COWZ vs VTI: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

COWZ and VTI are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. COWZ is Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF, while VTI is Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF. VTI is broader by holdings count, with 3,524 positions versus 102 for COWZ. VTI is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight. Current AlgovestIQ evidence has COWZ ahead on AIQ Score, 58 versus 55.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
COWZ
Pacer
vs
VTI
Vanguard
COWZ
Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF
Issuer
Pacer
Inception
2016-12-16
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2001-05-24

What is the main difference between COWZ and VTI?

VTI holds 3,524 positions to COWZ's 102, and 7% of their weight is in the same securities.

Expense ratio
COWZ
0.49%
VTI
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVTI
Holdings
COWZ
102
VTI
3,524
Broader reported basketVTI
1Y return
COWZ
+20%
VTI
+8.7%
Trailing performanceCOWZ
Annualized volatility
COWZ
12.6%
VTI
13.8%
Lower realized volatilityCOWZ
MetricCOWZVTI
Fund
Expense ratio0.49%0.03%
Holdings1023,524
Top-10 concentration21.4%33.2%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months1.96%1.09%
Average volume1,029,0213,162,812
Performance
1Y return+20%+8.7%
YTD return+15.4%+8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+10.2%+9.8%
Risk
Annualized volatility12.6%13.8%
Max drawdown (1Y)-7.8%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-22%-25.4%
Beta0.381.01
Sharpe ratio1.260.47
Sortino ratio2.120.64
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score58/10055/100
AIQ Edge Score7/106/10
Momentum44/10032/100
Risk Resilience74/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 3/10

COWZ leads

COWZ leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Value and Momentum, but the lead has narrowed from 8 points over 30 sessions.

Fragile: 2 of 4 evidence groups support COWZ, its lead is narrowing, and its current signal state is conflicted.

Evidence agreement: 2 of 4Comparison trend: Weakening
COWZ

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF

Leads
AIQ Score
58/100
AIQ Edge Score
7/10
VTI

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

AIQ Score
55/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors COWZ over VTI, 58 versus 55 as of Nov 7, 2026. COWZ's advantage is driven primarily by stronger value and momentum, while VTI holds the stronger quality profile. COWZ also shows the stronger technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor COWZ today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. COWZ lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 8 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Compare Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

COWZ vs VTI: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantCOWZVTIFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.49%0.03%VTI
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings1023,524VTI
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings21.4%33.2%COWZ
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield1.96%1.09%COWZ
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-22%-25.4%COWZ
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year12.6%13.8%COWZ

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

COWZ
+62.5%
VTI
+59.8%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

COWZ $16,249 · VTI $15,985

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare COWZ and VTI against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

COWZ advantage
0
VTI advantage
  • Value59 vs 44
    COWZ +15
  • Quality60 vs 74
    VTI +14
  • Momentum44 vs 32
    COWZ +12
  • Risk Resilience74 vs 77
    Even

2 of 4 evidence groups favor COWZ. COWZ’s edge is concentrated in value and momentum; VTI keeps a meaningful quality edge.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

COWZ-3 AIQ

Largest factor move: Momentum -15

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VTI0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

COWZ's lead narrowed by 3 AIQ points in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — COWZ and VTI both carry a full feed there.

The central trade-off

COWZ (Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF): the stronger current systematic profile, led by value and momentum.

VTI (Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF): the counter-case, on quality.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureCOWZVTIWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.49%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings1023,524More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,029,0213,162,812Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.6%13.8%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-7.8%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio1.260.47Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.381.01Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Energy20.4% vs 3.6%
Technology23.0% vs 38.1%
Healthcare15.2% vs 10.0%
Consumer Defensive8.0% vs 4.2%
Industrials12.3% vs 8.8%
Basic Materials4.0% vs 1.8%
Communication Services7.5% vs 9.2%
Consumer Cyclical9.6% vs 8.7%
COWZVTI

How much of the same holdings they own

COWZ and VTI share 7.06% of their weighted exposure across 99 common holdings.

1 holding is unique to COWZ, and 3,400 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

VTI is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 33.24% of the fund, against 21.41% for COWZ (3,524 holdings vs 102). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingCOWZVTIShared
VZVerizon Communications Inc2.02%0.24%0.24%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc2.06%0.22%0.22%
TAT&T Inc2.06%0.22%0.22%
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc1.51%0.22%0.22%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc1.93%0.21%0.21%
CRMSalesforce Inc2.41%0.2%0.2%
UBERUber Technologies Inc1.89%0.2%0.2%
PFEPfizer Inc1.95%0.2%0.2%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What COWZ adds that VTI doesn’t

HoldingCOWZVTI
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.46%0.13%
CRMSalesforce Inc2.41%0.2%
NEMNewmont Corp2.33%0.14%
HCAHCA Healthcare Inc2.08%0.09%
TAT&T Inc2.06%0.22%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc2.06%0.22%

What VTI adds that COWZ doesn’t

HoldingVTICOWZ
NVDANVIDIA Corp6.4%Not held
AAPLApple Inc6.29%Not held
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.79%Not held
AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.65%Not held
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.9%Not held
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%Not held

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

COWZ vs VTI: five-year payout growth

COWZ grew its split-adjusted payout faster over 2020-2025 — 9.13% a year against VTI's 6.28%. VTI never reduced its annual distribution in the window; COWZ did in 1 year. COWZ: A single payment in an endpoint year was 3.1x the fund's median payment, so one distribution carries much of the result.

Dividend metricCOWZVTI
5Y payout CAGR9.13%6.28%
2020 annual payout$0.852$2.770
2025 annual payout$1.319$3.757
Calendar-year declines10
Peer rank#62 of 138#81 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

2 of 4 covered evidence groups favor COWZ. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven58 vs 55
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationCOWZValue 59 vs 44
TechnicalsCOWZPrice vs 50-day -0.4% vs -3.8%; vs 200-day 5.8% vs 0.8%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 74 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of COWZ and VTI and are excluded from the count.

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 2 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The leader is throwing conflicting signals. (argues the conclusion is provisional)

Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on COWZ.

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6

COWZ lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 8 to 3 points over 30 sessions.

Jul 8COWZ leads above the line · VTI leads belowNov 6
Today
COWZ +3
58 vs 55
7 sessions ago
COWZ +10
66 vs 56
30 sessions ago
COWZ +8
67 vs 59
90 sessions ago
COWZ +3
63 vs 60

The lead changed hands 4 times in this window, most recently on Oct 14 when COWZ moved ahead of VTI.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

COWZConflicted

2 bullish / 1 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only COWZ

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
  • EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
VTIConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

Only VTI

  • BB Lower Band Breach — bullish, volatility, short horizon
  • Keltner Channel Breakdown — bearish, volatility, short horizon

Both carry 3 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, MACD Bearish Crossover.

COWZ leads the comparison while carrying a conflicted signal state, which is one reason the stability rating is not higher.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

COWZConfirmed weakness

Price and the AIQ Score both moved down over the latest session (price -0.54%, AIQ -3 points).

VTINo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.39%, AIQ 0 points).

What would flip this result

A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.

  1. 1VTI closes the Value gap — currently 15 points behind, the largest single contributor to COWZ's edge.
  2. 2VTI's Keltner Channel Breakdown resolves — a bearish volatility rule currently active against it.
  3. 3COWZ's conflicting signal state resolves bearish — it currently carries 2 bullish and 1 bearish rules at once.
  4. 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 5 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate COWZ's advantage entirely.

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

COWZ leads 5 of 6 windows
MetricCOWZVTI
1 week (5 sessions)-2.7%-2.6%
1 month (20 sessions)1.4%-5.2%
3 months (63 sessions)-0.8%-5.2%
6 months (126 sessions)9.7%-0.3%
Year to date15.4%8%
1 year (252 sessions)20%8.7%

Technicals

COWZ has the stronger structure
MetricCOWZVTI
RSI (14)45.236.3
ADX (14)29.219.5
Price vs 50-day-0.4%-3.8%
Price vs 200-day5.8%0.8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)15.2%19.8%

Risk

Split
MetricCOWZVTI
Beta0.381.01
Sharpe ratio1.260.47
Sortino ratio2.120.64
Max drawdown-7.8%-9.2%
Current drawdown-4.1%-5.8%
Annualized volatility12.6%13.8%
Value at risk (95%)-1.1%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

What is the difference between COWZ and VTI?

VTI holds 3,524 positions to COWZ's 102, and 7% of their weight is in the same securities.

How much do COWZ and VTI overlap?

COWZ and VTI share 7.06% of their weighted exposure across 99 common holdings. 1 holding is unique to COWZ, and 3,400 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both is genuinely additive — most of the capital sits in different securities.

Which ETF is more diversified, COWZ or VTI?

VTI holds more positions: 3,524 versus 102 for COWZ.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VTI has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.49% for COWZ.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

COWZ, with a trailing 12-month distribution yield of 1.96% against 1.09% for VTI.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

VTI has been more volatile over the past year, at 13.8% annualized against 12.6% for COWZ.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

COWZ fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -22% against -25.4% for VTI.

Compare COWZ and VTI with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.