QQQ vs VEA ETF Comparison
Compare QQQ and VEA across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.
What is the main difference between QQQ and VEA?
QQQ is Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1, while VEA is Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF. QQQ is tied to Equity; VEA is tied to International Equity. VEA is broader by holdings count, with 3,831 positions versus 102 for QQQ. QQQ is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.
| Metric | QQQ | VEA | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.03% | Fund |
| Assets under management | $489.6B | $315.0B | Fund |
| Holdings | 102 | 3,831 | Fund |
| Top-10 concentration | 76% | 14.5% | Fund |
| Average volume | 48,821,168 | 14,071,293 | Fund |
| Underlying exposure | Equity | International Equity | Fund |
| Annualized volatility | 19.7% | 17.4% | Risk |
| Max drawdown | -12.2% | -11.8% | Risk |
| Beta | 1.43 | 1.08 | Risk |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.07 | 1.19 | Risk |
| Sortino ratio | 1.60 | 1.72 | Risk |
| AIQ Score | 58/100 | 67/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| AIQ Edge Score | 7/10 | 10/10 | AlgovestIQ |
| Momentum | 51/100 | 60/100 | AlgovestIQ |
| Risk Resilience | 74/100 | 84/100 | AlgovestIQ |
AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF
VEA leads
VEA leads by 9 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Risk Resilience, and the lead has widened from 6 points over 30 sessions.
Competitive: 3 of 4 evidence groups support VEA, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VEA over QQQ, 67 versus 58 as of Sep 5, 2026. VEA's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and risk resilience, while QQQ holds the stronger quality profile. VEA also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VEA today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. VEA lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 and Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.
Compare QQQ and VEA against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Value30%31 vs 54VEA +23
- Risk Resilience15%74 vs 84VEA +10
- Momentum25%51 vs 60VEA +9
- Quality30%83 vs 77QQQ +6
3 of 4 evidence groups favor VEA. VEA’s edge is concentrated in value and risk resilience; QQQ keeps a meaningful quality edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-03, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-02.
Largest factor move: Momentum +22
New signals
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
Largest factor move: Momentum +6
No new signals fired.
VEA's lead narrowed by 3 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — QQQ and VEA both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
VEA (Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and risk resilience.
QQQ (Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1): the counter-case, on quality.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
VEAVEA on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
EvenGrowth figures are not covered for both names.
Value
VEAVEA on the peer-relative Value factor, by 23 points.
Momentum
VEAVEA on the Momentum factor, by 9 points.
Lower downside
VEAVEA on Risk Resilience, by 10 points.
Analyst upside
EvenAnalyst targets are level or not covered for both names.
Fund facts, side by side
Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.
| Measure | QQQ | VEA | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.03% | Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold. |
| Assets under management | $489.6B | $315.0B | Larger funds generally carry tighter spreads. |
| Holdings | 103 | 3,873 | More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns. |
| Average volume | 48,821,168 | 14,071,293 | Liquidity — matters most if you trade size. |
| Annualized volatility | 19.7% | 17.4% | Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure. |
| Max drawdown | -12.2% | -11.8% | The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund. |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.07 | 1.19 | Return per unit of risk. Higher is better. |
| Beta | 1.43 | 1.08 | Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio. |
Where the exposure actually sits
QQQ and VEA share 0% of their weighted exposure across 1 common holdings.
QQQ is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 76.03% of the fund, against 14.46% for VEA (102 holdings vs 3831). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.
101 holdings are unique to QQQ and 3830 to VEA. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.
Largest shared positions
| Holding | QQQ | VEA | Shared |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHOPShopify Inc | 0.78% | 0% | 0% |
Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.
ETF comparison questions
Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.
Which ETF is more diversified, QQQ or VEA?
VEA currently has more reported holdings, with 3,831 positions versus 102.
Which has the lower expense ratio?
VEA has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.
Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?
The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.
Which ETF has been more volatile?
QQQ has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?
VEA has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.
Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?
VEA currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 67 to 58.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VEA. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | VEA | 58 vs 67 |
| Fundamentals | Not covered | Not covered |
| Valuation | VEA | Value 31 vs 54 |
| Technicals | Even | Price vs 50-day 1.1% vs 3%; vs 200-day 9.2% vs 8.4% |
| Risk Resilience | VEA | Risk Resilience 74 vs 84 |
| Analyst expectations | Not covered | Not covered |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of QQQ and VEA and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 9 points.
- The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VEA.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 22 – Sep 3VEA lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 9 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- VEA +9
- 58 vs 67
- 7 sessions ago
- VEA +9
- 59 vs 68
- 30 sessions ago
- VEA +6
- 65 vs 71
- 90 sessions ago
- VEA +9
- 58 vs 67
The lead changed hands 5 times in this window, most recently on May 8 when VEA moved ahead of QQQ.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (8.20%)
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (5.66%)
- Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
VEA leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.18%, AIQ +5 points).
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.44%, AIQ +2 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1QQQ closes the Value gap — currently 23 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEA's edge.
- 2QQQ generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover.
- 3VEA's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Technicals
Split| Metric | QQQ | VEA |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.3 | 48.9 |
| ADX (14) | 11.2 | 12.7 |
| Price vs 50-day | 1.1% | 3% |
| Price vs 200-day | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 13.5% | 12.1% |
Risk
VEA is the more resilient| Metric | QQQ | VEA |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.43 | 1.08 |
| Sharpe ratio | 1.07 | 1.19 |
| Sortino ratio | 1.6 | 1.72 |
| Max drawdown | -12.2% | -11.8% |
| Current drawdown | -3.8% | -0.5% |
| Annualized volatility | 19.7% | 17.4% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -1.9% | -1.7% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, QQQ or VEA?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VEA is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 67 against QQQ's 58. The edge comes from value and risk resilience. QQQ is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is QQQ or VEA the better buy right now?
VEA carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Competitive — 3 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. A Competitive rating means the two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
Why does the AIQ Score favor VEA over QQQ?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. VEA leads Value by 23 points; VEA leads Risk Resilience by 10 points; VEA leads Momentum by 9 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which is better value, QQQ or VEA?
VEA is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. VEA on the peer-relative Value factor, by 23 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, QQQ or VEA?
Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, QQQ or VEA?
VEA on the Momentum factor, by 9 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, QQQ or VEA?
VEA is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. VEA on Risk Resilience, by 10 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is QQQ more profitable than VEA?
Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.
Is VEA's lead over QQQ getting stronger or weaker?
VEA lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 9 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-22 and 2026-09-03. The lead has changed hands 5 times in that window, most recently on 2026-05-08, when VEA moved ahead of QQQ.
What would change the QQQ vs VEA verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: QQQ closes the Value gap — currently 23 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEA's edge; QQQ generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover; VEA's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
What do the current signals say about QQQ and VEA?
QQQ: 3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. VEA: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on QQQ is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VEA it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare QQQ and VEA with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.