TSLA vs CSCO Stock Comparison
Tesla, Inc. vs Cisco Systems, Inc.
CSCO leads
CSCO leads by 6 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Value, but the lead has narrowed from 32 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors TSLA on target upside.
Competitive: 5 of 6 evidence groups support CSCO, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.
Tesla, Inc.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors CSCO over TSLA, 53 versus 47 as of Sep 2, 2026. CSCO's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and value, while TSLA holds the stronger momentum profile. CSCO also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors TSLA. 5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor CSCO today, and the comparison is rated Competitive on stability: the leader's advantage has been narrowing. CSCO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 32 to 6 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Tesla, Inc. and Cisco Systems, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Momentum25%82 vs 31TSLA +51
- Quality30%41 vs 74CSCO +33
- Value30%24 vs 49CSCO +25
- Risk Resilience15%47 vs 55CSCO +8
5 of 6 evidence groups favor CSCO. CSCO’s edge is concentrated in quality and value; TSLA keeps a meaningful momentum edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
CSCO's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — TSLA and CSCO both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
CSCO (Cisco Systems, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and value.
TSLA (Tesla, Inc.): the counter-case, on momentum, analyst expectations.
The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
CSCOCSCO on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
TSLATSLA on combined revenue and EPS growth.
Value
CSCOCSCO on the peer-relative Value factor, by 25 points.
Momentum
TSLATSLA on the Momentum factor, by 51 points.
Lower downside
CSCOCSCO on Risk Resilience, by 8 points.
Analyst upside
TSLATSLA on implied upside to the consensus price target.
AIQ vs Wall Street
The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors CSCO, analyst targets favor TSLA. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.
| Measure | TSLA | CSCO | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied upside to target | +23.7% | +20% | TSLA has more room |
| Target dispersion | +31% | +30.7% | Lower is tighter analyst agreement |
| Consensus | Hold | Buy | Context, not a primary driver |
| Analysts covering | 12 | 11 | Higher coverage generally improves confidence |
The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.
Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor CSCO. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | CSCO | 47 vs 53 |
| Fundamentals | CSCOon balance | revenue growth 26.1% vs 8.9%; EPS growth 126.7% vs 15.3%; ROE 4.6% vs 25.1%; gross margin 18.9% vs 64.3%; operating margin 4.2% vs 23.4% — CSCO takes 3 of 5 decided legs, not all of them |
| Valuation | CSCO | Value 24 vs 49 |
| Technicals | CSCO | Price vs 50-day -1.6% vs -5.8%; vs 200-day -8.1% vs 17.4% |
| Risk Resilience | CSCO | Risk Resilience 47 vs 55 |
| Analyst expectations | TSLA | Target upside 23.7% vs 20% |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of TSLA and CSCO and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
- The AIQ gap is moderate at 6 points.
- 5 of 6 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on CSCO.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 – Sep 1CSCO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 32 to 6 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- CSCO +6
- 47 vs 53
- 7 sessions ago
- CSCO +9
- 44 vs 53
- 30 sessions ago
- CSCO +32
- 34 vs 66
- 90 sessions ago
- CSCO +24
- 32 vs 56
The lead has not changed hands in this window.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted
- Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (11.32%)
- BB Upper Band Breach — bearish, volatility, short horizon
- ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode — neutral, volatility, short horizon (3.72%)
1 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (22.38%)
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
CSCO leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.52%, AIQ 0 points).
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -1.13%, AIQ 0 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1TSLA closes the Quality gap — currently 33 points behind, the largest single contributor to CSCO's edge.
- 2TSLA's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
- 3CSCO's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 26 points over 30 sessions, and a further 6-point move would eliminate CSCO's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Fundamentals
CSCO leads on balance| Metric | TSLA | CSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 26.1% | 8.9% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | 126.7% | 15.3% |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 64.3% |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 23.4% |
| Return on equity | 4.6% | 25.1% |
| Debt to equity | 0.11 | 0.64 |
Technicals
CSCO has the stronger structure| Metric | TSLA | CSCO |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 65 | 32 |
| ADX (14) | 20.4 | 23 |
| Price vs 50-day | -1.6% | -5.8% |
| Price vs 200-day | -8.1% | 17.4% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 41.1% | 40.4% |
Risk
CSCO is the more resilient| Metric | TSLA | CSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.26 | 1.03 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.28 | 1.43 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.44 | 1.85 |
| Max drawdown | -39.1% | -15.7% |
| Current drawdown | -24.9% | -15% |
| Annualized volatility | 47.1% | 33.9% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -4.5% | -2.8% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, TSLA or CSCO?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, CSCO is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 53 against TSLA's 47. The edge comes from quality and value. TSLA is not without a case — it holds the better momentum profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is TSLA or CSCO the better buy right now?
CSCO carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Competitive — 5 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Competitive rating means the two are close enough that your objective, not the score, should decide.
Why does the AIQ Score favor CSCO over TSLA?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. TSLA leads Momentum by 51 points; CSCO leads Quality by 33 points; CSCO leads Value by 25 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which has more analyst upside, TSLA or CSCO?
Analyst price targets imply +23.7% upside for TSLA and +20% for CSCO, so the Street currently favors TSLA. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors CSCO. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
Which is better value, TSLA or CSCO?
CSCO is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. CSCO on the peer-relative Value factor, by 25 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, TSLA or CSCO?
TSLA on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, TSLA or CSCO?
TSLA on the Momentum factor, by 51 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, TSLA or CSCO?
CSCO is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. CSCO on Risk Resilience, by 8 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is TSLA more profitable than CSCO?
CSCO leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 18.9% vs 64.3%; operating margin 4.2% vs 23.4%; roe 4.6% vs 25.1%.
Is CSCO's lead over TSLA getting stronger or weaker?
CSCO lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 32 to 6 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has not changed hands in that window.
What would change the TSLA vs CSCO verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: TSLA closes the Quality gap — currently 33 points behind, the largest single contributor to CSCO's edge; TSLA's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; CSCO's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 26 points over 30 sessions, and a further 6-point move would eliminate CSCO's advantage entirely.
What do the current signals say about TSLA and CSCO?
TSLA: 1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. CSCO: 1 bullish / 1 bearish, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on TSLA is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon). On CSCO it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).
Compare TSLA and CSCO with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.