CALF vs VTI: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

CALF and VTI are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. CALF is Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF, while VTI is Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF. VTI is broader by holdings count, with 3,524 positions versus 200 for CALF. VTI is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has CALF ahead on AIQ Score, 63 versus 55.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
CALF
Pacer
vs
VTI
Vanguard
CALF
Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF
Issuer
Pacer
Inception
2017-06-16
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2001-05-24

What is the main difference between CALF and VTI?

VTI holds 3,524 positions to CALF's 200, and 1% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
CALF
0.59%
VTI
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVTI
Holdings
CALF
200
VTI
3,524
Broader reported basketVTI
1Y return
CALF
+31.6%
VTI
+8.7%
Trailing performanceCALF
Annualized volatility
CALF
16.3%
VTI
13.8%
Lower realized volatilityVTI
MetricCALFVTI
Fund
Expense ratio0.59%0.03%
Holdings2003,524
Top-10 concentration20.8%33.2%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.13%1.09%
Average volume552,9383,162,812
Performance
1Y return+31.6%+8.7%
YTD return+27.9%+8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+5.5%+9.8%
Risk
Annualized volatility16.3%13.8%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-34.2%-25.4%
Beta0.581.01
Sharpe ratio1.570.47
Sortino ratio2.890.64
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score63/10055/100
AIQ Edge Score9/106/10
Momentum64/10032/100
Risk Resilience74/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 5/10

CALF leads

CALF leads by 8 AIQ points, primarily on Momentum and Value.

Fragile: 3 of 4 evidence groups support CALF, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 3 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
CALF

Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
63/100
AIQ Edge Score
9/10
VTI

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

AIQ Score
55/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors CALF over VTI, 63 versus 55 as of Nov 7, 2026. CALF's advantage is driven primarily by stronger momentum and value, while VTI holds the stronger quality profile. CALF also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the leader is throwing conflicting signals. CALF lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 8 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

CALF vs VTI: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantCALFVTIFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.59%0.03%VTI
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings2003,524VTI
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings20.8%33.2%CALF
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.13%1.09%Similar
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-34.2%-25.4%VTI
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year16.3%13.8%VTI

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

CALF
+30.6%
VTI
+59.8%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

CALF $13,059 · VTI $15,985

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare CALF and VTI against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

CALF advantage
0
VTI advantage
  • Momentum64 vs 32
    CALF +32
  • Value67 vs 44
    CALF +23
  • Quality53 vs 74
    VTI +21
  • Risk Resilience74 vs 77
    Even

3 of 4 evidence groups favor CALF. CALF’s edge is concentrated in momentum and value; VTI keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

CALF-1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -5

New signals

  • MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
VTI0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

CALF's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — CALF and VTI both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

CALF (Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by momentum and value.

VTI (Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureCALFVTIWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.59%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings2003,524More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume552,9383,162,812Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility16.3%13.8%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.570.47Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.581.01Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology22.2% vs 38.1%
Consumer Cyclical24.2% vs 8.7%
Financial Services0.2% vs 11.5%
Energy12.9% vs 3.6%
Consumer Defensive7.3% vs 4.2%
Industrials10.9% vs 8.8%
Communication Services8.1% vs 9.2%
Basic Materials2.5% vs 1.8%
CALFVTI

How much of the same holdings they own

CALF and VTI share 1.19% of their weighted exposure across 191 common holdings.

7 holdings are unique to CALF, and 3,308 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VTI is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 33.24% of the fund, against 20.83% for CALF (3,524 holdings vs 200). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingCALFVTIShared
EXPEExpedia Group Inc2.25%0.05%0.05%
EQTEQT Corp1.94%0.05%0.05%
BIIBBiogen Inc1.97%0.04%0.04%
CFCF Industries Holdings Inc1.88%0.03%0.03%
EXEExpand Energy Corp2%0.03%0.03%
THCTenet Healthcare Corp2.76%0.03%0.03%
ZMZoom Communications Inc1.86%0.03%0.03%
INCYIncyte Corp1.52%0.03%0.03%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What CALF adds that VTI doesn’t

HoldingCALFVTI
THCTenet Healthcare Corp2.76%0.03%
EXPEExpedia Group Inc2.25%0.05%
AUAnglogold Ashanti Plc2.2%Not held
EXEExpand Energy Corp2%0.03%
DINOHF Sinclair Corp1.98%0.02%
BIIBBiogen Inc1.97%0.04%

What VTI adds that CALF doesn’t

HoldingVTICALF
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.4%Not held
AAPLApple Inc6.29%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.79%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.65%Not held
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.9%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

CALF vs VTI: five-year payout growth

CALF grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 19.86% a year against VTI's 6.28%. VTI never reduced its annual distribution in the window; CALF did in 2 years. CALF: The payout jumped 337.3% in 2021, a single step rather than steady compounding - often an index or mandate change. CALF: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.6x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricCALFVTI
5Y payout CAGR19.86%6.28%
2020 annual payout$0.257$2.770
2025 annual payout$0.636$3.757
Calendar-year declines20
Peer rank#26 of 138#81 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

3 of 4 covered evidence groups favor CALF. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreCALF63 vs 55
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationCALFValue 67 vs 44
TechnicalsCALFPrice vs 50-day 1.1% vs -3.8%; vs 200-day 11.6% vs 0.8%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 74 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of CALF and VTI and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is moderate at 8 points.
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on CALF.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

CALF lead: Stable — the AIQ differential has held near 8 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8CALF leads above the line · VTI leads belowNov 6
Today
CALF +8
63 vs 55
7 sessions ago
CALF +11
67 vs 56
30 sessions ago
CALF +8
67 vs 59
90 sessions ago
CALF +4
64 vs 60

The lead changed hands 7 times in this window, most recently on Oct 14 when CALF moved ahead of VTI.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

CALFConflicted

3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only CALF

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
  • Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
VTIConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VTI

  • ATR Contraction - Coiling — neutral, volatility, short horizon (1.36%)
  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon

Both carry 2 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, MACD Bearish Crossover.

CALF leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

CALFConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -1.41%, AIQ -1 points).

VTINo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.39%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VTI closes the Momentum gap — currently 32 points behind, the largest single contributor to CALF's edge.
  2. 2VTI's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3CALF's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 3 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4A regime shift changes factor weighting — Quality and Value carry the heaviest weights in the composite, so a rotation toward either would move the result most.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

CALF leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricCALFVTI
1 week (5 sessions)-3%-2.6%
1 month (20 sessions)3.8%-5.2%
3 months (63 sessions)0.3%-5.2%
6 months (126 sessions)17.2%-0.3%
Year to date27.9%8%
1 year (252 sessions)31.6%8.7%

Technicals

CALF has the stronger structure
MetricCALFVTI
RSI (14)52.836.3
ADX (14)3319.5
Price vs 50-day1.1%-3.8%
Price vs 200-day11.6%0.8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)20.7%19.8%

Risk

Split
MetricCALFVTI
Beta0.581.01
Sharpe ratio1.570.47
Sortino ratio2.890.64
Max drawdown-8%-9.2%
Current drawdown-4.4%-5.8%
Annualized volatility16.3%13.8%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between CALF and VTI?

VTI holds 3,524 positions to CALF's 200, and 1% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do CALF and VTI overlap?

CALF and VTI share 1.19% of their weighted exposure across 191 common holdings. 7 holdings are unique to CALF, and 3,308 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, CALF or VTI?

VTI holds more positions: 3,524 versus 200 for CALF.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VTI has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.59% for CALF.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

Their trailing 12-month distribution yields are similar: 1.13% for CALF and 1.09% for VTI.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

CALF has been more volatile over the past year, at 16.3% annualized against 13.8% for VTI.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

VTI fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -25.4% against -34.2% for CALF.

Compare CALF and VTI with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.