VOO vs VEU ETF Comparison

Compare VOO and VEU across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.

Market data as of Sep 5, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Sep 5, 2026
VOO
Vanguard
vs
VEU
Vanguard
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
Large Cap Equity
Index
-
Inception
2010-09-07
VEU
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
International Equity
Index
-
Inception
2007-03-02

What is the main difference between VOO and VEU?

VOO is Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, while VEU is Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF. VOO is tied to Large Cap Equity; VEU is tied to International Equity. VEU is broader by holdings count, with 3,690 positions versus 505 for VOO. VOO is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Expense ratio
VOO
0.03%
VEU
0.04%
Lower annual fund costVOO
Holdings
VOO
505
VEU
3,690
Broader reported basketVEU
1Y return
VOO
+20.7%
VEU
+24.8%
Trailing performanceVEU
Annualized volatility
VOO
12.8%
VEU
17.1%
Lower realized volatilityVOO
MetricVOOVEUType
Expense ratio0.03%0.04%Fund
Assets under management$1.70T$95.9BFund
Holdings5053,690Fund
Top-10 concentration58%15.3%Fund
Average volume8,521,3343,258,444Fund
Underlying exposureLarge Cap EquityInternational EquityFund
1Y return+20.7%+24.8%Performance
YTD return+13.3%+16.6%Performance
Annualized volatility12.8%17.1%Risk
Max drawdown-9.2%-11.6%Risk
Beta1.001.09Risk
Sharpe ratio1.191.14Risk
Sortino ratio1.691.62Risk
AIQ Score62/10065/100AlgovestIQ
AIQ Edge Score9/109/10AlgovestIQ
Momentum57/10063/100AlgovestIQ
Risk Resilience89/10083/100AlgovestIQ

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Coverage 66/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 2/10

VEU leads

VEU leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Momentum, and the lead has widened from 0 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 1 of 4 evidence groups support VEU, its lead is widening, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 1 of 4Comparison trend: Strengthening
VOO

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF

AIQ Score
62/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VEU

Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
65/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VEU over VOO, 65 versus 62 as of Sep 5, 2026. VEU's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and momentum, while VOO holds the stronger quality profile. VEU also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 1 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VEU today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. VEU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 0 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Vanguard S&P 500 ETF and Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

Compare VOO and VEU against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

VOO advantage
0
VEU advantage
  • Value30%36 vs 54
    VEU +18
  • Quality30%78 vs 68
    VOO +10
  • Momentum25%57 vs 63
    VEU +6
  • Risk Resilience15%89 vs 83
    VOO +6

1 of 4 evidence groups favor VEU. VEU’s edge is concentrated in value and momentum; VOO keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-04, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-03.

VOO0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value -1

No new signals fired.

VEU0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

VEU's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — VOO and VEU both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VEU (Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and momentum.

VOO (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF): the counter-case, on quality, risk resilience.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

VEU

VEU on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

VEU

VEU on the peer-relative Value factor, by 18 points.

Momentum

VEU

VEU on the Momentum factor, by 6 points.

Lower downside

VOO

VOO on Risk Resilience, by 6 points.

Analyst upside

Even

Analyst targets are level or not covered for both names.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureVOOVEUWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.03%0.04%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Assets under management$1.70T$95.9BLarger funds generally carry tighter spreads.
Holdings5053,823More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume8,521,3343,258,444Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.8%17.1%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown-9.2%-11.6%The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund.
Sharpe ratio1.191.14Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.001.09Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

VOO and VEU share 0.01% of their weighted exposure across 2 common holdings.

Technology37.4% vs 19.5%
Financial Services12.2% vs 24.9%
Industrials8.2% vs 14.8%
Communication Services9.9% vs 4.5%
Basic Materials1.6% vs 6.6%
Healthcare9.1% vs 7.0%
Consumer Cyclical9.6% vs 8.2%
Energy3.4% vs 4.4%
VOOVEU

VOO is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 57.99% of the fund, against 15.29% for VEU (505 holdings vs 3690). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

503 holdings are unique to VOO and 3688 to VEU. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Largest shared positions

HoldingVOOVEUShared
TELPLDT Inc0.09%0.01%0.01%
ELSocietatea Energetica Electrica SA0.06%0.01%0.01%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

ETF comparison questions

Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.

Which ETF is more diversified, VOO or VEU?

VEU currently has more reported holdings, with 3,690 positions versus 505.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VOO has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VEU has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VOO has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?

VEU currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 65 to 62.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

1 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VEU. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven62 vs 65
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationVEUValue 36 vs 54
TechnicalsEvenPrice vs 50-day 1.9% vs 3.1%; vs 200-day 8.6% vs 8%
Risk ResilienceVOORisk Resilience 89 vs 83
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of VOO and VEU and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 1 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VEU.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 23 Sep 4

VEU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 0 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 23VOO leads above the line · VEU leads belowSep 4
Today
VEU +3
62 vs 65
7 sessions ago
VEU +5
61 vs 66
30 sessions ago
Level
68 vs 68
90 sessions ago
VEU +1
64 vs 65

The lead changed hands 3 times in this window, most recently on Jul 31 when VOO moved ahead of VEU.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

VOOConflicted

4 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (6.22%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • 52-Week High Proximity bullish, risk, long horizon (0.7%)
VEUConflicted

4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (5.35%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon

VEU leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

VOONo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.38%, AIQ 0 points).

VEUNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.54%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VOO closes the Value gap — currently 18 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEU's edge.
  2. 2VOO generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover.
  3. 3VEU's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

Split across windows
MetricVOOVEU
1 week (5 sessions)0.3%0.2%
1 month (20 sessions)0.6%1.9%
3 months (63 sessions)2.1%2%
6 months (126 sessions)13.4%11.9%
Year to date13.3%16.6%
1 year (252 sessions)20.7%24.8%

Technicals

Split
MetricVOOVEU
RSI (14)46.951.9
ADX (14)13.411.2
Price vs 50-day1.9%3.1%
Price vs 200-day8.6%8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)8.2%10.9%

Risk

VOO is the more resilient
MetricVOOVEU
Beta11.09
Sharpe ratio1.191.14
Sortino ratio1.691.62
Max drawdown-9.2%-11.6%
Current drawdown-0.6%-0.1%
Annualized volatility12.8%17.1%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.7%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, VOO or VEU?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VEU is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 65 against VOO's 62. The edge comes from value and momentum. VOO is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is VOO or VEU the better buy right now?

VEU carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 1 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor VEU over VOO?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. VEU leads Value by 18 points; VOO leads Quality by 10 points; VEU leads Momentum by 6 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which is better value, VOO or VEU?

VEU is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. VEU on the peer-relative Value factor, by 18 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, VOO or VEU?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, VOO or VEU?

VEU on the Momentum factor, by 6 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, VOO or VEU?

VOO is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. VOO on Risk Resilience, by 6 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is VOO more profitable than VEU?

Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.

Is VEU's lead over VOO getting stronger or weaker?

VEU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 0 to 3 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-23 and 2026-09-04. The lead has changed hands 3 times in that window, most recently on 2026-07-31, when VOO moved ahead of VEU.

What would change the VOO vs VEU verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: VOO closes the Value gap — currently 18 points behind, the largest single contributor to VEU's edge; VOO generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover; VEU's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about VOO and VEU?

VOO: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. VEU: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on VOO is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VEU it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare VOO and VEU with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.