Current stock page

Financial Data

JHX Financial Data

Revenue · Earnings · Margins · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow

Basic MaterialsConstruction MaterialsScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

JHXJames Hardie Industries plc

Basic Materials / Construction Materials

Low Priority

In Line With Peers

NeutralEdge 4/10
$26.30−$0.15 (−0.57%)

Latest quote

  • Momentum
    58
  • Value
    44
  • Quality
    38
  • Risk resilience
    59
  • Sentiment
    —
algovestiq.comScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

Financial Data Overview

Detailed revenue, earnings, margins, balance sheet, cash flow, valuation metrics, technical indicators, and risk measures for deeper research.

Quarterly periods
4
Fundamental metrics
10
Technical indicators
12
Risk measures
6

Quarterly Financial Statements

Updated Oct 22, 2026.

Income statement
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Revenue$1.47B$1.4B$1.24B
Gross Profit$548.7M$523.4M$448.2M
Operating Income$217.7M$166.8M$181.6M
Net Income$104.3M$28.5M$68.7M
EPS$0.18$0.05$0.12
Cash flow statement
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Operating Cash Flow$344M$134.4M$199.66M
Capital Expenditure-$89.8M-$81.1M-$106.17M
Free Cash Flow$254.2M$53.3M$93.49M
Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities$344M$134.4M$199.66M
Balance sheet
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Total Assets$13.49B$13.69B$13.8B
Total Debt$4.52B$4.79B$4.97B
Cash And Cash Equivalents———
Total Liabilities$6.95B$7.26B$7.41B
Total Stockholders Equity$6.54B$6.43B$6.4B
Key financial metrics
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
P/E ratio36.3696.4443.23
P/B ratio2.321.61.88
P/S ratio10.37.319.7
Debt To Equity0.690.740.78
Free Cash Flow Yield1.67%0.52%0.78%
Financial ratios
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
P/E ratio36.3696.4443.23-49.72
P/B ratio2.321.61.881.75
P/S ratio10.37.319.78.58
Return On Equity1.59%0.44%1.07%-0.88%
Debt To Equity0.690.740.780.83

Current Stock Metrics

Current fundamental, technical, and risk readings in one place.

Fundamental metrics
MetricValue
Pe113.15x
Pb2.53x
Gross Margin35.88%
Operating Margin13.31%
ROE2.27%
ROIC3.07%
Debt To Equity0.69
FCF Yield2.13%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Technical indicators
MetricValue
Close$26.30
Volume7.87M
RSI (14)60
MACD-0.35
MACD signal-0.61
MACD histogram0.27
ADX (14)24.27
SMA (50)$27.57
SMA (200)$24.20
ATR (14)$0.89
Historical volatility (annualized)33.23%
Volume (20-day average)8.1M

As of Oct 21, 2026

Risk measures
MetricValue
Resilience score59/100
Beta1.03
Annual volatility44.81%
Max Drawdown-32.38%
Sharpe Ratio0.61
VaR (95%, 1-day)-4.14%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Detailed Metrics

Additional measures remain available here while the decision pages stay focused.

Additional fundamental metrics

No additional fundamental metrics are available.

Additional technical indicators

No additional technical indicators are available.

Additional risk measures

No additional risk measures are available.

JHX Financial Data FAQ

What is James Hardie Industries plc's revenue?

James Hardie Industries plc's revenue is one of the core financial data points for JHX. Use it with revenue growth, margins, and EPS to understand whether sales are translating into earnings power.

Is James Hardie Industries plc's revenue growing?

Revenue growth shows whether James Hardie Industries plc is expanding from prior periods. Compare growth with margins and free cash flow because faster sales growth is more valuable when profitability holds up.

What is JHX's EPS?

JHX's EPS, or earnings per share, helps connect net income to each share. EPS should be compared with EPS growth, P/E ratio, and analyst expectations.

What is James Hardie Industries plc's net income?

James Hardie Industries plc's net income shows profit after costs, taxes, and other expenses. It should be read with revenue, operating margin, EPS, and free cash flow.

How much free cash flow does James Hardie Industries plc generate?

Free cash flow shows how much cash James Hardie Industries plc generates after capital spending. It is useful for judging reinvestment capacity, buybacks, debt reduction, and valuation support.

How much cash and debt does James Hardie Industries plc have?

Cash and debt help frame JHX's balance-sheet flexibility. Compare liquidity and leverage with free cash flow and profitability before judging financial strength.