ORCL vs MU Stock Comparison

Oracle Corporation vs Micron Technology, Inc.

Data as of Sep 2, 2026· market close· Technology· Coverage 54/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictStableAIQ Comparison Conviction 7/10

MU leads

MU leads by 12 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Momentum, and the lead has widened from 1 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors ORCL on target upside.

Stable: 4 of 6 evidence groups support MU, its lead is widening, and its signal state is cleanly positive.

Evidence agreement: 4 of 6Comparison trend: Strengthening
ORCL

Oracle Corporation

AIQ Score
59/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10
MU

Micron Technology, Inc.

Leads
AIQ Score
71/100
AIQ Edge Score
10/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors MU over ORCL, 71 versus 59 as of Sep 2, 2026. MU's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and momentum, while ORCL holds the stronger value profile. MU also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors ORCL. 4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor MU today, and the comparison is rated Stable on stability: analyst targets on the leader are widely dispersed. MU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 1 to 12 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Oracle Corporation and Micron Technology, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

ORCL advantage
0
MU advantage
  • Quality30%70 vs 99
    MU +29
  • Momentum25%60 vs 80
    MU +20
  • Risk Resilience15%29 vs 39
    MU +10
  • Value30%61 vs 53
    ORCL +8

4 of 6 evidence groups favor MU. MU’s edge is concentrated in quality and momentum; ORCL keeps a meaningful value edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.

ORCL0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

MU0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

MU's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — ORCL and MU both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and momentum.

ORCL (Oracle Corporation): the counter-case, on value, valuation, analyst expectations.

The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

MU

MU on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

MU

MU on combined revenue and EPS growth.

Value

ORCL

ORCL on the peer-relative Value factor, by 8 points.

Momentum

MU

MU on the Momentum factor, by 20 points.

Lower downside

MU

MU on Risk Resilience, by 10 points.

Analyst upside

ORCL

ORCL on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors MU, analyst targets favor ORCL. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.

MeasureORCLMUNote
Implied upside to target+65.7%+42.7%ORCL has more room
Target dispersion+95.8%+128.5%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusBuyBuyContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering2024Higher coverage generally improves confidence

The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

4 of 6 covered evidence groups favor MU. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreMU59 vs 71
FundamentalsMUrevenue growth 11.6% vs 73.7%; EPS growth 14.8% vs 104.4%; ROE 50.6% vs 70.6%; gross margin 65.8% vs 72.6%; operating margin 30.8% vs 65.8%
ValuationORCLValue 61 vs 53
TechnicalsMUPrice vs 50-day 2.9% vs -0.8%; vs 200-day -12.4% vs 61.9%
Risk ResilienceMURisk Resilience 29 vs 39
Analyst expectationsORCLTarget upside 65.7% vs 42.7%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of ORCL and MU and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Stable

The conclusion rests on a wide gap and broad agreement. It is unlikely to turn on a single session.

  • The AIQ gap is wide at 12 points. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's advantage has been widening. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The leader's signal state is cleanly positive. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • Analyst targets on the leader are widely dispersed. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on MU.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 Sep 1

MU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 1 to 12 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 20ORCL leads above the line · MU leads belowSep 1
Today
MU +12
59 vs 71
7 sessions ago
MU +9
58 vs 67
30 sessions ago
MU +1
62 vs 63
90 sessions ago
MU +25
45 vs 70

The lead changed hands once in this window, most recently on Aug 3 when ORCL moved ahead of MU.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

ORCLConflicted

1 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (20.86%)
  • ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode neutral, volatility, short horizon (4.22%)
  • MACD Bullish Crossover bullish, momentum, short horizon
MU

4 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (60.72%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active bullish, trend, long horizon

ORCL is conflicted, so the timing case there is weaker than the score alone suggests.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

ORCLNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +2.52%, AIQ 0 points).

MUNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +1.1%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1ORCL closes the Quality gap — currently 29 points behind, the largest single contributor to MU's edge.
  2. 2ORCL's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3MU's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

MU leads on balance
MetricORCLMU
Revenue growth (YoY)11.6%73.7%
EPS growth (YoY)14.8%104.4%
Gross margin65.8%72.6%
Operating margin30.8%65.8%
Return on equity50.6%70.6%
Debt to equity3.670.06

Technicals

MU has the stronger structure
MetricORCLMU
RSI (14)53.861.9
ADX (14)15.49.4
Price vs 50-day2.9%-0.8%
Price vs 200-day-12.4%61.9%
Volatility (1M, annualized)41.5%55.3%

Risk

MU is the more resilient
MetricORCLMU
Beta2.023.39
Sharpe ratio-0.452.9
Sortino ratio-0.934.97
Max drawdown-65%-39.1%
Current drawdown-54.6%-21%
Annualized volatility67.5%81.5%
Value at risk (95%)-5.8%-7%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, ORCL or MU?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, MU is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 71 against ORCL's 59. The edge comes from quality and momentum. ORCL is not without a case — it holds the better value profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is ORCL or MU the better buy right now?

MU carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Stable — 4 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Stable rating means the gap is wide and the evidence is broad, so the conclusion is unlikely to turn on a single session.

Why does the AIQ Score favor MU over ORCL?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. MU leads Quality by 29 points; MU leads Momentum by 20 points; MU leads Risk Resilience by 10 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, ORCL or MU?

Analyst price targets imply +65.7% upside for ORCL and +42.7% for MU, so the Street currently favors ORCL. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors MU. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, ORCL or MU?

ORCL is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. ORCL on the peer-relative Value factor, by 8 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, ORCL or MU?

MU on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, ORCL or MU?

MU on the Momentum factor, by 20 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, ORCL or MU?

MU is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. MU on Risk Resilience, by 10 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is ORCL more profitable than MU?

MU leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 65.8% vs 72.6%; operating margin 30.8% vs 65.8%; roe 50.6% vs 70.6%.

Is MU's lead over ORCL getting stronger or weaker?

MU lead: Strengthening — the AIQ differential moved from 1 to 12 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has changed hands once in that window, most recently on 2026-08-03, when ORCL moved ahead of MU.

What would change the ORCL vs MU verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: ORCL closes the Quality gap — currently 29 points behind, the largest single contributor to MU's edge; ORCL's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; MU's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about ORCL and MU?

ORCL: 1 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. MU: 4 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on ORCL is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon). On MU it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare ORCL and MU with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.