TSM vs BA Stock Comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited vs The Boeing Company

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Cross-sector · Technology vs Industrials· Coverage 66/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictStableAIQ Comparison Conviction 10/10

TSM leads

TSM leads by 23 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Momentum, and the lead has widened from 16 points over 30 sessions.

Stable: 5 of 6 evidence groups support TSM, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 5 of 6Comparison trend: Strengthening
TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

Leads
AIQ Score
62/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10
BA

The Boeing Company

AIQ Score
39/100
AIQ Edge Score
3/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors TSM over BA, 62 versus 39 as of Sep 5, 2026. TSM's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and momentum. TSM also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TSM today, and the comparison is rated Stable on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. TSM lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 16 to 23 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and The Boeing Company across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

Compare TSM and BA against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

TSM advantage
0
BA advantage
  • Quality30%96 vs 42
    TSM +54
  • Momentum25%42 vs 21
    TSM +21
  • Risk Resilience15%69 vs 62
    TSM +7
  • Value30%42 vs 40
    Even

5 of 6 evidence groups favor TSM. TSM’s edge is concentrated in quality and momentum.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.

TSM+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +3

No new signals fired.

BA+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +2

No new signals fired.

TSM's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — TSM and BA both carry a full feed there.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

TSM

TSM on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

TSM

TSM on combined revenue and EPS growth.

Value

Even

The two are level on Value.

Momentum

TSM

TSM on the Momentum factor, by 21 points.

Lower downside

TSM

TSM on Risk Resilience, by 7 points.

Analyst upside

TSM

TSM on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

Where the systematic read and the analyst consensus line up — and where they do not.

MeasureTSMBANote
Implied upside to target+35.1%+30.4%TSM has more room
Target dispersion+38%+19.9%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusBuyBuyContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering67Higher coverage generally improves confidence

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TSM. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreTSM62 vs 39
FundamentalsTSMon balancerevenue growth 12% vs 10.5%; EPS growth 22.1% vs -5.1%; TTM ROE 39.3% vs 104.8%; gross margin 64.2% vs 4.7%; operating margin 56% vs -5.4% — TSM takes 4 of 5 decided legs, not all of them
ValuationEvenValue 42 vs 40
TechnicalsTSMPrice vs 50-day 2% vs -3.3%; vs 200-day 12.1% vs -4.4%
Risk ResilienceTSMRisk Resilience 69 vs 62
Analyst expectationsTSMTarget upside 35.1% vs 30.4%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of TSM and BA and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Stable

The conclusion rests on a wide gap and broad agreement. It is unlikely to turn on a single session.

  • The AIQ gap is wide at 23 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • 5 of 6 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on TSM.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 Sep 3

TSM lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 16 to 23 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 22TSM leads above the line · BA leads belowSep 3
Today
TSM +23
62 vs 39
7 sessions ago
TSM +25
62 vs 37
30 sessions ago
TSM +16
68 vs 52
90 sessions ago
TSM +25
68 vs 43

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

TSMConflicted

1 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (13.02%)
  • MACD Bearish Crossover bearish, momentum, short horizon
BAConflicted

1 bullish / 3 bearish, conflicted

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (0.28%)
  • RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce bullish, momentum, short horizon
  • Downtrend Structure Active bearish, trend, long horizon

TSM leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

TSMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +2.85%, AIQ +1 points).

BAConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.83%, AIQ +1 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1BA closes the Quality gap — currently 54 points behind, the largest single contributor to TSM's edge.
  2. 2BA's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3TSM's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

TSM leads on balance
MetricTSMBA
Revenue growth (YoY)12%10.5%
EPS growth (YoY)22.1%-5.1%
Gross margin64.2%4.7%
Operating margin56%-5.4%
Return on equity (TTM)39.3%104.8%
Debt to equity0.157.52

Performance

TSM leads 4 of 6 windows
MetricTSMBA
1 week (5 sessions)-2.4%0.3%
1 month (20 sessions)-0.3%-9.3%
3 months (63 sessions)-4.8%-3.2%
6 months (126 sessions)17.8%-5.2%
Year to date37.2%-3%
1 year (252 sessions)82.6%-11.3%

Technicals

TSM has the stronger structure
MetricTSMBA
RSI (14)43.619
ADX (14)7.627
Price vs 50-day2%-3.3%
Price vs 200-day12.1%-4.4%
Volatility (1M, annualized)24.3%19.9%

Risk

TSM is the more resilient
MetricTSMBA
Beta2.181.2
Sharpe ratio1.57-0.25
Sortino ratio2.52-0.43
Max drawdown-21.6%-25%
Current drawdown-12.7%-16.5%
Annualized volatility40.4%33.5%
Value at risk (95%)-4.1%-3.2%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, TSM or BA?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, TSM is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 62 against BA's 39. The edge comes from quality and momentum. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is TSM or BA the better buy right now?

TSM carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Stable — 5 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Stable rating means the gap is wide and the evidence is broad, so the conclusion is unlikely to turn on a single session.

Why does the AIQ Score favor TSM over BA?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. TSM leads Quality by 54 points; TSM leads Momentum by 21 points; TSM leads Risk Resilience by 7 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, TSM or BA?

Analyst price targets imply +35.1% upside for TSM and +30.4% for BA, so the Street currently favors TSM. The model and the Street agree here, which is a broader base of evidence than either alone. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, TSM or BA?

Neither name separates on the peer-relative Value factor. The two are level on Value. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, TSM or BA?

TSM on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, TSM or BA?

TSM on the Momentum factor, by 21 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, TSM or BA?

TSM is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. TSM on Risk Resilience, by 7 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is TSM more profitable than BA?

The profitability evidence is mixed: gross margin 64.2% vs 4.7%; operating margin 56% vs -5.4%; ttm roe 39.3% vs 104.8%. TSM leads on two measures and BA on one measure, and there is no single profitability composite that resolves the split — which of the two reads as "more profitable" depends on whether you weight pricing power or operating leverage.

Is TSM's lead over BA getting stronger or weaker?

TSM lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 16 to 23 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-22 and 2026-09-03. The lead has not changed hands in that window.

What would change the TSM vs BA verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: BA closes the Quality gap — currently 54 points behind, the largest single contributor to TSM's edge; BA's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; TSM's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about TSM and BA?

TSM: 1 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted. BA: 1 bullish / 3 bearish, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on TSM is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On BA it is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon).

Compare TSM and BA with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.