48 holdings are unique to QVAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
Which ETF is more diversified, QQQ or QVAL?
QQQ holds more positions: 107 versus 52 for QVAL.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
QQQ has the lower expense ratio, 0.18% a year against 0.28% for QVAL.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
QVAL, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.4% against 0.47% for QQQ.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
QQQ has been more volatile over the past year, at 21.2% annualized against 14.5% for QVAL.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
QVAL fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -27.1% against -35.1% for QQQ.
Compare QQQ and QVAL with others
Continue your research
This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.