Current stock page

Financial Data

NWS Financial Data

Revenue · Earnings · Margins · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow

Communication ServicesPublishingScore data as of Oct 30, 2026

NWSNews Corporation

Communication Services / Publishing

Low Priority

Above Peers

NeutralEdge 6/10
$31.74−$0.44 (−1.37%)

Latest quote

  • Momentum
    50
  • Value
    36
  • Quality
    57
  • Risk resilience
    70
  • Sentiment
    76
algovestiq.comScore data as of Oct 30, 2026

Financial Data Overview

Detailed revenue, earnings, margins, balance sheet, cash flow, valuation metrics, technical indicators, and risk measures for deeper research.

Quarterly periods
4
Fundamental metrics
10
Technical indicators
12
Risk measures
6

Quarterly Financial Statements

Updated Oct 31, 2026.

Income statement
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
Revenue$2.34B$2.19B$2.36B$2.14B
Gross Profit$1.71B$1.11B$1.24B$1.09B
Operating Income$183M$219M$403M$224M
Net Income$179M$89M$193M$112M
EPS$0.33$0.16$0.34$0.2
Cash flow statement
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Operating Cash Flow$685M$499M$230M
Capital Expenditure-$146M-$100M-$99M
Free Cash Flow$539M$399M$131M
Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities$685M$499M$230M
Balance sheet
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
Total Assets$15.54B$15.52B$15.51B
Total Debt$3.16B$3.17B$4.11B
Cash And Cash Equivalents———
Total Liabilities$6.31B$6.24B$6.05B
Total Stockholders Equity$9.24B$9.28B$9.46B
Key financial metrics
3 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-31
P/E ratio21.2644.5521.79
P/B ratio1.831.861.95
P/S ratio6.687.37.27
Debt To Equity0.340.340.43
Free Cash Flow Yield3.45%2.50%0.76%
Financial ratios
4 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-30
P/E ratio21.2644.5521.7943.19
P/B ratio1.831.861.952.24
P/S ratio6.687.37.279.1
Return On Equity2.10%1.04%2.20%1.29%
Debt To Equity0.340.340.430.34

Current Stock Metrics

Current fundamental, technical, and risk readings in one place.

Fundamental metrics
MetricValue
Pe33.23x
Pb2.23x
Gross Margin56.89%
Operating Margin11.40%
ROE6.62%
ROIC5.68%
Debt To Equity0.34
FCF Yield5.70%

As of Oct 29, 2026

Technical indicators
MetricValue
Close
As of Oct 30, 2026
$31.74
Volume
As of Oct 29, 2026
892,782
RSI (14)
As of Oct 29, 2026
51.73
MACD
As of Oct 29, 2026
0.06
MACD signal
As of Oct 29, 2026
0.1
MACD histogram
As of Oct 29, 2026
-0.04
ADX (14)
As of Oct 29, 2026
18.96
SMA (50)
As of Oct 29, 2026
$33.06
SMA (200)
As of Oct 29, 2026
$30.43
ATR (14)
As of Oct 29, 2026
$0.71
Historical volatility (annualized)
As of Oct 29, 2026
19.46%
Volume (20-day average)
As of Oct 29, 2026
868,590
Risk measures
MetricValue
Resilience score70/100
Beta0.89
Annual volatility26.64%
Max Drawdown-17.52%
Sharpe Ratio0.22
VaR (95%, 1-day)-2.64%

As of Oct 29, 2026

Detailed Metrics

Additional measures remain available here while the decision pages stay focused.

Additional fundamental metrics

No additional fundamental metrics are available.

Additional technical indicators

No additional technical indicators are available.

Additional risk measures

No additional risk measures are available.

NWS Financial Data FAQ

What is News Corporation's revenue?

News Corporation's revenue is one of the core financial data points for NWS. Use it with revenue growth, margins, and EPS to understand whether sales are translating into earnings power.

Is News Corporation's revenue growing?

Revenue growth shows whether News Corporation is expanding from prior periods. Compare growth with margins and free cash flow because faster sales growth is more valuable when profitability holds up.

What is NWS's EPS?

NWS's EPS, or earnings per share, helps connect net income to each share. EPS should be compared with EPS growth, P/E ratio, and analyst expectations.

What is News Corporation's net income?

News Corporation's net income shows profit after costs, taxes, and other expenses. It should be read with revenue, operating margin, EPS, and free cash flow.

How much free cash flow does News Corporation generate?

Free cash flow shows how much cash News Corporation generates after capital spending. It is useful for judging reinvestment capacity, buybacks, debt reduction, and valuation support.

How much cash and debt does News Corporation have?

Cash and debt help frame NWS's balance-sheet flexibility. Compare liquidity and leverage with free cash flow and profitability before judging financial strength.