TSM vs TYL Stock Comparison

TYL currently leads TSM in this stock comparison, with AIQ scores of 60 vs 57. The clearest difference is momentum, while TSM has the stronger quality profile.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· AIQ score gap 3 points
TSM
Technology
vs
TYL
Technology
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Price
$375
Day move
+6.33%
AIQ Score
57/100
Best edge
Quality
Sector
Technology
TYL
Tyler Technologies, Inc.
Leads
Price
$421
Day move
-2.28%
AIQ Score
60/100
Best edge
Momentum
Sector
Technology

What is the main difference between TSM and TYL?

TYL leads the current stock comparison as Tyler Technologies, Inc., with the clearest separation coming from momentum and the broader AIQ evidence mix.

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited vs Tyler Technologies, Inc.

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Technology· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 2/10

TYL leads

TYL leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum, but the lead has narrowed from 6 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors TSM on target upside.

Fragile: 1 of 6 evidence groups support TYL, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 1 of 6Comparison trend: Weakening
TSM

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

AIQ Score
57/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10
TYL

Tyler Technologies, Inc.

Leads
AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors TYL over TSM, 60 versus 57 as of Nov 7, 2026. TYL's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum, while TSM holds the stronger quality profile. TYL also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors TSM. 1 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TYL today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. TYL lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and Tyler Technologies, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes.

TSM
+231.5%
TYL
-22.4%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

TSM $33,150 · TYL $7,763

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare TSM and TYL against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

TSM advantage
0
TYL advantage
  • Momentum23 vs 87
    TYL +64
  • Quality98 vs 54
    TSM +44
  • Risk Resilience53 vs 50
    Even
  • Value45 vs 47
    Even

1 of 6 evidence groups favor TYL. TYL’s edge is concentrated in momentum; TSM keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

TSM+2 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +5

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 4 active signals are unchanged.

TYL0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Risk Resilience -1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 7 active signals are unchanged.

TYL's lead narrowed by 2 AIQ points in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — TSM and TYL both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

TYL (Tyler Technologies, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum.

TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited): the counter-case, on quality, fundamentals, analyst expectations — but at materially higher volatility, 58.2% against 44.1%.

The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

TYL

TYL on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value most heavily.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

Even

The two are level on Value.

Momentum

TYL

TYL on the Momentum factor, by 64 points.

Lower downside

TYL

TYL carries the lower 1-month annualized volatility.

Analyst upside

TSM

TSM on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors TYL, analyst targets favor TSM. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.

MeasureTSMTYLNote
Implied upside to target+56.9%-2.4%TSM has more room
Target dispersion+34%+39%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusBuyBuyContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering79Higher coverage generally improves confidence

The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

1 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TYL. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven57 vs 60
FundamentalsTSMTTM ROE 41.2% vs 10.2%; gross margin 65.8% vs 47.1%; operating margin 57.9% vs 15.6%
ValuationEvenValue 45 vs 47
TechnicalsTYLPrice vs 50-day -13% vs 17.5%; vs 200-day -5.9% vs 25.3%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 53 vs 50
Analyst expectationsTSMTarget upside 56.9% vs -2.4%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of TSM and TYL and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 1 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on TYL.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

TYL lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8TSM leads above the line · TYL leads belowNov 6
Today
TYL +3
57 vs 60
7 sessions ago
TSM +1
60 vs 59
30 sessions ago
TYL +6
56 vs 62
90 sessions ago
TSM +7
68 vs 61

The lead changed hands 9 times in this window, most recently on Nov 2 when TYL moved ahead of TSM.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

TSMConflicted

1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only TSM

  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
TYLConflicted

5 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only TYL

  • Keltner Channel Breakout — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • RSI Overbought — bearish, momentum, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
  • MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode.

TYL leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

TSMConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +6.33%, AIQ +2 points).

TYLNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -2.28%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1TSM closes the Momentum gap — currently 64 points behind, the largest single contributor to TYL's edge.
  2. 2TSM's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3TYL's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 5 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate TYL's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

TSM leads on balance
MetricTSMTYL
Revenue growth (YoY)17.6%—
EPS growth (YoY)8%—
Gross margin65.8%47.1%
Operating margin57.9%15.6%
Return on equity (TTM)41.2%10.2%
Debt to equity0.140.52

Performance

TYL leads 4 of 6 windows
MetricTSMTYL
1 week (5 sessions)-7.6%6.7%
1 month (20 sessions)-17.2%24.2%
3 months (63 sessions)-6.8%32%
6 months (126 sessions)-6.2%29.6%
Year to date23.5%-7.4%
1 year (252 sessions)27.9%-8.7%

Technicals

TYL has the stronger structure
MetricTSMTYL
RSI (14)37.570.7
ADX (14)28.730
Price vs 50-day-13%17.5%
Price vs 200-day-5.9%25.3%
Volatility (1M, annualized)58.2%44.1%

Risk

Split
MetricTSMTYL
Beta2.17-0.1
Sharpe ratio0.74-0.11
Sortino ratio1.09-0.15
Max drawdown-27.3%-41.8%
Current drawdown-22.7%-11%
Annualized volatility41.5%42.6%
Value at risk (95%)-4.2%-4.1%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, TSM or TYL?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, TYL is the stronger of the two as of Nov 7, 2026, scoring 60 against TSM's 57. The edge comes from momentum. TSM is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is TSM or TYL the better buy right now?

TYL carries the stronger systematic profile as of Nov 7, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 1 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor TYL over TSM?

The composite weights Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk Resilience. TYL leads Momentum by 64 points; TSM leads Quality by 44 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, TSM or TYL?

Analyst price targets imply +56.9% upside for TSM and -2.4% for TYL, so the Street currently favors TSM. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors TYL. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, TSM or TYL?

Neither name separates on the peer-relative Value factor. The two are level on Value. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, TSM or TYL?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, TSM or TYL?

TYL on the Momentum factor, by 64 points. Momentum is one of the four weighted factors in the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, TSM or TYL?

TYL is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. TYL carries the lower 1-month annualized volatility. Risk Resilience is a weighted factor in the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is TSM more profitable than TYL?

TSM leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 65.8% vs 47.1%; operating margin 57.9% vs 15.6%; ttm roe 41.2% vs 10.2%.

Is TYL's lead over TSM getting stronger or weaker?

TYL lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 3 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-07-08 and 2026-11-06. The lead has changed hands 9 times in that window, most recently on 2026-11-02, when TYL moved ahead of TSM.

What would change the TSM vs TYL verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: TSM closes the Momentum gap — currently 64 points behind, the largest single contributor to TYL's edge; TSM's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it; TYL's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 5 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 3 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate TYL's advantage entirely.

What do the current signals say about TSM and TYL?

TSM: 1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. TYL: 5 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on TSM is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On TYL it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare TSM and TYL with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.