SPLV vs VXUS: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

SPLV and VXUS are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. SPLV is Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF, while VXUS is Vanguard Total International Stock ETF. VXUS is broader by holdings count, with 8,821 positions versus 108 for SPLV. VXUS has the lower expense ratio. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has SPLV ahead on AIQ Score, 70 versus 60.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
SPLV
Invesco
vs
VXUS
Vanguard
SPLV
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
Issuer
Invesco
Inception
2011-05-05
VXUS
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2011-01-26

What is the main difference between SPLV and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to SPLV's 108, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
SPLV
0.25%
VXUS
0.05%
Lower annual fund costVXUS
Holdings
SPLV
108
VXUS
8,821
Broader reported basketVXUS
1Y return
SPLV
+8.6%
VXUS
+9.2%
Trailing performanceVXUS
Annualized volatility
SPLV
11.1%
VXUS
17.7%
Lower realized volatilitySPLV
MetricSPLVVXUS
Fund
Expense ratio0.25%0.05%
Holdings1088,821
Top-10 concentration12.6%12.9%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months2.15%2.45%
Average volume2,130,2645,257,744
Performance
1Y return+8.6%+9.2%
YTD return+7.6%+7.3%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+6%+7.4%
Risk
Annualized volatility11.1%17.7%
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.6%-11.4%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-17.3%-28.9%
Beta0.051.09
Sharpe ratio0.470.37
Sortino ratio0.850.53
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score70/10060/100
AIQ Edge Score10/108/10
Momentum76/10032/100
Risk Resilience60/10076/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 63/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictCompetitiveAIQ Comparison Conviction 6/10

SPLV leads

SPLV leads by 10 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum, and the lead has widened from 4 points over 30 sessions.

Competitive: 2 of 3 evidence groups support SPLV, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 3Comparison trend: Strengthening
SPLV

Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
70/100
AIQ Edge Score
10/10
VXUS

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF

AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors SPLV over VXUS, 70 versus 60 as of Nov 7, 2026. SPLV's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum, while VXUS holds the stronger risk resilience profile. SPLV also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. SPLV lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 10 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

SPLV vs VXUS: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantSPLVVXUSFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.25%0.05%VXUS
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings1088,821VXUS
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings12.6%12.9%Similar
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield2.15%2.45%VXUS
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-17.3%-28.9%SPLV
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year11.1%17.7%SPLV

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

SPLV
+33.8%
VXUS
+42.7%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

SPLV $13,383 · VXUS $14,268

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare SPLV and VXUS against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

SPLV advantage
0
VXUS advantage
  • Momentum76 vs 32
    SPLV +44
  • Risk Resilience60 vs 76
    VXUS +16
  • Quality69 vs 76
    VXUS +7

2 of 3 evidence groups favor SPLV. SPLV’s edge is concentrated in momentum; VXUS keeps a meaningful risk resilience edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

SPLV+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +1

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VXUS0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

SPLV's lead widened by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SPLV and VXUS both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

SPLV (Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum.

VXUS (Vanguard Total International Stock ETF): the counter-case, on risk resilience, quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureSPLVVXUSWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.25%0.05%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings1088,821More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume2,130,2645,257,744Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility11.1%17.7%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-9.6%-11.4%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.470.37Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.051.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Utilities27.4% vs 2.8%
Technology0.0% vs 20.9%
Real Estate16.1% vs 2.1%
Basic Materials2.1% vs 7.3%
Communication Services0.0% vs 3.9%
Consumer Cyclical3.8% vs 7.1%
Healthcare3.9% vs 6.6%
Consumer Defensive7.0% vs 4.6%
SPLVVXUS

How much of the same holdings they own

SPLV and VXUS share 0.09% of their weighted exposure across 2 common holdings.

99 holdings are unique to SPLV, and 8,279 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VXUS is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 12.94% of the fund, against 12.58% for SPLV (8,821 holdings vs 108). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingSPLVVXUSShared
PRUPrudential Financial Inc0.86%0.09%0.09%
SRESempra1.01%0%0%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What SPLV adds that VXUS doesn’t

HoldingSPLVVXUS
BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway Inc1.38%Not held
REGRegency Centers Corp1.28%Not held
FEFirstEnergy Corp1.27%Not held
DUKDuke Energy Corp1.26%Not held
WECWEC Energy Group Inc1.26%Not held
EVRGEvergy Inc1.25%Not held

What VXUS adds that SPLV doesn’t

HoldingVXUSSPLV
2330.TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.02%Not held
005930.KSSamsung Electronics Co Ltd1.8%Not held
ASML.ASASML Holding NV1.42%Not held
000660.KSSK hynix Inc1.41%Not held
0700.HKTencent Holdings Ltd0.85%Not held
HSBA.LHSBC Holdings PLC0.82%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreSPLV70 vs 60
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationNot coveredNot covered
TechnicalsSPLVPrice vs 50-day 4.2% vs -4.8%; vs 200-day 3.3% vs -2.9%
Risk ResilienceVXUSRisk Resilience 60 vs 76
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SPLV and VXUS and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Competitive

The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 10 points.
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on SPLV.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

SPLV lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 4 to 10 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8SPLV leads above the line · VXUS leads belowNov 6
Today
SPLV +10
70 vs 60
7 sessions ago
SPLV +11
71 vs 60
30 sessions ago
SPLV +4
65 vs 61
90 sessions ago
VXUS +10
58 vs 68

The lead changed hands 3 times in this window, most recently on Aug 3 when VXUS moved ahead of SPLV.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

SPLVConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only SPLV

  • Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (0.90%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • 52-Week High Proximity — bullish, risk, long horizon (2.7%)
  • MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon
VXUSConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only VXUS

  • Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (1.78%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, ATR Contraction - Coiling.

SPLV leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

SPLVDivergence

Price is down while the AIQ Score moved up 1 points over the same session — price and model disagree (price -0.93%, AIQ +1 points).

VXUSNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.15%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VXUS closes the Momentum gap — currently 44 points behind, the largest single contributor to SPLV's edge.
  2. 2VXUS's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3SPLV's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

SPLV leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricSPLVVXUS
1 week (5 sessions)0.4%-1.8%
1 month (20 sessions)6.6%-4.6%
3 months (63 sessions)1.5%-4.7%
6 months (126 sessions)5.8%-2.4%
Year to date7.6%7.3%
1 year (252 sessions)8.6%9.2%

Technicals

SPLV has the stronger structure
MetricSPLVVXUS
RSI (14)66.338.3
ADX (14)4122.6
Price vs 50-day4.2%-4.8%
Price vs 200-day3.3%-2.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)15.8%18%

Risk

VXUS is the more resilient
MetricSPLVVXUS
Beta0.051.09
Sharpe ratio0.470.37
Sortino ratio0.850.53
Max drawdown-9.6%-11.4%
Current drawdown-2.1%-8.5%
Annualized volatility11.1%17.7%
Value at risk (95%)-1%-1.8%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between SPLV and VXUS?

VXUS holds 8,821 positions to SPLV's 108, and 0% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do SPLV and VXUS overlap?

SPLV and VXUS share 0.09% of their weighted exposure across 2 common holdings. 99 holdings are unique to SPLV, and 8,279 holdings are unique to VXUS. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, SPLV or VXUS?

VXUS holds more positions: 8,821 versus 108 for SPLV.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VXUS has the lower expense ratio, 0.05% a year against 0.25% for SPLV.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

VXUS, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 2.45% against 2.15% for SPLV.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VXUS has been more volatile over the past year, at 17.7% annualized against 11.1% for SPLV.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

SPLV fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -17.3% against -28.9% for VXUS.

Compare SPLV and VXUS with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.