QUAL vs QVAL: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

QUAL and QVAL are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. QUAL is iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, while QVAL is Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF. QUAL is broader by holdings count, with 121 positions versus 52 for QVAL. QUAL is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has QUAL ahead on AIQ Score, 61 versus 57.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
QUAL
IShares
vs
QVAL
Alpha Architect
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Issuer
IShares
Inception
2013-07-16
QVAL
Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF
Issuer
Alpha Architect
Inception
2014-10-21

What is the main difference between QUAL and QVAL?

QUAL and QVAL have little in common: 2% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
QUAL
0.15%
QVAL
0.28%
Lower annual fund costQUAL
Holdings
QUAL
121
QVAL
52
Broader reported basketQUAL
1Y return
QUAL
+12.3%
QVAL
+35%
Trailing performanceQVAL
Annualized volatility
QUAL
12.6%
QVAL
14.5%
Lower realized volatilityQUAL
MetricQUALQVAL
Fund
Expense ratio0.15%0.28%
Holdings12152
Top-10 concentration44.5%23.7%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.86%1.4%
Average volume4,268,66249,819
Performance
1Y return+12.3%+35%
YTD return+10.4%+28.4%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+9.9%+12.5%
Risk
Annualized volatility12.6%14.5%
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.2%-6.7%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-28.2%-27.1%
Beta0.870.54
Sharpe ratio0.761.93
Sortino ratio1.113.81
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score61/10057/100
AIQ Edge Score8/107/10
Momentum37/10063/100
Risk Resilience78/10068/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF vs Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Factor / Style / Smart Beta· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 4/10

QUAL leads

QUAL leads by 4 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Value, having only recently taken the lead back from QVAL.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support QUAL, the lead recently changed hands, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Reversed
QUAL

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
61/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10
QVAL

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF

AIQ Score
57/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors QUAL over QVAL, 61 versus 57 as of Nov 7, 2026. QUAL's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and value, while QVAL holds the stronger momentum profile. QUAL also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QUAL today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. QUAL lead: Reversed — QVAL led by 1 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; QUAL now leads by 4.

Compare iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

QUAL vs QVAL: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantQUALQVALFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.15%0.28%QUAL
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings12152QUAL
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings44.5%23.7%QVAL
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.86%1.4%QVAL
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-28.2%-27.1%Similar
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year12.6%14.5%QUAL

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

QUAL
+60.4%
QVAL
+79.9%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

QUAL $16,035 · QVAL $17,992

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare QUAL and QVAL against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

QUAL advantage
0
QVAL advantage
  • Momentum37 vs 63
    QVAL +26
  • Quality63 vs 40
    QUAL +23
  • Value72 vs 62
    QUAL +10
  • Risk Resilience78 vs 68
    QUAL +10

3 of 4 evidence groups favor QUAL. QUAL’s edge is concentrated in quality and value; QVAL keeps a meaningful momentum edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

QUAL+11 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +38

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 4 active signals are unchanged.

QVAL-1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -4

New signals

  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon

The lead changed hands: QUAL moved ahead of QVAL in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QUAL and QVAL both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

QUAL (iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and value.

QVAL (Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF): the counter-case, on momentum, technicals.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureQUALQVALWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.15%0.28%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings12152More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume4,268,66249,819Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.6%14.5%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.2%-6.7%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.761.93Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.870.54Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Energy3.6% vs 27.4%
Industrials8.7% vs 8.5%
Utilities2.1% vs 2.0%
Information Technology36.8% vs 0.0%
Financials12.3% vs 0.0%
Health Care9.9% vs 0.0%
Communication9.4% vs 0.0%
Consumer Discretionary9.3% vs 0.0%
QUALQVAL

How much of the same holdings they own

QUAL and QVAL share 2.28% of their weighted exposure across 9 common holdings.

109 holdings are unique to QUAL, and 42 holdings are unique to QVAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

QUAL is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 44.53% of the fund, against 23.66% for QVAL (121 holdings vs 52). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingQUALQVALShared
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INC0.52%1.93%0.52%
PHMPulteGroup Inc0.4%1.84%0.4%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.36%1.8%0.36%
NVRNVR Inc0.36%1.86%0.36%
DECKDeckers Outdoor Corp0.28%1.67%0.28%
RMDResMed Inc0.11%2.06%0.11%
HALHalliburton Co0.1%2.14%0.1%
EXEExpand Energy Corp0.08%1.96%0.08%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What QUAL adds that QVAL doesn’t

HoldingQUALQVAL
MSFTMICROSOFT7.62%Not held
AAPLAPPLE6.83%Not held
NVDANVIDIA6.56%Not held
METAMETA PLATFORMS CLASS A4.36%Not held
LRCXLAM RESEARCH3.79%Not held
LLYELI LILLY3.61%Not held

What QVAL adds that QUAL doesn’t

HoldingQVALQUAL
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc2.94%Not held
HLHecla Mining Co2.76%Not held
NEMNewmont Corp2.74%Not held
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc2.27%Not held
APAAPA Corp2.26%Not held
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.2%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

QUAL vs QVAL: five-year payout growth

QVAL grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 6.14% a year against QUAL's 2.85%. QVAL: The 2020 payout was 13.7% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year.

Dividend metricQUALQVAL
5Y payout CAGR2.85%6.14%
2020 annual payout$1.615$0.522
2025 annual payout$1.859$0.703
Calendar-year declines12
Peer rank#117 of 138#85 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor QUAL. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreQUAL61 vs 57
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationQUALValue 72 vs 62
TechnicalsQVALPrice vs 50-day -1.7% vs 2.2%; vs 200-day 3.1% vs 10.7%
Risk ResilienceQUALRisk Resilience 78 vs 68
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QUAL and QVAL and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on QUAL.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

QUAL lead: Reversed — QVAL led by 1 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; QUAL now leads by 4.

Jul 8QUAL leads above the line · QVAL leads belowNov 6
Today
QUAL +4
61 vs 57
7 sessions ago
QVAL +11
50 vs 61
30 sessions ago
QVAL +1
60 vs 61
90 sessions ago
QVAL +3
56 vs 59

The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on Nov 6 when QUAL moved ahead of QVAL.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

QUALConflicted

1 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

No signal that the other name lacks.

QVALConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only QVAL

  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon

Both carry 4 more signals that do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, MACD Bearish Crossover.

QUAL leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

QUALNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.07%, AIQ +11 points).

QVALConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.07%, AIQ -1 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1QVAL closes the Quality gap — currently 23 points behind, the largest single contributor to QUAL's edge.
  2. 2QVAL's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3QUAL's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

QVAL leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricQUALQVAL
1 week (5 sessions)-1.4%-2.9%
1 month (20 sessions)-3.4%3.8%
3 months (63 sessions)-2.8%3.1%
6 months (126 sessions)4.2%15.2%
Year to date10.4%28.4%
1 year (252 sessions)12.3%35%

Technicals

QVAL has the stronger structure
MetricQUALQVAL
RSI (14)37.152.4
ADX (14)16.640.8
Price vs 50-day-1.7%2.2%
Price vs 200-day3.1%10.7%
Volatility (1M, annualized)16.6%18.7%

Risk

QUAL is the more resilient
MetricQUALQVAL
Beta0.870.54
Sharpe ratio0.761.93
Sortino ratio1.113.81
Max drawdown-9.2%-6.7%
Current drawdown-3.7%-3.8%
Annualized volatility12.6%14.5%
Value at risk (95%)-1.2%-1.2%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between QUAL and QVAL?

QUAL and QVAL have little in common: 2% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do QUAL and QVAL overlap?

QUAL and QVAL share 2.28% of their weighted exposure across 9 common holdings. 109 holdings are unique to QUAL, and 42 holdings are unique to QVAL. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, QUAL or QVAL?

QUAL holds more positions: 121 versus 52 for QVAL.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

QUAL has the lower expense ratio, 0.15% a year against 0.28% for QVAL.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

QVAL, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.4% against 0.86% for QUAL.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

QVAL has been more volatile over the past year, at 14.5% annualized against 12.6% for QUAL.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

Their worst peak-to-trough falls over the past five years are similar: -28.2% for QUAL and -27.1% for QVAL.

Compare QUAL and QVAL with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.