SLYV vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

SLYV and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. SLYV is State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 463 for SLYV. VXUS is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has VXUS ahead on AIQ Score, 60 versus 57.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
SLYV
SPDR
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
SLYV
State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF
Issuer
SPDR
Inception
2000-09-25
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between SLYV and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to SLYV's 463, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
SLYV
0.15%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
SLYV
463
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
SLYV
+16.6%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceSLYV
Annualized volatility
SLYV
16%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilitySLYV
MetricSLYVVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Holdings4638,821
Top-10 concentration9%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.97%2.45%
Average volume200,9365,257,744
Performance
1Y return+16.6%+9.2%
YTD return+14.2%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+5.1%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility16%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.4%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-28.7%-28.9%
Beta0.791.09
Sharpe ratio0.910.37
Sortino ratio1.500.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score57/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score7/108/10
Momentum53/10032/100
Risk Resilience75/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 2/10

VXUS leads

VXUS leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Quality.

Fragile: 0 of 4 evidence groups support VXUS, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 0 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
SLYV

State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF

AIQ Score
57/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VXUS over SLYV, 60 versus 57 as of Nov 7, 2026. VXUS's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality, while SLYV holds the stronger momentum profile. VXUS also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 0 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. VXUS lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

SLYV vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantSLYVVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.15%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings4638,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings9%12.9%SLYV
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.97%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-28.7%-28.9%Similar
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year16%17.7%SLYV

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

SLYV
+28.1%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

SLYV $12,809 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare SLYV and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

SLYV advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Quality50 vs 76
    VXUS +26
  • Momentum53 vs 32
    SLYV +21
  • Value59 vs 60
    Even
  • Risk Resilience75 vs 76
    Even

0 of 4 evidence groups favor VXUS. VXUS’s edge is concentrated in quality; SLYV keeps a meaningful momentum edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

SLYV0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 4 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS's lead was unchanged in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SLYV and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VXUS (Vanguard Total International Stock ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality.

SLYV (State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF): the counter-case, on momentum, technicals.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureSLYVVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings4638,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume200,9365,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility16%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.4%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.910.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.791.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology11.2% vs 20.9%
Consumer Cyclical14.9% vs 7.1%
Real Estate6.7% vs 2.1%
Energy7.9% vs 4.5%
Basic Materials5.5% vs 7.3%
Financial Services20.6% vs 22.3%
Utilities2.1% vs 2.8%
Consumer Defensive5.3% vs 4.6%
SLYVVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

SLYV and VXUS share 0% of their weighted exposure across 4 common holdings.

457 holdings are unique to SLYV, and 8,277 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VXUS is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 12.94% of the fund, against 8.99% for SLYV (8,821 holdings vs 463). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingSLYVVXUSShared
DMCDEL MONTE CORP0.12%0%0%
PLUSEPLUS INC0.09%0%0%
IPARINTERPARFUMS INC0.1%0%0%
CTSCTS CORP0.1%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What SLYV adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingSLYVVXUS
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC1.08%Not held
JXNJACKSON FINANCIAL INC A1.07%Not held
PAYCPAYCOM SOFTWARE INC0.99%Not held
SMSM ENERGY CO0.96%Not held
KMXCARMAX INC0.95%Not held
EMNEASTMAN CHEMICAL CO0.86%Not held

What VXUS adds that SLYV doesn’t

HoldingVXUSSLYV
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

SLYV vs VXUS: five-year payout growth

SLYV grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 14.63% a year against VXUS's 13.28%. SLYV: The 2020 payout was 15.1% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. SLYV: The payout jumped 77.4% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: The 2020 payout was 24.6% below 2019, so the growth rate measures a recovery from a weak starting year. VXUS: The payout jumped 53.0% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. VXUS: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.9x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricSLYVVXUS
5Y payout CAGR14.63%13.28%
2020 annual payout$0.929$1.286
2025 annual payout$1.839$2.399
Calendar-year declines21
Peer rank#39 of 138#43 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

0 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VXUS. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven57 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 59 vs 60
TechnicalsSLYVPrice vs 50-day -1.3% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day 0.4% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 75 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SLYV and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 0 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VXUS.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

VXUS lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 3 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8SLYV leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
VXUS +3
57 vs 60
7 sessions ago
SLYV +4
64 vs 60
30 sessions ago
VXUS +4
57 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +10
58 vs 68

The lead changed hands 4 times in this window, most recently on Oct 30 when SLYV moved ahead of VXUS.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

SLYV

3 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral

Only SLYV

  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.35%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, Golden Cross Active.

VXUS leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

SLYVNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.43%, AIQ 0 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1SLYV closes the Quality gap — currently 26 points behind, the largest single contributor to VXUS's edge.
  2. 2SLYV's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3VXUS's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

SLYV leads 4 of 6 windows
MetricSLYVVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)-2%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)0.8%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)-5.8%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)0.9%-2.4%
Year to date14.2%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)16.6%9.2%

Technicals

SLYV has the stronger structure
MetricSLYVVXUS
RSI (14)55.238.3
ADX (14)20.922.6
Price vs 50-day-1.3%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day0.4%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)19.4%18%

Risk

Split
MetricSLYVVXUS
Beta0.791.09
Sharpe ratio0.910.37
Sortino ratio1.50.53
Max drawdown-9.4%-11.4%
Current drawdown-7.5%-8.5%
Annualized volatility16%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-1.5%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between SLYV and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to SLYV's 463, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do SLYV and VXUS overlap?

SLYV and VXUS share 0% of their weighted exposure across 4 common holdings. 457 holdings are unique to SLYV, and 8,277 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, SLYV or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 463 for SLYV.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.15% for SLYV.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 1.97% for SLYV.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VXUS has been more volatile over the past year, at 17.7% annualized against 16% for SLYV.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

Their worst peak-to-trough falls over the past five years are similar: -28.7% for SLYV and -28.9% for VXUS.

Compare SLYV and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.