UBER vs MSTR Stock Comparison
Uber Technologies, Inc. vs Strategy Inc
UBER leads
UBER leads by 9 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Quality, but the lead has narrowed from 25 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors MSTR on target upside.
Competitive: 4 of 6 evidence groups support UBER, and its lead is narrowing.
Uber Technologies, Inc.
Strategy Inc
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors UBER over MSTR, 63 versus 54 as of Sep 2, 2026. UBER's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and quality, while MSTR holds the stronger momentum profile. UBER also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors MSTR. 4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor UBER today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader's advantage has been narrowing. UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 25 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Uber Technologies, Inc. and Strategy Inc across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Value30%69 vs 34UBER +35
- Momentum25%49 vs 84MSTR +35
- Quality30%77 vs 58UBER +19
- Risk Resilience15%46 vs 37UBER +9
4 of 6 evidence groups favor UBER. UBER’s edge is concentrated in value and quality; MSTR keeps a meaningful momentum edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
UBER's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — UBER and MSTR both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and quality.
MSTR (Strategy Inc): the counter-case, on momentum, technicals, analyst expectations — but at materially higher volatility, 84.2% against 47.3%.
The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
UBERUBER on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
MSTRMSTR on combined revenue and EPS growth.
Value
UBERUBER on the peer-relative Value factor, by 35 points.
Momentum
MSTRMSTR on the Momentum factor, by 35 points.
Lower downside
UBERUBER on Risk Resilience, by 9 points.
Analyst upside
MSTRMSTR on implied upside to the consensus price target.
AIQ vs Wall Street
The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors UBER, analyst targets favor MSTR. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.
| Measure | UBER | MSTR | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied upside to target | +38.5% | +74.3% | MSTR has more room |
| Target dispersion | +57.3% | +105.3% | Lower is tighter analyst agreement |
| Consensus | Buy | Buy | Context, not a primary driver |
| Analysts covering | 14 | 9 | Higher coverage generally improves confidence |
The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.
Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor UBER. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | UBER | 63 vs 54 |
| Fundamentals | UBERon balance | revenue growth 7.5% vs -1.6%; EPS growth 8.1% vs 37.1%; ROE 35.7% vs -60.8%; gross margin 42.3% vs 67.6%; operating margin 12.5% vs -16.8% — UBER takes 3 of 5 decided legs, not all of them |
| Valuation | UBER | Value 69 vs 34 |
| Technicals | MSTR | Price vs 50-day 4.3% vs 21.8%; vs 200-day -1.3% vs -5.8% |
| Risk Resilience | UBER | Risk Resilience 46 vs 37 |
| Analyst expectations | MSTR | Target upside 38.5% vs 74.3% |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of UBER and MSTR and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 9 points.
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on UBER.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 – Sep 1UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 25 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- UBER +9
- 63 vs 54
- 7 sessions ago
- UBER +13
- 68 vs 55
- 30 sessions ago
- UBER +25
- 69 vs 44
- 90 sessions ago
- UBER +31
- 68 vs 37
The lead has not changed hands in this window.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
0 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral
- Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (3.91%)
- ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode — neutral, volatility, short horizon (3.56%)
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted
- Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (39.65%)
- Keltner Channel Breakout — bullish, volatility, short horizon
- RSI Overbought — bearish, momentum, short horizon
MSTR is conflicted, so the timing case there is weaker than the score alone suggests.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +2.23%, AIQ 0 points).
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -1.85%, AIQ 0 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1MSTR closes the Value gap — currently 35 points behind, the largest single contributor to UBER's edge.
- 2MSTR's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
- 3UBER starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 16 points over 30 sessions, and a further 9-point move would eliminate UBER's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Fundamentals
UBER leads on balance| Metric | UBER | MSTR |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 7.5% | -1.6% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | 8.1% | 37.1% |
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 67.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | -16.8% |
| Return on equity | 35.7% | -60.8% |
| Debt to equity | 0.54 | 0.15 |
Technicals
MSTR has the stronger structure| Metric | UBER | MSTR |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 42.5 | 71.6 |
| ADX (14) | 17 | 30.6 |
| Price vs 50-day | 4.3% | 21.8% |
| Price vs 200-day | -1.3% | -5.8% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 47.3% | 84.2% |
Risk
UBER is the more resilient| Metric | UBER | MSTR |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.92 | 2.88 |
| Sharpe ratio | -0.6 | -0.88 |
| Sortino ratio | -0.97 | -1.64 |
| Max drawdown | -34.1% | -77.1% |
| Current drawdown | -24.4% | -63% |
| Annualized volatility | 35.9% | 77.4% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -3.7% | -7.1% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, UBER or MSTR?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, UBER is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 63 against MSTR's 54. The edge comes from value and quality. MSTR is not without a case — it holds the better momentum profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is UBER or MSTR the better buy right now?
UBER carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Competitive — 4 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Competitive rating means the two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
Why does the AIQ Score favor UBER over MSTR?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. UBER leads Value by 35 points; MSTR leads Momentum by 35 points; UBER leads Quality by 19 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which has more analyst upside, UBER or MSTR?
Analyst price targets imply +38.5% upside for UBER and +74.3% for MSTR, so the Street currently favors MSTR. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors UBER. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
Which is better value, UBER or MSTR?
UBER is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. UBER on the peer-relative Value factor, by 35 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, UBER or MSTR?
MSTR on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, UBER or MSTR?
MSTR on the Momentum factor, by 35 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, UBER or MSTR?
UBER is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. UBER on Risk Resilience, by 9 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is UBER more profitable than MSTR?
The profitability evidence is mixed: gross margin 42.3% vs 67.6%; operating margin 12.5% vs -16.8%; roe 35.7% vs -60.8%. UBER leads on two measures and MSTR on one measure, and there is no single profitability composite that resolves the split — which of the two reads as "more profitable" depends on whether you weight pricing power or operating leverage.
Is UBER's lead over MSTR getting stronger or weaker?
UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 25 to 9 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has not changed hands in that window.
What would change the UBER vs MSTR verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: MSTR closes the Value gap — currently 35 points behind, the largest single contributor to UBER's edge; MSTR's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; UBER starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 16 points over 30 sessions, and a further 9-point move would eliminate UBER's advantage entirely.
What do the current signals say about UBER and MSTR?
UBER: 0 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral. MSTR: 2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on UBER is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon). On MSTR it is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon).
Compare UBER and MSTR with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.