SPLV vs XLK ETF Comparison
Compare SPLV and XLK across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.
What is the main difference between SPLV and XLK?
SPLV is Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF, while XLK is State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF. SPLV is tied to Equity; XLK is tied to Equity. SPLV is broader by holdings count, with 101 positions versus 74 for XLK. XLK is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.
| Metric | SPLV | XLK | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.08% | Fund |
| Assets under management | $7.2B | $121.1B | Fund |
| Holdings | 101 | 74 | Fund |
| Top-10 concentration | 24.5% | 100.4% | Fund |
| Average volume | 2,845,952 | 6,005,380 | Fund |
| Underlying exposure | Equity | Equity | Fund |
| Annualized volatility | 10.6% | 26.4% | Risk |
| Max drawdown | -7.9% | -16.1% | Risk |
| Beta | 0.01 | 1.75 | Risk |
| Sharpe ratio | -0.05 | 1.33 | Risk |
| Sortino ratio | -0.09 | 2.05 | Risk |
| AIQ Score | 58/100 | 56/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| AIQ Edge Score | 7/10 | 6/10 | AlgovestIQ |
| Momentum | 39/100 | 55/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| Risk Resilience | 67/100 | 61/100 | AlgovestIQ |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF vs State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF
SPLV leads
SPLV leads by 2 AIQ points, primarily on Risk Resilience, but the lead has narrowed from 5 points over 30 sessions.
Fragile: 1 of 3 evidence groups support SPLV, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors SPLV over XLK, 58 versus 56 as of Sep 5, 2026. SPLV's advantage is driven primarily by stronger risk resilience, while XLK holds the stronger momentum profile. SPLV also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. SPLV lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 5 to 2 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF and State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
Compare SPLV and XLK against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Momentum25%39 vs 55XLK +16
- Risk Resilience15%67 vs 61SPLV +6
- Quality30%70 vs 74XLK +4
1 of 3 evidence groups favor SPLV. SPLV’s edge is concentrated in risk resilience; XLK keeps a meaningful momentum edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.
Largest factor move: Momentum +6
No new signals fired.
Largest factor move: Momentum +5
No new signals fired.
SPLV's lead widened by 1 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SPLV and XLK both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
SPLV (Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by risk resilience.
XLK (State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF): the counter-case, on momentum, quality, technicals — but at materially higher volatility, 21.4% against 8.2%.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
SPLVSPLV on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
EvenGrowth figures are not covered for both names.
Value
EvenThe two are level on Value.
Momentum
XLKXLK on the Momentum factor, by 16 points.
Lower downside
SPLVSPLV on Risk Resilience, by 6 points.
Analyst upside
EvenAnalyst targets are level or not covered for both names.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | SPLV | XLK | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.08% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Assets under management | $7.2B | $121.1B | Larger funds generally carry tighter spreads. |
| Holdings | 104 | 73 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 2,845,952 | 6,005,380 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 10.6% | 26.4% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown | -7.9% | -16.1% | The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund. |
| Sharpe ratio | -0.05 | 1.33 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 0.01 | 1.75 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
SPLV and XLK share 0% of their weighted exposure across 0 common holdings.
XLK is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 100.38% of the fund, against 24.47% for SPLV (74 holdings vs 101). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
101 holdings are unique to SPLV and 74 to XLK. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
ETF comparison questions
Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.
Which ETF is more diversified, SPLV or XLK?
SPLV currently has more reported holdings, with 101 positions versus 74.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
XLK has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
XLK has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
SPLV has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?
SPLV currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 58 to 56.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor SPLV. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | Even | 58 vs 56 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | Not covered | Not covered |
| Technicals | XLK | Price vs 50-day -1.6% vs 2.6%; vs 200-day 1.6% vs 16.1% |
| Risk Resilience | SPLV | Risk Resilience 67 vs 61 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SPLV and XLK and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.
- The AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- Only 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on SPLV.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 – Sep 3SPLV lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 5 to 2 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- SPLV +2
- 58 vs 56
- 7 sessions ago
- SPLV +3
- 59 vs 56
- 30 sessions ago
- SPLV +5
- 64 vs 59
- 90 sessions ago
- SPLV +17
- 68 vs 51
The lead changed hands 6 times in this window, most recently on Aug 23 when SPLV moved ahead of XLK.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
1 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (2.61%)
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (0.96%)
3 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (14.00%)
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
SPLV leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price is down while the AIQ Score moved up 2 points over the same session — price and model disagree (price -0.66%, AIQ +2 points).
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.7%, AIQ +1 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1XLK closes the Risk Resilience gap — currently 6 points behind, the largest single contributor to SPLV's edge.
- 2XLK generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover.
- 3SPLV's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 2-point move would eliminate SPLV's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Technicals
XLK has the stronger structure| Metric | SPLV | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.8 | 42.9 |
| ADX (14) | 10.5 | 11.3 |
| Price vs 50-day | -1.6% | 2.6% |
| Price vs 200-day | 1.6% | 16.1% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 8.2% | 21.4% |
Risk
SPLV is the more resilient| Metric | SPLV | XLK |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.01 | 1.75 |
| Sharpe ratio | -0.05 | 1.33 |
| Sortino ratio | -0.09 | 2.05 |
| Max drawdown | -7.9% | -16.1% |
| Current drawdown | -3.5% | -6.2% |
| Annualized volatility | 10.6% | 26.4% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -1% | -2.6% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, SPLV or XLK?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, SPLV is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 58 against XLK's 56. The edge comes from risk resilience. XLK is not without a case — it holds the better momentum profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is SPLV or XLK the better buy right now?
SPLV carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. Treat the lead as provisional.
Why does the AIQ Score favor SPLV over XLK?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. XLK leads Momentum by 16 points; SPLV leads Risk Resilience by 6 points; XLK leads Quality by 4 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which is better value, SPLV or XLK?
Neither name separates on the peer-relative Value factor. The two are level on Value. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, SPLV or XLK?
Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, SPLV or XLK?
XLK on the Momentum factor, by 16 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, SPLV or XLK?
SPLV is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. SPLV on Risk Resilience, by 6 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is SPLV more profitable than XLK?
Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.
Is SPLV's lead over XLK getting stronger or weaker?
SPLV lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 5 to 2 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-22 and 2026-09-03. The lead has changed hands 6 times in that window, most recently on 2026-08-23, when SPLV moved ahead of XLK.
What would change the SPLV vs XLK verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: XLK closes the Risk Resilience gap — currently 6 points behind, the largest single contributor to SPLV's edge; XLK generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover; SPLV's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 2-point move would eliminate SPLV's advantage entirely.
What do the current signals say about SPLV and XLK?
SPLV: 1 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. XLK: 3 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on SPLV is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On XLK it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare SPLV and XLK with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.