ETF Data
XLU ETF Data
Fund Profile · Snapshot Metrics · Exposure · Technicals · Risk
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF
Financial Services / Asset Management
Relative Leader / Watch
Strong Relative Position
Latest quote
- Momentum69
- Value52
- Quality73
- Risk resilience62
- Sentiment—
ETF Data Overview
ETF pages show fund-native profile, cost, size, liquidity, exposure, technical, and risk evidence.
ETF Snapshot Data
Updated Oct 29, 2026.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Fund name | State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF |
| Issuer | SPDR |
| Asset class | Equity |
| Primary exposure | Utilities (100.00%) |
| Domicile | US |
| Inception date | Dec 16, 1998 |
| NAV currency | USD |
| CUSIP | — |
| ISIN | US81369Y8865 |
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Price | $43.43 |
| Fund size | $24.33B |
| Expense ratio | 0.08% |
| Holdings count | 34 |
| NAV | $43.15 |
| Average volume | 23.76M |
| Distribution yield | 2.83% |
| AIQ Score | 64/100 |
ETF Holdings
Reported holdings from the latest ETF holder snapshot.
- NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC12.99%
- SOSOUTHERN CO/THE7.48%
- DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP7.03%
- CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY6.91%
- AEPAMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER5.08%
- Rest of fund60.51%
| Symbol | Holding | Weight | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEE | NEXTERA ENERGY INC | 12.99% | $2.87B |
| SO | SOUTHERN CO/THE | 7.48% | $1.65B |
| DUK | DUKE ENERGY CORP | 7.03% | $1.55B |
| CEG | CONSTELLATION ENERGY | 6.91% | $1.52B |
| AEP | AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER | 5.08% | $1.12B |
| D | DOMINION ENERGY INC | 4.32% | $953.69M |
| SRE | SEMPRA | 4.15% | $915.37M |
| ETR | ENTERGY CORP | 3.66% | $807.06M |
| XEL | XCEL ENERGY INC | 3.56% | $784.78M |
| VST | VISTRA CORP | 3.52% | $776.98M |
| EXC | EXELON CORP | 3.35% | $740.12M |
| ED | CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC | 2.97% | $655.71M |
| PEG | PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GP | 2.73% | $602.11M |
| WEC | WEC ENERGY GROUP INC | 2.59% | $572.05M |
| PCG | P G + E CORP | 2.33% | $515.07M |
| AEE | AMEREN CORPORATION | 2.19% | $484.2M |
| DTE | DTE ENERGY COMPANY | 2.11% | $465.88M |
| ATO | ATMOS ENERGY CORP | 2.08% | $458.61M |
| AWK | AMERICAN WATER WORKS CO INC | 2.06% | $455.24M |
| ES | EVERSOURCE ENERGY | 1.96% | $432.53M |
| PPL | PPL CORP | 1.95% | $429.06M |
| CNP | CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | 1.93% | $426.62M |
| FE | FIRSTENERGY CORP | 1.82% | $401.38M |
| NRG | NRG ENERGY INC | 1.78% | $392.7M |
| EIX | EDISON INTERNATIONAL | 1.65% | $364.04M |
ETF Exposure
Sector and country composition fields from ETF snapshots where available.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Utilities | 100.00% |
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| United States | 100.00% |
Institutional Holder Snapshot
Latest downstream filing-reported holders and share-count changes for this ETF.
No downstream institutional holder rows are available for this ETF yet.
Current ETF Metrics
ETF-native fields sit beside technical and risk readings for deeper research.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08% |
| Fund Size | $24.33B |
| NAV | $43.15 |
| Average Volume | 23.76M |
| Beta | 0.49 |
| 52-week high | $47.80 |
| 52-week low | $39.03 |
As of Oct 29, 2026
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Close As of Oct 30, 2026 | $43.43 |
| Volume As of Oct 29, 2026 | 24.8M |
| RSI (14) As of Oct 29, 2026 | 66.54 |
| MACD As of Oct 29, 2026 | 0.4 |
| MACD signal As of Oct 29, 2026 | 0.21 |
| MACD histogram As of Oct 29, 2026 | 0.19 |
| ADX (14) As of Oct 29, 2026 | 22.85 |
| SMA (50) As of Oct 29, 2026 | $41.76 |
| SMA (200) As of Oct 29, 2026 | $44.30 |
| ATR (14) As of Oct 29, 2026 | $0.62 |
| Historical volatility (annualized) As of Oct 29, 2026 | 17.43% |
| Volume (20-day average) As of Oct 29, 2026 | 29.89M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Resilience score | 62/100 |
| Beta | 0.49 |
| Annual volatility | 15.70% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.77% |
| Sharpe Ratio | -0.45 |
| VaR (95%, 1-day) | -1.44% |
As of Oct 29, 2026
Additional ETF Metrics
Expanded ETF structure fields appear here when the entitlement and source coverage allow them.
No additional ETF structure metrics are available.
Related Links
XLU ETF Data FAQ
What data matters most for XLU ETF?
XLU ETF data should be read through fund-native fields such as expense ratio, fund size, NAV, holdings, exposure, distribution yield, liquidity, technicals, and risk measures.
Why does XLU not show revenue or EPS?
XLU is an ETF, not an operating company. It does not have company revenue, EPS, margins, or free cash flow; those belong to the underlying holdings, not the fund wrapper.
What does XLU's expense ratio show?
XLU's expense ratio is the annual fund cost when available. It should be compared with fund strategy, income profile, liquidity, and exposure.
How should investors read XLU's holdings data?
XLU's holdings data shows what the fund owns and how concentrated the portfolio is. Holdings weights and sector exposure explain much of the fund's risk and return behavior.
What does XLU's distribution yield mean?
XLU's distribution yield describes the income paid by the ETF over the measured period. It should be read with payout history, fund strategy, fees, and price risk.
Why can ETF profile fields be unavailable?
ETF profile fields can be unavailable when the provider snapshot, serving layer, or entitlement path has not published that field for XLU. Missing ETF fields should remain blank rather than be inferred from stock fundamentals.