BZ vs YUMC Stock Comparison

Kanzhun Limited vs Yum China Holdings, Inc.

Data as of Sep 5, 2026· market close· Cross-sector · Communication Services vs Consumer Cyclical · both in Asia Pacific — China· Coverage 66/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictStableAIQ Comparison Conviction 9/10

BZ leads

BZ leads by 19 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Quality, and the lead has widened from 6 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors YUMC on target upside.

Stable: 4 of 6 evidence groups support BZ, and its lead is widening.

Evidence agreement: 4 of 6Comparison trend: Strengthening
BZ

Kanzhun Limited

Leads
AIQ Score
62/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
YUMC

Yum China Holdings, Inc.

AIQ Score
43/100
AIQ Edge Score
4/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors BZ over YUMC, 62 versus 43 as of Sep 5, 2026. BZ's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and quality, while YUMC holds the stronger value profile. BZ also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors YUMC. 4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor BZ today, and the comparison is rated Stable on stability. BZ lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 19 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Kanzhun Limited and Yum China Holdings, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

Compare BZ and YUMC against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

BZ advantage
0
YUMC advantage
  • Momentum25%69 vs 24
    BZ +45
  • Quality30%83 vs 49
    BZ +34
  • Value30%41 vs 51
    YUMC +10
  • Risk Resilience15%52 vs 44
    BZ +8

4 of 6 evidence groups favor BZ. BZ’s edge is concentrated in momentum and quality; YUMC keeps a meaningful value edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-04, compared against the prior scored session 2026-09-03.

BZ0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Risk Resilience +1

New signals

  • MACD Bearish Crossover bearish, momentum, short horizon
YUMC+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum +1

No new signals fired.

BZ's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ points in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — BZ and YUMC both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

BZ (Kanzhun Limited): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and quality.

YUMC (Yum China Holdings, Inc.): the counter-case, on value, valuation, analyst expectations.

The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

BZ

BZ on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

BZ

BZ on combined revenue and EPS growth.

Value

YUMC

YUMC on the peer-relative Value factor, by 10 points.

Momentum

BZ

BZ on the Momentum factor, by 45 points.

Lower downside

BZ

BZ on Risk Resilience, by 8 points.

Analyst upside

YUMC

YUMC on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors BZ, analyst targets favor YUMC. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.

MeasureBZYUMCNote
Implied upside to target+0.5%+35.3%YUMC has more room
Target dispersion+47.1%0%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusBuyBuyContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering31Higher coverage generally improves confidence

The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor BZ. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreBZ62 vs 43
FundamentalsBZrevenue growth 16.6% vs -4.1%; EPS growth 72.6% vs -20.5%; TTM ROE 22.8% vs 17.8%; gross margin 85.9% vs 17.2%; operating margin 32.8% vs 12.2%
ValuationYUMCValue 41 vs 51
TechnicalsBZPrice vs 50-day 8.3% vs -3.5%; vs 200-day 3.9% vs -8.8%
Risk ResilienceBZRisk Resilience 52 vs 44
Analyst expectationsYUMCTarget upside 0.5% vs 35.3%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of BZ and YUMC and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Stable

The conclusion rests on a wide gap and broad agreement. It is unlikely to turn on a single session.

  • The AIQ gap is wide at 19 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on BZ.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 23 Sep 4

BZ lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 19 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 23BZ leads above the line · YUMC leads belowSep 4
Today
BZ +19
62 vs 43
7 sessions ago
BZ +16
63 vs 47
30 sessions ago
BZ +6
62 vs 56
90 sessions ago
BZ +14
58 vs 44

The lead has not changed hands in this window.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

BZ

0 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (4.19%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode neutral, volatility, short horizon (4.29%)
YUMC

0 bullish / 4 bearish / 1 neutral

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (5.90%)
  • Bollinger Band Squeeze neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown bearish, volatility, short horizon

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

BZNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.48%, AIQ 0 points).

YUMCDivergence

Price is down while the AIQ Score moved up 1 points over the same session — price and model disagree (price -0.21%, AIQ +1 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1YUMC closes the Momentum gap — currently 45 points behind, the largest single contributor to BZ's edge.
  2. 2YUMC's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3BZ starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

BZ leads on balance
MetricBZYUMC
Revenue growth (YoY)16.6%-4.1%
EPS growth (YoY)72.6%-20.5%
Gross margin85.9%17.2%
Operating margin32.8%12.2%
Return on equity (TTM)22.8%17.8%
Debt to equity0.010.43

Performance

Split across windows
MetricBZYUMC
1 week (5 sessions)-4.9%-3.2%
1 month (20 sessions)2.7%-8.6%
3 months (63 sessions)20.6%1.7%
6 months (126 sessions)11.8%-15.9%
Year to date-17%-8.7%
1 year (252 sessions)-29.9%-1.8%

Technicals

BZ has the stronger structure
MetricBZYUMC
RSI (14)59.331.6
ADX (14)27.827.1
Price vs 50-day8.3%-3.5%
Price vs 200-day3.9%-8.8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)74.2%26.9%

Risk

BZ is the more resilient
MetricBZYUMC
Beta0.90.28
Sharpe ratio-0.78-0.13
Sortino ratio-1.27-0.23
Max drawdown-49.2%-30.7%
Current drawdown-32.1%-24.8%
Annualized volatility40%25.3%
Value at risk (95%)-3.9%-2.4%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, BZ or YUMC?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, BZ is the stronger of the two as of Sep 5, 2026, scoring 62 against YUMC's 43. The edge comes from momentum and quality. YUMC is not without a case — it holds the better value profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is BZ or YUMC the better buy right now?

BZ carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 5, 2026, and the comparison is rated Stable — 4 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Stable rating means the gap is wide and the evidence is broad, so the conclusion is unlikely to turn on a single session.

Why does the AIQ Score favor BZ over YUMC?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. BZ leads Momentum by 45 points; BZ leads Quality by 34 points; YUMC leads Value by 10 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, BZ or YUMC?

Analyst price targets imply +0.5% upside for BZ and +35.3% for YUMC, so the Street currently favors YUMC. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors BZ. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, BZ or YUMC?

YUMC is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. YUMC on the peer-relative Value factor, by 10 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, BZ or YUMC?

BZ on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, BZ or YUMC?

BZ on the Momentum factor, by 45 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, BZ or YUMC?

BZ is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. BZ on Risk Resilience, by 8 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is BZ more profitable than YUMC?

BZ leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 85.9% vs 17.2%; operating margin 32.8% vs 12.2%; ttm roe 22.8% vs 17.8%.

Is BZ's lead over YUMC getting stronger or weaker?

BZ lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 19 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-23 and 2026-09-04. The lead has not changed hands in that window.

What would change the BZ vs YUMC verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: YUMC closes the Momentum gap — currently 45 points behind, the largest single contributor to BZ's edge; YUMC's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; BZ starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about BZ and YUMC?

BZ: 0 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral. YUMC: 0 bullish / 4 bearish / 1 neutral. The most decision-relevant rule on BZ is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon). On YUMC it is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon).

Compare BZ and YUMC with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.