TSLA vs MCD Stock Comparison

Tesla, Inc. vs McDonald's Corporation

Data as of Sep 2, 2026· market close· Consumer Cyclical· Coverage 54/66 fields· Moderate confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 5/10

TSLA leads

TSLA leads by 6 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Risk Resilience, having only recently taken the lead back from MCD.

Fragile: 5 of 6 evidence groups support TSLA, the lead recently changed hands, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 5 of 6Comparison trend: Reversed
TSLA

Tesla, Inc.

Leads
AIQ Score
47/100
AIQ Edge Score
5/10
MCD

McDonald's Corporation

AIQ Score
41/100
AIQ Edge Score
3/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors TSLA over MCD, 47 versus 41 as of Sep 2, 2026. TSLA's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and risk resilience, while MCD holds the stronger quality profile. TSLA also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TSLA today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. TSLA lead: Reversed — MCD led by 14 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; TSLA now leads by 6.

Compare Tesla, Inc. and McDonald's Corporation across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

TSLA advantage
0
MCD advantage
  • Momentum25%82 vs 28
    TSLA +54
  • Quality30%41 vs 56
    MCD +15
  • Value30%24 vs 36
    MCD +12
  • Risk Resilience15%47 vs 43
    TSLA +4

5 of 6 evidence groups favor TSLA. TSLA’s edge is concentrated in momentum and risk resilience; MCD keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.

TSLA0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

MCD0 AIQ

No factor moved materially.

No new signals fired.

TSLA's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — TSLA and MCD both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

TSLA (Tesla, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and risk resilience.

MCD (McDonald's Corporation): the counter-case, on quality, value, valuation.

Which one fits your objective

The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.

Balanced

TSLA

TSLA on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.

Growth

TSLA

TSLA on combined revenue and EPS growth.

Value

MCD

MCD on the peer-relative Value factor, by 12 points.

Momentum

TSLA

TSLA on the Momentum factor, by 54 points.

Lower downside

TSLA

TSLA on Risk Resilience, by 4 points.

Analyst upside

TSLA

TSLA on implied upside to the consensus price target.

AIQ vs Wall Street

Where the systematic read and the analyst consensus line up — and where they do not.

MeasureTSLAMCDNote
Implied upside to target+23.6%+22.4%TSLA has more room
Target dispersion+31%+31.2%Lower is tighter analyst agreement
ConsensusHoldBuyContext, not a primary driver
Analysts covering1214Higher coverage generally improves confidence

Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

5 of 6 covered evidence groups favor TSLA. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreTSLA47 vs 41
FundamentalsTSLAon balancerevenue growth 26.1% vs 8.9%; EPS growth 126.7% vs 19%; ROE 4.6% vs -5.6%; gross margin 18.9% vs 57.4%; operating margin 4.2% vs 46% — TSLA takes 3 of 5 decided legs, not all of them
ValuationMCDValue 24 vs 36
TechnicalsTSLAPrice vs 50-day -1.5% vs -3.2%; vs 200-day -8.1% vs -11.2%
Risk ResilienceTSLARisk Resilience 47 vs 43
Analyst expectationsTSLATarget upside 23.6% vs 22.4%

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of TSLA and MCD and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 6 points.
  • 5 of 6 covered evidence groups point the same way. (supports the conclusion holding)
  • The lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on TSLA.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 Sep 1

TSLA lead: Reversed — MCD led by 14 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; TSLA now leads by 6.

Apr 20TSLA leads above the line · MCD leads belowSep 1
Today
TSLA +6
47 vs 41
7 sessions ago
TSLA +4
44 vs 40
30 sessions ago
MCD +14
34 vs 48
90 sessions ago
MCD +9
32 vs 41

The lead changed hands 12 times in this window, most recently on Aug 25 when TSLA moved ahead of MCD.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

TSLAConflicted

1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (11.32%)
  • BB Upper Band Breach bearish, volatility, short horizon
  • ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode neutral, volatility, short horizon (3.72%)
MCD

0 bullish / 4 bearish

  • Death Cross Active bearish, trend, long horizon (9.83%)
  • 52-Week Low Proximity bearish, risk, long horizon (1.4%)
  • Downtrend Structure Active bearish, trend, long horizon

TSLA leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

TSLANo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.47%, AIQ 0 points).

MCDNo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.22%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1MCD closes the Momentum gap — currently 54 points behind, the largest single contributor to TSLA's edge.
  2. 2MCD's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it.
  3. 3TSLA's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Fundamentals

TSLA leads on balance
MetricTSLAMCD
Revenue growth (YoY)26.1%8.9%
EPS growth (YoY)126.7%19%
Gross margin18.9%57.4%
Operating margin4.2%46%
Return on equity4.6%-5.6%
Debt to equity0.11-53.36

Technicals

TSLA has the stronger structure
MetricTSLAMCD
RSI (14)6536.3
ADX (14)20.413.8
Price vs 50-day-1.5%-3.2%
Price vs 200-day-8.1%-11.2%
Volatility (1M, annualized)41.1%20.3%

Risk

TSLA is the more resilient
MetricTSLAMCD
Beta2.26-0.04
Sharpe ratio0.28-1.04
Sortino ratio0.44-1.59
Max drawdown-39.1%-23.8%
Current drawdown-24.9%-22.7%
Annualized volatility47.1%18.5%
Value at risk (95%)-4.5%-2%

Straight answers

Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.

Which is better, TSLA or MCD?

On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, TSLA is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 47 against MCD's 41. The edge comes from momentum and risk resilience. MCD is not without a case — it holds the better quality profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.

Is TSLA or MCD the better buy right now?

TSLA carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 5 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the lead has already changed hands inside the comparison window. Treat the lead as provisional.

Why does the AIQ Score favor TSLA over MCD?

The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. TSLA leads Momentum by 54 points; MCD leads Quality by 15 points; MCD leads Value by 12 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.

Which has more analyst upside, TSLA or MCD?

Analyst price targets imply +23.6% upside for TSLA and +22.4% for MCD, so the Street currently favors TSLA. The model and the Street agree here, which is a broader base of evidence than either alone. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.

Which is better value, TSLA or MCD?

MCD is the better-valued of the two on the peer-relative Value factor. MCD on the peer-relative Value factor, by 12 points. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.

Which has stronger growth, TSLA or MCD?

TSLA on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.

Which has stronger momentum, TSLA or MCD?

TSLA on the Momentum factor, by 54 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.

Which is riskier, TSLA or MCD?

TSLA is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. TSLA on Risk Resilience, by 4 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.

Is TSLA more profitable than MCD?

The profitability evidence is mixed: gross margin 18.9% vs 57.4%; operating margin 4.2% vs 46%; roe 4.6% vs -5.6%. TSLA leads on one measure and MCD on two measures, and there is no single profitability composite that resolves the split — which of the two reads as "more profitable" depends on whether you weight pricing power or operating leverage.

Is TSLA's lead over MCD getting stronger or weaker?

TSLA lead: Reversed — MCD led by 14 AIQ points 30 sessions ago; TSLA now leads by 6. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has changed hands 12 times in that window, most recently on 2026-08-25, when TSLA moved ahead of MCD.

What would change the TSLA vs MCD verdict?

The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: MCD closes the Momentum gap — currently 54 points behind, the largest single contributor to TSLA's edge; MCD's Death Cross Active resolves — a bearish trend rule currently active against it; TSLA's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 1 bullish and 2 bearish rules at once; a regime shift changes factor weighting — the composite weights Quality and Value at 30% each, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

What do the current signals say about TSLA and MCD?

TSLA: 1 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. MCD: 0 bullish / 4 bearish. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on TSLA is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon). On MCD it is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon).

Compare TSLA and MCD with others

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.