Current stock page

Financial Data

MAIN Financial Data

Revenue · Earnings · Margins · Balance Sheet · Cash Flow

Financial ServicesAsset ManagementScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

MAINMain Street Capital Corporation

Financial Services / Asset Management

Low Priority

Relative Laggard

NeutralEdge 3/10
$53.30−$0.06 (−0.11%)

Latest quote

  • Momentum
    25
  • Value
    37
  • Quality
    63
  • Risk resilience
    60
  • Sentiment
    54
algovestiq.comScore data as of Oct 21, 2026

Financial Data Overview

Detailed revenue, earnings, margins, balance sheet, cash flow, valuation metrics, technical indicators, and risk measures for deeper research.

Quarterly periods
6
Fundamental metrics
10
Technical indicators
12
Risk measures
6

Quarterly Financial Statements

Updated Oct 22, 2026.

Income statement
6 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-31
Revenue$149.57M$163.55M$202.92M$183.71M$177.44M$170.69M
Gross Profit$112.94M$129.5M$202.92M$151.23M$144.92M$139.52M
Operating Income$93.8M$89.26M$136.55M$133.39M$126.8M$123.46M
Net Income$147.58M$48.98M$131.11M$123.67M$122.53M$116.08M
EPS$1.58$0.54$1.46$1.38$1.37$1.31
Cash flow statement
5 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-30
Operating Cash Flow-$67.59M$45.61M$103.52M$90.63M$102.52M
Capital Expenditure$0$0$0$0$0
Free Cash Flow-$67.59M$45.61M$103.52M$90.63M$102.52M
Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities-$67.59M$45.61M$103.52M$90.63M$102.52M
Balance sheet
5 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-30
Total Assets$5.94B$5.83B$5.71B$5.28B$5.29B
Total Debt$2.53B$2.54B$2.46B$2.15B$2.22B
Cash And Cash Equivalents—————
Total Liabilities$2.77B$2.73B$2.72B$2.35B$2.4B
Total Stockholders Equity$3.17B$3.09B$2.99B$2.93B$2.88B
Key financial metrics
5 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-30
P/E ratio8.2124.5210.3411.5210.78
P/B ratio1.511.551.811.931.83
P/S ratio31.929.3626.7430.8829.73
Debt To Equity0.80.820.820.730.77
Free Cash Flow Yield-1.42%0.95%1.91%1.60%1.94%
Financial ratios
6 periods
Metric2026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-31
P/E ratio8.2124.5210.3411.5210.7810.79
P/B ratio1.511.551.811.931.831.77
P/S ratio31.929.3626.7430.8829.7329.4
Return On Equity4.66%1.58%4.38%4.21%4.25%4.09%
Debt To Equity0.80.820.820.730.770.79

Current Stock Metrics

Current fundamental, technical, and risk readings in one place.

Fundamental metrics
MetricValue
Pe11.69x
Pb1.68x
Revenue Growth Yoy-15.71%
EPS Growth Yoy15.33%
Gross Margin85.26%
Operating Margin64.74%
ROE14.81%
ROIC7.25%
Debt To Equity0.8
FCF Yield3.19%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Technical indicators
MetricValue
Close$53.30
Volume255,140
RSI (14)26.95
MACD-0.75
MACD signal-0.71
MACD histogram-0.05
ADX (14)24.03
SMA (50)$56.27
SMA (200)$55.74
ATR (14)$0.97
Historical volatility (annualized)14.43%
Volume (20-day average)496,982

As of Oct 21, 2026

Risk measures
MetricValue
Resilience score60/100
Beta0.75
Annual volatility24.25%
Max Drawdown-23.17%
Sharpe Ratio-0.39
VaR (95%, 1-day)-2.38%

As of Oct 21, 2026

Detailed Metrics

Additional measures remain available here while the decision pages stay focused.

Additional fundamental metrics

No additional fundamental metrics are available.

Additional technical indicators

No additional technical indicators are available.

Additional risk measures

No additional risk measures are available.

MAIN Financial Data FAQ

What is Main Street Capital Corporation's revenue?

Main Street Capital Corporation's revenue is one of the core financial data points for MAIN. Use it with revenue growth, margins, and EPS to understand whether sales are translating into earnings power.

Is Main Street Capital Corporation's revenue growing?

Revenue growth shows whether Main Street Capital Corporation is expanding from prior periods. Compare growth with margins and free cash flow because faster sales growth is more valuable when profitability holds up.

What is MAIN's EPS?

MAIN's EPS, or earnings per share, helps connect net income to each share. EPS should be compared with EPS growth, P/E ratio, and analyst expectations.

What is Main Street Capital Corporation's net income?

Main Street Capital Corporation's net income shows profit after costs, taxes, and other expenses. It should be read with revenue, operating margin, EPS, and free cash flow.

How much free cash flow does Main Street Capital Corporation generate?

Free cash flow shows how much cash Main Street Capital Corporation generates after capital spending. It is useful for judging reinvestment capacity, buybacks, debt reduction, and valuation support.

How much cash and debt does Main Street Capital Corporation have?

Cash and debt help frame MAIN's balance-sheet flexibility. Compare liquidity and leverage with free cash flow and profitability before judging financial strength.