QQQ vs SPLV: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk
QQQ and SPLV are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. QQQ is Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1, while SPLV is Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF. QQQ is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has SPLV ahead on AIQ Score, 70 versus 48.
What is the main difference between QQQ and SPLV?
QQQ puts 59% of its assets in Technology, while SPLV spreads across 11 sectors with none above 27%.
| Metric | QQQ | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% |
| Holdings | 107 | 108 |
| Top-10 concentration | 47% | 12.6% |
| Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months | 0.47% | 2.15% |
| Average volume | 38,085,843 | 2,130,264 |
| Performance | ||
| 1Y return | +5.3% | +8.6% |
| YTD return | +6.8% | +7.6% |
| 5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested | +11.2% | +6% |
| Risk | ||
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 11.1% |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -14.8% | -9.6% |
| Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested | -35.1% | -17.3% |
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.05 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.34 | 0.85 |
| AlgovestIQ | ||
| AIQ Score | 48/100 | 70/100 |
| AIQ Edge Score | 4/10 | 10/10 |
| Momentum | 16/100 | 76/100 |
| Risk Resilience | 55/100 | 60/100 |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
SPLV leads
SPLV leads by 22 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Risk Resilience, and the lead has widened from 8 points over 30 sessions.
Stable: 3 of 3 evidence groups support SPLV, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors SPLV over QQQ, 70 versus 48 as of Nov 7, 2026. SPLV's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and risk resilience, while QQQ holds the stronger quality profile. SPLV also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV today, and the comparison is rated Stable on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. SPLV lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 8 to 22 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 and Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
QQQ vs SPLV: which fits what
Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.
| If you want | QQQ | SPLV | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower costExpense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% | QQQ |
| Broader diversificationNumber of holdings | 107 | 108 | Similar |
| Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings | 47% | 12.6% | SPLV |
| Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield | 0.47% | 2.15% | SPLV |
| Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years | -35.1% | -17.3% | SPLV |
| Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year | 21.2% | 11.1% | SPLV |
Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.
Performance over time
Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.
Total return comparison
Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested
Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.
Compare QQQ and SPLV against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Momentum16 vs 76SPLV +60
- Quality82 vs 69QQQ +13
- Risk Resilience55 vs 60SPLV +5
3 of 3 evidence groups favor SPLV. SPLV’s edge is concentrated in momentum and risk resilience; QQQ keeps a meaningful quality edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.
Largest factor move: Value +2
No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 3 active signals are unchanged.
Largest factor move: Momentum +1
No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.
SPLV's lead was unchanged in the latest session.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QQQ and SPLV both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
SPLV (Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and risk resilience.
QQQ (Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1): the counter-case, on quality — but at materially higher volatility, 32% against 15.8%.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | QQQ | SPLV | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Holdings | 107 | 108 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 38,085,843 | 2,130,264 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 11.1% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -14.8% | -9.6% | The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year. |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 0.47 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.05 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.
How much of the same holdings they own
QQQ and SPLV share 4.57% of their weighted exposure across 9 common holdings.
93 holdings are unique to QQQ, and 92 holdings are unique to SPLV. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
QQQ is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 46.96% of the fund, against 12.58% for SPLV (107 holdings vs 108). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
Largest shared positions
| Holding | QQQ | SPLV | Shared |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp | 1.78% | 0.98% | 0.98% |
| LINLinde PLC | 0.95% | 1.05% | 0.95% |
| PEPPepsiCo Inc | 0.83% | 0.94% | 0.83% |
| CSXCSX Corp | 0.4% | 0.87% | 0.4% |
| MDLZMondelez International Inc | 0.36% | 0.89% | 0.36% |
| CTASCintas Corp | 0.35% | 0.86% | 0.35% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 0.3% | 1.08% | 0.3% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc | 0.21% | 1.02% | 0.21% |
Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.
What QQQ adds that SPLV doesn’t
| Holding | QQQ | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| NVDANVIDIA Corp | 8.49% | Not held |
| AAPLApple Inc | 7.71% | Not held |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.88% | Not held |
| MUMicron Technology Inc | 4.89% | Not held |
| AMZNAmazon.com Inc | 4.36% | Not held |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.64% | Not held |
What SPLV adds that QQQ doesn’t
| Holding | SPLV | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.38% | Not held |
| REGRegency Centers Corp | 1.28% | Not held |
| FEFirstEnergy Corp | 1.27% | Not held |
| DUKDuke Energy Corp | 1.26% | Not held |
| WECWEC Energy Group Inc | 1.26% | Not held |
| EVRGEvergy Inc | 1.25% | Not held |
Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
3 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | SPLV | 48 vs 70 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | Not covered | Not covered |
| Technicals | SPLV | Price vs 50-day -9% vs 4.2%; vs 200-day -3.2% vs 3.3% |
| Risk Resilience | SPLV | Risk Resilience 55 vs 60 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QQQ and SPLV and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion rests on a wide gap and broad agreement. It is unlikely to turn on a single session.
- The AIQ gap is wide at 22 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
- 3 of 3 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on SPLV.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6SPLV lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 8 to 22 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- SPLV +22
- 48 vs 70
- 7 sessions ago
- SPLV +20
- 51 vs 71
- 30 sessions ago
- SPLV +8
- 57 vs 65
- 90 sessions ago
- QQQ +1
- 59 vs 58
The lead changed hands 3 times in this window, most recently on Sep 1 when SPLV moved ahead of QQQ.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
1 bullish / 2 bearish, conflicted
Only QQQ
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (5.89%)
- Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
Only SPLV
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (0.90%)
- ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.28%)
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
- 52-Week High Proximity — bullish, risk, long horizon (2.7%)
- MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon
SPLV leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +1.4%, AIQ +1 points).
Price is down while the AIQ Score moved up 1 points over the same session — price and model disagree (price -0.93%, AIQ +1 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1QQQ closes the Momentum gap — currently 60 points behind, the largest single contributor to SPLV's edge.
- 2QQQ's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
- 3SPLV's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Performance
SPLV leads 6 of 6 windows| Metric | QQQ | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week (5 sessions) | -5% | 0.4% |
| 1 month (20 sessions) | -10% | 6.6% |
| 3 months (63 sessions) | -9% | 1.5% |
| 6 months (126 sessions) | -6.1% | 5.8% |
| Year to date | 6.8% | 7.6% |
| 1 year (252 sessions) | 5.3% | 8.6% |
Technicals
SPLV has the stronger structure| Metric | QQQ | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 30.5 | 66.3 |
| ADX (14) | 33.1 | 41 |
| Price vs 50-day | -9% | 4.2% |
| Price vs 200-day | -3.2% | 3.3% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 32% | 15.8% |
Risk
SPLV is the more resilient| Metric | QQQ | SPLV |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.45 | 0.05 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.34 | 0.85 |
| Max drawdown | -14.8% | -9.6% |
| Current drawdown | -13.6% | -2.1% |
| Annualized volatility | 21.2% | 11.1% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -2% | -1% |
Straight answers
Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.
What is the difference between QQQ and SPLV?
QQQ puts 59% of its assets in Technology, while SPLV spreads across 11 sectors with none above 27%.
How much do QQQ and SPLV overlap?
QQQ and SPLV share 4.57% of their weighted exposure across 9 common holdings. 93 holdings are unique to QQQ, and 92 holdings are unique to SPLV. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
Which ETF is more diversified, QQQ or SPLV?
They hold a similar number of positions: 107 for QQQ and 108 for SPLV.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
QQQ has the lower expense ratio, 0.18% a year against 0.25% for SPLV.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
SPLV, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.15% against 0.47% for QQQ.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
QQQ has been more volatile over the past year, at 21.2% annualized against 11.1% for SPLV.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
SPLV fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -17.3% against -35.1% for QQQ.
Compare QQQ and SPLV with others
Continue your research
This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.