VUG vs VT ETF Comparison

Compare VUG and VT across fund costs, diversification, holdings, performance, income, risk and current AlgovestIQ evidence.

Market data as of Sep 5, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Sep 5, 2026
VUG
Vanguard
vs
VT
Vanguard
VUG
Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
Large Cap Equity
Index
-
Inception
2004-01-26
VT
Vanguard Total World Stock ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Fund type
Global Equity
Index
-
Inception
2008-06-24

What is the main difference between VUG and VT?

VUG is Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF, while VT is Vanguard Total World Stock ETF. VUG is tied to Large Cap Equity; VT is tied to Global Equity. VT is broader by holdings count, with 9,604 positions versus 147 for VUG. VUG is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Expense ratio
VUG
0.03%
VT
0.06%
Lower annual fund costVUG
Holdings
VUG
147
VT
9,604
Broader reported basketVT
1Y return
VUG
+17.2%
VT
+21.8%
Trailing performanceVT
Annualized volatility
VUG
17.9%
VT
14%
Lower realized volatilityVT
MetricVUGVTType
Expense ratio0.03%0.06%Fund
Assets under management$372.0B$97.9BFund
Holdings1479,604Fund
Top-10 concentration95.6%31.6%Fund
Average volume1,787,8782,457,795Fund
Underlying exposureLarge Cap EquityGlobal EquityFund
1Y return+17.2%+21.8%Performance
YTD return+9.3%+14.7%Performance
Annualized volatility17.9%14%Risk
Max drawdown-16.7%-9.9%Risk
Beta1.331.05Risk
Sharpe ratio0.701.18Risk
Sortino ratio1.071.71Risk
AIQ Score58/10062/100AlgovestIQ
AIQ Edge Score7/109/10AlgovestIQ
Momentum59/10059/100AlgovestIQ
Risk Resilience76/10086/100AlgovestIQ

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF vs Vanguard Total World Stock ETF

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Coverage 66/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 4/10

VT leads

VT leads by 4 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Risk Resilience.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support VT, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
VUG

Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF

AIQ Score
58/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10
VT

Vanguard Total World Stock ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
62/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors VT over VUG, 62 versus 58 as of Sep 5, 2026. VT's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and risk resilience, while VUG holds the stronger quality profile. VT also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VT today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. VT lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 4 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF and Vanguard Total World Stock ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

Compare VUG and VT against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

VUG advantage
0
VT advantage
  • Value30%29 vs 45
    VT +16
  • Risk Resilience15%76 vs 86
    VT +10
  • Quality30%76 vs 69
    VUG +7
  • Momentum25%59 vs 59
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor VT. VT’s edge is concentrated in value and risk resilience; VUG keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-04, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-03.

VUG0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value -1

No new signals fired.

VT0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

VT's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — VUG and VT both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

VT (Vanguard Total World Stock ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and risk resilience.

VUG (Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

VT

VT on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

Even

Growth figures are not covered for both names.

Value

VT

VT on the peer-relative Value factor, by 16 points.

Momentum

Even

The two are level on Momentum.

Lower downside

VT

VT on Risk Resilience, by 10 points.

Analyst upside

Even

Analyst targets are level or not covered for both names.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureVUGVTWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.03%0.06%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Assets under management$372.0B$97.9BLarger funds generally carry tighter spreads.
Holdings1669,773More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,787,8782,457,795Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility17.9%14%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown-16.7%-9.9%The worst peak-to-trough loss on record for the fund.
Sharpe ratio0.701.18Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta1.331.05Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

VUG and VT share 48.02% of their weighted exposure across 141 common holdings.

Technology56.3% vs 29.2%
Financial Services4.1% vs 16.8%
Communication Services15.4% vs 7.5%
Industrials4.8% vs 11.5%
Healthcare4.6% vs 8.5%
Energy0.3% vs 4.0%
Consumer Defensive1.4% vs 4.7%
Basic Materials0.5% vs 3.8%
VUGVT

VUG is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 95.57% of the fund, against 31.56% for VT (147 holdings vs 9604). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

6 holdings are unique to VUG and 9463 to VT. Owning both is a partial overlap: a majority of the capital is distinct, but the largest positions are shared.

Largest shared positions

HoldingVUGVTShared
AAPLApple Inc25.19%7.65%7.65%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp19.19%5.91%5.91%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc10.3%4.51%4.51%
NVDANVIDIA Corp12.81%4.01%4.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.8%1.81%1.81%
LLYEli Lilly & Co5.44%1.57%1.57%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.46%1.55%1.55%
GOOGAlphabet Inc4.63%1.42%1.42%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

ETF comparison questions

Short answers to the fund-specific questions behind this comparison.

Which ETF is more diversified, VUG or VT?

VT currently has more reported holdings, with 9,604 positions versus 147.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VUG has the lower reported expense ratio in the current fund profile.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

The current dataset does not show a higher-yield winner.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VUG has the higher annualized volatility in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VT has the less severe max drawdown in the current risk snapshot.

Which ETF has the stronger current AlgovestIQ evidence?

VT currently leads on supporting AlgovestIQ evidence, 62 to 58.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor VT. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreVT58 vs 62
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationVTValue 29 vs 45
TechnicalsEvenPrice vs 50-day 2% vs 2.3%; vs 200-day 7.9% vs 8.3%
Risk ResilienceVTRisk Resilience 76 vs 86
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of VUG and VT and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on VT.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 23 Sep 4

VT lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 4 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 23VUG leads above the line · VT leads belowSep 4
Today
VT +4
58 vs 62
7 sessions ago
VT +5
57 vs 62
30 sessions ago
VT +4
62 vs 66
90 sessions ago
VT +6
58 vs 64

The lead changed hands 2 times in this window, most recently on May 4 when VT moved ahead of VUG.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

VUGConflicted

4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (5.27%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
VTConflicted

4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (5.86%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon

VT leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

VUGNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.48%, AIQ 0 points).

VTNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.02%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VUG closes the Value gap — currently 16 points behind, the largest single contributor to VT's edge.
  2. 2VUG's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend.
  3. 3VT's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

VT leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricVUGVT
1 week (5 sessions)0%0.1%
1 month (20 sessions)0.2%1.2%
3 months (63 sessions)-0.3%2%
6 months (126 sessions)14.9%12.7%
Year to date9.3%14.7%
1 year (252 sessions)17.2%21.8%

Technicals

Split
MetricVUGVT
RSI (14)47.247.9
ADX (14)13.513.5
Price vs 50-day2%2.3%
Price vs 200-day7.9%8.3%
Volatility (1M, annualized)12.6%8.9%

Risk

VT is the more resilient
MetricVUGVT
Beta1.331.05
Sharpe ratio0.71.18
Sortino ratio1.071.71
Max drawdown-16.7%-9.9%
Current drawdown-1.6%-0.4%
Annualized volatility17.9%14%
Value at risk (95%)-1.8%-1.4%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, VUG or VT?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, VT is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 62 against VUG's 58. The edge comes from value and risk resilience. VUG is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is VUG or VT the better buy right now?

VT carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 3 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 4 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor VT over VUG?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. VT leads Value by 16 points; VT leads Risk Resilience by 10 points; VUG leads Quality by 7 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which is better value, VUG or VT?

VT is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. VT on the peer-relative Value factor, by 16 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, VUG or VT?

Growth figures are not covered for both names. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, VUG or VT?

The two are level on Momentum. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, VUG or VT?

VT is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. VT on Risk Resilience, by 10 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is VUG more profitable than VT?

Margin data is not comparable for both names in the current snapshot.

Is VT's lead over VUG getting stronger or weaker?

VT lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 4 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-23 and 2026-09-04. The lead has changed hands 2 times in that window, most recently on 2026-05-04, when VT moved ahead of VUG.

What would change the VUG vs VT verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: VUG closes the Value gap — currently 16 points behind, the largest single contributor to VT's edge; VUG's Bollinger Band Squeeze turns directional — it is neutral today and would confirm a change in trend; VT's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 4 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about VUG and VT?

VUG: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. VT: 4 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on VUG is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On VT it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare VUG and VT with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.