USMV vs VONV: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk
USMV and VONV are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. USMV is iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF, while VONV is Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF. VONV is broader by holdings count, with 875 positions versus 176 for USMV. VONV is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has USMV ahead on AIQ Score, 67 versus 60.
What is the main difference between USMV and VONV?
VONV holds 875 positions to USMV's 176, and 32% of their weight is in the same securities.
| Metric | USMV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 176 | 875 |
| Top-10 concentration | 15.1% | 28.8% |
| Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months | 1.39% | 1.54% |
| Average volume | 1,957,599 | 776,391 |
| Performance | ||
| 1Y return | +8.9% | +26% |
| YTD return | +7.5% | +22.3% |
| 5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested | +7.1% | +11.2% |
| Risk | ||
| Annualized volatility | 9.2% | 11.6% |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -6.8% | -7.2% |
| Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested | -17.9% | -18.9% |
| Beta | 0.37 | 0.68 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.62 | 1.77 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.94 | 2.72 |
| AlgovestIQ | ||
| AIQ Score | 67/100 | 60/100 |
| AIQ Edge Score | 10/10 | 8/10 |
| Momentum | 61/100 | 65/100 |
| Risk Resilience | 68/100 | 78/100 |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF vs Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
USMV leads
USMV leads by 7 AIQ points, primarily on Quality, but the lead has narrowed from 12 points over 30 sessions.
Fragile: 1 of 3 evidence groups support USMV, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors USMV over VONV, 67 versus 60 as of Nov 7, 2026. USMV's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality, while VONV holds the stronger risk resilience profile. USMV also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor USMV today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: only 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. USMV lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 12 to 7 points over 30 sessions.
Compare iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF and Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
USMV vs VONV: which fits what
Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.
| If you want | USMV | VONV | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower costExpense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% | VONV |
| Broader diversificationNumber of holdings | 176 | 875 | VONV |
| Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings | 15.1% | 28.8% | USMV |
| Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield | 1.39% | 1.54% | Similar |
| Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years | -17.9% | -18.9% | Similar |
| Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year | 9.2% | 11.6% | USMV |
Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.
Performance over time
Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.
Total return comparison
Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested
Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.
Compare USMV and VONV against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Quality72 vs 59USMV +13
- Risk Resilience68 vs 78VONV +10
- Momentum61 vs 65VONV +4
1 of 3 evidence groups favor USMV. USMV’s edge is concentrated in quality; VONV keeps a meaningful risk resilience edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.
Largest factor move: Momentum -3
No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 7 active signals are unchanged.
Largest factor move: Value +1, not enough on its own to move the overall score.
New signals
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
USMV's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — USMV and VONV both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
USMV (iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality.
VONV (Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF): the counter-case, on risk resilience, momentum, technicals.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | USMV | VONV | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.06% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Holdings | 176 | 875 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 1,957,599 | 776,391 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 9.2% | 11.6% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown (1Y) | -6.8% | -7.2% | The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year. |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.62 | 1.77 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 0.37 | 0.68 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.
How much of the same holdings they own
USMV and VONV share 32.05% of their weighted exposure across 126 common holdings.
47 holdings are unique to USMV, and 746 holdings are unique to VONV. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
VONV is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 28.83% of the fund, against 15.08% for USMV (875 holdings vs 176). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
Largest shared positions
| Holding | USMV | VONV | Shared |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.55% | 4.67% | 1.55% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 1.49% | 1.67% | 1.49% |
| XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp | 1.46% | 1.75% | 1.46% |
| BRK-BBerkshire Hathaway Inc | 1.45% | 2.58% | 1.45% |
| CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS INC | 1.37% | 1.24% | 1.24% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 0.91% | 5.54% | 0.91% |
| PGPROCTER & GAMBLE | 1.02% | 0.91% | 0.91% |
| MRKMERCK & CO INC | 1.48% | 0.87% | 0.87% |
Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.
What USMV adds that VONV doesn’t
| Holding | USMV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| APHAMPHENOL CORP CLASS A | 1.59% | Not held |
| NVDANVIDIA | 1.57% | Not held |
| WELLWELLTOWER | 1.53% | 0.45% |
| CBCHUBB | 1.48% | 0.33% |
| VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 1.48% | 0.53% |
| MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | 1.46% | 0.12% |
What VONV adds that USMV doesn’t
| Holding | VONV | USMV |
|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.com Inc | 6.53% | 0.13% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 5.54% | 0.91% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.67% | 1.55% |
| JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.54% | Not held |
| INTCIntel Corp | 1.07% | Not held |
| BACBank of America Corp | 1.03% | Not held |
Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
1 of 3 covered evidence groups favor USMV. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | USMV | 67 vs 60 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | Not covered | Not covered |
| Technicals | VONV | Price vs 50-day 0.7% vs 0.9%; vs 200-day 4.1% vs 7.5% |
| Risk Resilience | VONV | Risk Resilience 68 vs 78 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of USMV and VONV and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 7 points.
- Only 1 of 3 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on USMV.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6USMV lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 12 to 7 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- USMV +7
- 67 vs 60
- 7 sessions ago
- USMV +12
- 75 vs 63
- 30 sessions ago
- USMV +12
- 75 vs 63
- 90 sessions ago
- USMV +9
- 69 vs 60
The lead changed hands 2 times in this window, most recently on Jul 24 when USMV moved ahead of VONV.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
Only USMV
- 52-Week High Proximity — bullish, risk, long horizon (2.9%)
3 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
No signal that the other name lacks.
Both carry 6 more signals that do not separate them: Bollinger Band Squeeze, Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish, Uptrend Structure Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.
USMV leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -0.51%, AIQ -1 points).
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.38%, AIQ 0 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1VONV closes the Quality gap — currently 13 points behind, the largest single contributor to USMV's edge.
- 2VONV's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
- 3USMV's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 5 points over 30 sessions, and a further 7-point move would eliminate USMV's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Performance
VONV leads 5 of 6 windows| Metric | USMV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week (5 sessions) | -1.7% | -0.5% |
| 1 month (20 sessions) | 0.7% | 1.6% |
| 3 months (63 sessions) | 0.4% | 0% |
| 6 months (126 sessions) | 7.7% | 10% |
| Year to date | 7.5% | 22.3% |
| 1 year (252 sessions) | 8.9% | 26% |
Technicals
VONV has the stronger structure| Metric | USMV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.8 | 53.6 |
| ADX (14) | 35.7 | 23.8 |
| Price vs 50-day | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Price vs 200-day | 4.1% | 7.5% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 12.4% | 15% |
Risk
VONV is the more resilient| Metric | USMV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.37 | 0.68 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.62 | 1.77 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.94 | 2.72 |
| Max drawdown | -6.8% | -7.2% |
| Current drawdown | -3.1% | -3% |
| Annualized volatility | 9.2% | 11.6% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -0.9% | -1.1% |
Straight answers
Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.
What is the difference between USMV and VONV?
VONV holds 875 positions to USMV's 176, and 32% of their weight is in the same securities.
How much do USMV and VONV overlap?
USMV and VONV share 32.05% of their weighted exposure across 126 common holdings. 47 holdings are unique to USMV, and 746 holdings are unique to VONV. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
Which ETF is more diversified, USMV or VONV?
VONV holds more positions: 875 versus 176 for USMV.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
VONV has the lower expense ratio, 0.06% a year against 0.15% for USMV.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
Their trailing 12-month distribution yields are similar: 1.39% for USMV and 1.54% for VONV.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
VONV has been more volatile over the past year, at 11.6% annualized against 9.2% for USMV.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
Their worst peak-to-trough falls over the past five years are similar: -17.9% for USMV and -18.9% for VONV.
Compare USMV and VONV with others
Continue your research
This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.