SMCI vs FTNT Stock Comparison

Super Micro Computer, Inc. vs Fortinet, Inc.

Data as of Sep 2, 2026· market close· Technology· Coverage 54/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

FTNT leads

FTNT leads by 2 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Risk Resilience, but the lead has narrowed from 6 points over 30 sessions. Wall Street currently favors SMCI on target upside.

Fragile: 3 of 6 evidence groups support FTNT, its lead is narrowing, and its signal state is cleanly positive.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 6Comparison trend: Weakening
SMCI

Super Micro Computer, Inc.

AIQ Score
60/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10
FTNT

Fortinet, Inc.

Leads
AIQ Score
62/100
AIQ Edge Score
8/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors FTNT over SMCI, 62 versus 60 as of Sep 2, 2026. FTNT's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and risk resilience, while SMCI holds the stronger value profile. FTNT also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average, though analyst target upside currently favors SMCI. 3 of 6 covered evidence groups favor FTNT today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. FTNT lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 2 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Super Micro Computer, Inc. and Fortinet, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

SMCI advantage
0
FTNT advantage
  • Value30%72 vs 27
    SMCI +45
  • Quality30%51 vs 95
    FTNT +44
  • Risk Resilience15%35 vs 51
    FTNT +16
  • Momentum25%73 vs 72
    Even

3 of 6 evidence groups favor FTNT. FTNT’s edge is concentrated in quality and risk resilience; SMCI keeps a meaningful value edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.

SMCI0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

FTNT0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

FTNT's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SMCI and FTNT both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

FTNT (Fortinet, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and risk resilience.

SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): the counter-case, on value, valuation, analyst expectations — but at materially higher volatility, 95.9% against 51.6%.

The AIQ Score and Wall Street therefore point in different directions on this pair.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

FTNT

FTNT on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

SMCI

SMCI on combined revenue and EPS growth.

Value

SMCI

SMCI on the peer-relative Value factor, by 45 points.

Momentum

Even

The two are level on Momentum.

Lower downside

FTNT

FTNT on Risk Resilience, by 16 points.

Analyst upside

SMCI

SMCI on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

The model and the Street disagree here: AIQ favors FTNT, analyst targets favor SMCI. That disagreement is the most useful thing on this page.

MeasureSMCIFTNTNote
Implied upside to target+11.8%-5.2%SMCI has more room
Target dispersion+44.3%+92.3%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusHoldHoldContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering923Higher coverage generally improves confidence

The two are measuring different things. The AIQ Score reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; analyst targets price forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something already priced in — it is worth resolving before acting on either.

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 6 covered evidence groups favor FTNT. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven60 vs 62
FundamentalsFTNTon balancerevenue growth 8.6% vs 10.7%; EPS growth 133.3% vs 15.3%; ROE 24.9% vs 187.9%; gross margin 10.8% vs 80.4%; operating margin 7.1% vs 32.4% — FTNT takes 4 of 5 decided legs, not all of them
ValuationSMCIValue 72 vs 27
TechnicalsFTNTPrice vs 50-day 16% vs -3.8%; vs 200-day 19% vs 57.5%
Risk ResilienceFTNTRisk Resilience 35 vs 51
Analyst expectationsSMCITarget upside 11.8% vs -5.2%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SMCI and FTNT and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 3 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's signal state is cleanly positive. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • Analyst targets on the leader are widely dispersed. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on FTNT.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 Sep 1

FTNT lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 2 points over 30 sessions.

Apr 20SMCI leads above the line · FTNT leads belowSep 1
Today
FTNT +2
60 vs 62
7 sessions ago
FTNT +2
61 vs 63
30 sessions ago
FTNT +6
56 vs 62
90 sessions ago
FTNT +12
49 vs 61

The lead changed hands 2 times in this window, most recently on Aug 27 when FTNT moved ahead of SMCI.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

SMCIConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (0.04%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active bullish, trend, long horizon
FTNT

5 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral

  • Golden Cross Active bullish, trend, long horizon (45.53%)
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • 52-Week High Proximity bullish, risk, long horizon (0.8%)

SMCI is conflicted, so the timing case there is weaker than the score alone suggests.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

SMCINo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.99%, AIQ 0 points).

FTNTNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -6.07%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1SMCI closes the Quality gap — currently 44 points behind, the largest single contributor to FTNT's edge.
  2. 2SMCI generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover.
  3. 3FTNT's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 4 points over 30 sessions, and a further 2-point move would eliminate FTNT's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

FTNT leads on balance
MetricSMCIFTNT
Revenue growth (YoY)8.6%10.7%
EPS growth (YoY)133.3%15.3%
Gross margin10.8%80.4%
Operating margin7.1%32.4%
Return on equity24.9%187.9%
Debt to equity0.60.32

Technicals

FTNT has the stronger structure
MetricSMCIFTNT
RSI (14)63.357.4
ADX (14)25.225.6
Price vs 50-day16%-3.8%
Price vs 200-day19%57.5%
Volatility (1M, annualized)95.9%51.6%

Risk

FTNT is the more resilient
MetricSMCIFTNT
Beta3.751.01
Sharpe ratio0.251.99
Sortino ratio0.343.78
Max drawdown-65%-14.3%
Current drawdown-36.5%-1.1%
Annualized volatility91.6%41%
Value at risk (95%)-7.5%-3.6%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, SMCI or FTNT?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, FTNT is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 62 against SMCI's 60. The edge comes from quality and risk resilience. SMCI is not without a case — it holds the better value profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is SMCI or FTNT the better buy right now?

FTNT carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 3 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 2 points. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor FTNT over SMCI?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. SMCI leads Value by 45 points; FTNT leads Quality by 44 points; FTNT leads Risk Resilience by 16 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, SMCI or FTNT?

Analyst price targets imply +11.8% upside for SMCI and -5.2% for FTNT, so the Street currently favors SMCI. That points the opposite way to the AIQ Score, which favors FTNT. The two are measuring different things: the model reads current fundamentals, valuation, trend and risk; the Street is pricing forward expectations. A divergence of this kind is either a contrarian opportunity or a sign the model is missing something the analysts have already priced — it is the single most useful row on this page to investigate. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, SMCI or FTNT?

SMCI is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. SMCI on the peer-relative Value factor, by 45 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, SMCI or FTNT?

SMCI on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, SMCI or FTNT?

The two are level on Momentum. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, SMCI or FTNT?

FTNT is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. FTNT on Risk Resilience, by 16 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is SMCI more profitable than FTNT?

FTNT leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 10.8% vs 80.4%; operating margin 7.1% vs 32.4%; roe 24.9% vs 187.9%.

Is FTNT's lead over SMCI getting stronger or weaker?

FTNT lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 6 to 2 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has changed hands 2 times in that window, most recently on 2026-08-27, when FTNT moved ahead of SMCI.

What would change the SMCI vs FTNT verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: SMCI closes the Quality gap — currently 44 points behind, the largest single contributor to FTNT's edge; SMCI generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover; FTNT's Golden Cross Active breaks down — it is the strongest rule currently supporting the verdict; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 4 points over 30 sessions, and a further 2-point move would eliminate FTNT's advantage entirely.

What do the current signals say about SMCI and FTNT?

SMCI: 3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. FTNT: 5 bullish / 0 bearish / 1 neutral. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on SMCI is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On FTNT it is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon).

Compare SMCI and FTNT with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.