Current stock page

Financial Data

CDNS Financial Data

Revenue · Earnings · Margins · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow

TechnologySoftware - ApplicationScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.

Technology / Software - Application

Low Priority

In Line With Peers

NeutralEdge 5/10
$326.07+$6.20 (+1.94%)

Latest quote

  • Momentum
    31
  • Value
    32
  • Quality
    77
  • Risk resilience
    58
  • Sentiment
    83
algovestiq.comScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

Financial Data Overview

Detailed revenue, earnings, margins, balance sheet, cash flow, valuation metrics, technical indicators, and risk measures for deeper research.

Quarterly periods
4
Fundamental metrics
10
Technical indicators
12
Risk measures
6

Quarterly Financial Statements

Updated Oct 21, 2026.

Income statement
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
Revenue$1.58B$1.47B$1.44B$1.34B
Gross Profit$1.35B$1.41B$1.25B$1.16B
Operating Income$450.32M$431.33M$465.23M$452.79M
Net Income$367.08M$335.66M$388.14M$287.12M
EPS$1.34$1.23$1.43$1.06
Cash flow statement
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
Operating Cash Flow$634.93M$355.78M$553.5M$310.66M
Capital Expenditure-$52.63M-$48.82M-$41.04M-$33.68M
Free Cash Flow$582.3M$306.96M$512.45M$276.98M
Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities$634.93M$355.78M$553.5M$310.66M
Balance sheet
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Total Assets$12.08B$12.1B$10.15B
Total Debt$2.48B$3.08B$2.48B
Cash And Cash Equivalents———
Total Liabilities$5.22B$5.54B$4.68B
Total Stockholders Equity$6.86B$6.56B$5.47B
Key financial metrics
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
P/E ratio70.0256.4854.65
P/B ratio14.9411.5215.47
P/S ratio64.6751.2858.8
Debt To Equity0.360.470.45
Free Cash Flow Yield0.57%0.41%0.61%
Financial ratios
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
P/E ratio70.0256.4854.6582.84
P/B ratio14.9411.5215.4718.32
P/S ratio64.6751.2858.871.14
Return On Equity5.35%5.12%7.09%5.52%
Debt To Equity0.360.470.450.48

Current Stock Metrics

Current fundamental, technical, and risk readings in one place.

Fundamental metrics
MetricValue
Pe61.87x
Pb12.46x
Gross Margin88.50%
Operating Margin30.83%
ROE22.88%
ROIC13.29%
Debt To Equity0.36
FCF Yield1.95%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Technical indicators
MetricValue
Close$326.07
Volume2.16M
RSI (14)33.65
MACD2.07
MACD signal5.27
MACD histogram-3.2
ADX (14)21.78
SMA (50)$319.24
SMA (200)$327.23
ATR (14)$11.03
Historical volatility (annualized)37.47%
Volume (20-day average)2.19M

As of Oct 21, 2026

Risk measures
MetricValue
Resilience score58/100
Beta1.13
Annual volatility40.44%
Max Drawdown-34.21%
Sharpe Ratio0.08
VaR (95%, 1-day)-3.60%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Detailed Metrics

Additional measures remain available here while the decision pages stay focused.

Additional fundamental metrics

No additional fundamental metrics are available.

Additional technical indicators

No additional technical indicators are available.

Additional risk measures

No additional risk measures are available.

CDNS Financial Data FAQ

What is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s revenue?

Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s revenue is one of the core financial data points for CDNS. Use it with revenue growth, margins, and EPS to understand whether sales are translating into earnings power.

Is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Revenue growth shows whether Cadence Design Systems, Inc. is expanding from prior periods. Compare growth with margins and free cash flow because faster sales growth is more valuable when profitability holds up.

What is CDNS's EPS?

CDNS's EPS, or earnings per share, helps connect net income to each share. EPS should be compared with EPS growth, P/E ratio, and analyst expectations.

What is Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s net income?

Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s net income shows profit after costs, taxes, and other expenses. It should be read with revenue, operating margin, EPS, and free cash flow.

How much free cash flow does Cadence Design Systems, Inc. generate?

Free cash flow shows how much cash Cadence Design Systems, Inc. generates after capital spending. It is useful for judging reinvestment capacity, buybacks, debt reduction, and valuation support.

How much cash and debt does Cadence Design Systems, Inc. have?

Cash and debt help frame CDNS's balance-sheet flexibility. Compare liquidity and leverage with free cash flow and profitability before judging financial strength.