SPLG vs VEU ETF Comparison

Compare SPLG and VEU across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.

Market data as of Sep 5, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Sep 5, 2026
SPLG
SPDR
vs
VEU
Vanguard
SPLG
SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
SPDR
Fund type
Equity
Index
-
Inception
2005-11-07
VEU
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
International Equity
Index
-
Inception
2007-03-02

What is the main difference between SPLG and VEU?

SPLG is SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF, while VEU is Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF. SPLG is tied to Equity; VEU is tied to International Equity. VEU is broader by holdings count, with 3,690 positions versus 503 for SPLG. SPLG is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Expense ratio
SPLG
0.02%
VEU
0.04%
Lower annual fund costSPLG
Holdings
SPLG
503
VEU
3,690
Broader reported basketVEU
1Y return
SPLG
-
VEU
+24.8%
Trailing performance
Annualized volatility
SPLG
11.3%
VEU
17.1%
Lower realized volatilitySPLG
MetricSPLGVEUType
Expense ratio0.02%0.04%Fund
Assets under management$95.7B$95.9BFund
Holdings5033,690Fund
Top-10 concentration59%15.3%Fund
Average volume11,823,1213,258,444Fund
Underlying exposureEquityInternational EquityFund
1Y return-+24.8%Performance
YTD return-+16.6%Performance
Annualized volatility11.3%17.1%Risk
Max drawdown-3%-11.6%Risk
Beta1.011.09Risk
Sharpe ratio2.301.14Risk
Sortino ratio2.961.62Risk
AIQ Score64/10065/100AlgovestIQ
AIQ Edge Score9/109/10AlgovestIQ
Momentum-63/100AlgovestIQ
Risk Resilience100/10083/100AlgovestIQ

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Coverage 53/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 2/10

VEU leads

VEU leads by 1 AIQ points, primarily on Value, but the lead has narrowed from 4 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 1 of 3 evidence groups support VEU, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 1 of 3Comparison trend: Weakening
SPLG

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF

AIQ Score
64/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VEU

Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
65/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VEU over SPLG, 65 versus 64 as of Sep 5, 2026. VEU's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value, while SPLG holds the stronger risk resilience profile. 1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor VEU today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. VEU lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 1 points over 30 sessions.

Compare State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF and Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

Compare SPLG and VEU against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

SPLG advantage
0
VEU advantage
  • Value30%32 vs 54
    VEU +22
  • Risk Resilience15%100 vs 83
    SPLG +17
  • Quality30%77 vs 68
    SPLG +9

1 of 3 evidence groups favor VEU. VEU’s edge is concentrated in value; SPLG keeps a meaningful risk resilience edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-04, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-03.

SPLG0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

VEU0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

VEU's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SPLG and VEU both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VEU (Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value.

SPLG (State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF): the counter-case, on risk resilience, quality.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

VEU

VEU on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

VEU

VEU on the peer-relative Value factor, by 22 points.

Momentum

Even

The two are level on Momentum.

Lower downside

SPLG

SPLG on Risk Resilience, by 17 points.

Analyst upside

Even

Analyst targets are level or not covered for both names.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureSPLGVEUWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.02%0.04%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Assets under management$95.7B$95.9BLarger funds generally carry tighter spreads.
Holdings5043,823More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume11,823,1213,258,444Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility11.3%17.1%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown-3%-11.6%The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund.
Sharpe ratio2.301.14Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.011.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

SPLG and VEU share 0.01% of their weighted exposure across 2 common holdings.

Technology35.3% vs 19.5%
Financial Services12.8% vs 24.9%
Industrials7.3% vs 14.8%
Communication Services11.0% vs 4.5%
Basic Materials1.5% vs 6.6%
Healthcare9.8% vs 7.0%
Consumer Cyclical10.4% vs 8.2%
Energy2.8% vs 4.4%
SPLGVEU

SPLG is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 58.97% of the fund, against 15.29% for VEU (503 holdings vs 3690). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

501 holdings are unique to SPLG and 3688 to VEU. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Largest shared positions

HoldingSPLGVEUShared
TELTE CONNECTIVITY PLC0.12%0.01%0.01%
ELESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES CL A0.08%0.01%0.01%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

ETF comparison questions

Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.

Which ETF is more diversified, SPLG or VEU?

VEU currently has more reported holdings, with 3,690 positions versus 503.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

SPLG has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VEU has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

SPLG has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?

VEU currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 65 to 64.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor VEU. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven64 vs 65
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationVEUValue 32 vs 54
TechnicalsNot coveredNot covered
Risk ResilienceSPLGRisk Resilience 100 vs 83
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SPLG and VEU and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VEU.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 23 Sep 4

VEU lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 1 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 23SPLG leads above the line · VEU leads belowSep 4
Today
VEU +1
64 vs 65
7 sessions ago
VEU +2
64 vs 66
30 sessions ago
VEU +4
64 vs 68
90 sessions ago
VEU +1
64 vs 65

The lead changed hands 4 times in this window, most recently on Sep 3 when VEU moved ahead of SPLG.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

SPLG

No active signals

VEUConflicted

4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (5.35%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon

VEU leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

VEUNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.54%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1SPLG closes the Value gap — currently 22 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEU's edge.
  2. 2SPLG generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as Golden Cross Active or MACD Bullish Crossover.
  3. 3VEU's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 1-point move would eliminate VEU's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

Split across windows
MetricSPLGVEU
1 week (5 sessions)0.2%
1 month (20 sessions)1.9%
3 months (63 sessions)2%
6 months (126 sessions)11.9%
Year to date16.6%
1 year (252 sessions)24.8%

Technicals

Split
MetricSPLGVEU
RSI (14)51.9
ADX (14)11.2
Price vs 50-day3.1%
Price vs 200-day8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)10.9%

Risk

SPLG is the more resilient
MetricSPLGVEU
Beta1.011.09
Sharpe ratio2.31.14
Sortino ratio2.961.62
Max drawdown-3%-11.6%
Current drawdown-1.1%-0.1%
Annualized volatility11.3%17.1%
Value at risk (95%)-0.7%-1.7%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, SPLG or VEU?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VEU is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 65 against SPLG's 64. The edge comes from value. SPLG is not without a case — it holds the better risk resilience profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is SPLG or VEU the better buy right now?

VEU carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 1 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor VEU over SPLG?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. VEU leads Value by 22 points; SPLG leads Risk Resilience by 17 points; SPLG leads Quality by 9 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which is better value, SPLG or VEU?

VEU is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. VEU on the peer-relative Value factor, by 22 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, SPLG or VEU?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, SPLG or VEU?

The two are level on Momentum. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, SPLG or VEU?

SPLG is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. SPLG on Risk Resilience, by 17 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is SPLG more profitable than VEU?

Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.

Is VEU's lead over SPLG getting stronger or weaker?

VEU lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 1 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-23 and 2026-09-04. The lead has changed hands 4 times in that window, most recently on 2026-09-03, when VEU moved ahead of SPLG.

What would change the SPLG vs VEU verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: SPLG closes the Value gap — currently 22 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEU's edge; SPLG generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as Golden Cross Active or MACD Bullish Crossover; VEU's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 1-point move would eliminate VEU's advantage entirely.

What do the current signals say about SPLG and VEU?

SPLG: No active signals. VEU: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. On VEU it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare SPLG and VEU with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.