INTC vs LSCC Stock Comparison
Intel Corp. vs Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
LSCC leads
LSCC leads by 6 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Risk Resilience.
Competitive: 4 of 6 evidence groups support LSCC, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Intel Corp.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors LSCC over INTC, 41 versus 35 as of Sep 5, 2026. LSCC's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and risk resilience, while INTC holds the stronger momentum profile. LSCC also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor LSCC today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. LSCC lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 6 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Intel Corp. and Lattice Semiconductor Corporation across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.
Compare INTC and LSCC against another ticker
Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Quality30%39 vs 64LSCC +25
- Risk Resilience15%29 vs 46LSCC +17
- Momentum25%40 vs 30INTC +10
- Value30%30 vs 24INTC +6
4 of 6 evidence groups favor LSCC. LSCC’s edge is concentrated in quality and risk resilience; INTC keeps a meaningful momentum edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-04, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-03.
Largest factor move: Momentum +7
No new signals fired.
Largest factor move: Momentum +1
No new signals fired.
LSCC's lead narrowed by 2 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — INTC and LSCC both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
LSCC (Lattice Semiconductor Corporation): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and risk resilience.
INTC (Intel Corp.): the counter-case, on momentum, value, valuation.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
LSCCLSCC on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
LSCCLSCC on combined revenue and EPS growth.
Value
INTCINTC on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points.
Momentum
INTCINTC on the Momentum factor, by 10 points.
Lower downside
LSCCLSCC on Risk Resilience, by 17 points.
Analyst upside
LSCCLSCC on implied upside to the consensus price target.
AIQ vs Wall Street
Where the systematic read and the analyst consensus line up — and where they do not.
| Measure | INTC | LSCC | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied upside to target | +7.6% | +33.1% | LSCC has more room |
| Target dispersion | +135.8% | +32.4% | Lower is tighter analyst agreement |
| Consensus | Hold | Buy | Context, not a primary driver |
| Analysts covering | 27 | 7 | Higher coverage generally improves confidence |
Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor LSCC. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | LSCC | 35 vs 41 |
| Fundamentals | LSCCon balance | revenue growth 18.8% vs 17.7%; EPS growth -195.9% vs -12.5%; TTM ROE -10.8% vs 4.9%; gross margin 38.9% vs 67.7% — LSCC takes 3 of 4 decided legs, not all of them |
| Valuation | INTC | Value 30 vs 24 |
| Technicals | INTC | Price vs 50-day -4.8% vs -9.1%; vs 200-day 29.2% vs 7.3% |
| Risk Resilience | LSCC | Risk Resilience 29 vs 46 |
| Analyst expectations | LSCC | Target upside 7.6% vs 33.1% |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of INTC and LSCC and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 6 points.
- The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on LSCC.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 23 – Sep 4LSCC lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 6 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- LSCC +6
- 35 vs 41
- 7 sessions ago
- LSCC +7
- 34 vs 41
- 30 sessions ago
- LSCC +5
- 41 vs 46
- 90 sessions ago
- LSCC +8
- 42 vs 50
The lead has not changed hands in this window.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
2 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (35.67%)
- ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode — neutral, volatility, short horizon (5.34%)
- MACD Bullish Crossover — bullish, momentum, short horizon
2 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (18.04%)
- RSI Oversold - Potential Bounce — bullish, momentum, short horizon
- ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode — neutral, volatility, short horizon (5.06%)
LSCC leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +4.51%, AIQ +2 points).
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +2%, AIQ 0 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1INTC closes the Quality gap — currently 25 points behind, the largest single contributor to LSCC's edge.
- 2INTC's ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
- 3LSCC's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Fundamentals
LSCC leads on balance| Metric | INTC | LSCC |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 18.8% | 17.7% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | -195.9% | -12.5% |
| Gross margin | 38.9% | 67.7% |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 7.6% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | -10.8% | 4.9% |
| Debt to equity | 0.58 | 0.05 |
Performance
INTC leads 6 of 6 windows| Metric | INTC | LSCC |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week (5 sessions) | 7.1% | 1.3% |
| 1 month (20 sessions) | -5.8% | -10.9% |
| 3 months (63 sessions) | -3.4% | -14.5% |
| 6 months (126 sessions) | 120.6% | 35.6% |
| Year to date | 159.6% | 57.5% |
| 1 year (252 sessions) | 299.2% | 73.3% |
Technicals
INTC has the stronger structure| Metric | INTC | LSCC |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 37.6 | 29.3 |
| ADX (14) | 14.2 | 18.2 |
| Price vs 50-day | -4.8% | -9.1% |
| Price vs 200-day | 29.2% | 7.3% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 47.7% | 43.7% |
Risk
LSCC is the more resilient| Metric | INTC | LSCC |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.91 | 2.91 |
| Sharpe ratio | 2.06 | 1.18 |
| Sortino ratio | 3.84 | 1.86 |
| Max drawdown | -41.9% | -28.1% |
| Current drawdown | -32% | -25.4% |
| Annualized volatility | 79.2% | 59.5% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -6.2% | -5.8% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, INTC or LSCC?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, LSCC is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 41 against INTC's 35. The edge comes from quality and risk resilience. INTC is not without a case — it holds the better momentum profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is INTC or LSCC the better buy right now?
LSCC carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Competitive — 4 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Competitive rating means the two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
Why does the AIQ Score favor LSCC over INTC?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. LSCC leads Quality by 25 points; LSCC leads Risk Resilience by 17 points; INTC leads Momentum by 10 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which has more analyst upside, INTC or LSCC?
Analyst price targets imply +7.6% upside for INTC and +33.1% for LSCC, so the Street currently favors LSCC. The model and the Street agree here, which is a broader base of evidence than either alone. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
Which is better value, INTC or LSCC?
INTC is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. INTC on the peer-relative Value factor, by 6 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, INTC or LSCC?
LSCC on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, INTC or LSCC?
INTC on the Momentum factor, by 10 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, INTC or LSCC?
LSCC is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. LSCC on Risk Resilience, by 17 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is INTC more profitable than LSCC?
LSCC leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 38.9% vs 67.7%; operating margin 0.1% vs 7.6%; ttm roe -10.8% vs 4.9%.
Is LSCC's lead over INTC getting stronger or weaker?
LSCC lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 6 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-23 and 2026-09-04. The lead has not changed hands in that window.
What would change the INTC vs LSCC verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: INTC closes the Quality gap — currently 25 points behind, the largest single contributor to LSCC's edge; INTC's ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend; LSCC's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.
What do the current signals say about INTC and LSCC?
INTC: 2 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral. LSCC: 2 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on INTC is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On LSCC it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare INTC and LSCC with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.