DFAC vs VTI: Performance, Holdings, Fees & Risk

DFAC and VTI are ETFs, but they can differ materially in exposure, yield, fees and risk. DFAC is Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF, while VTI is Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF. VTI is broader by holdings count, with 3,524 positions versus 2,544 for DFAC. VTI is more concentrated at the top, based on top-10 holdings weight.

Market data as of Nov 7, 2026 market close· Fund characteristics as of Nov 7, 2026
DFAC
Dimensional
vs
VTI
Vanguard
DFAC
Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF
Issuer
Dimensional
Inception
2005-09-15
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Issuer
Vanguard
Inception
2001-05-24
Expense ratio
DFAC
0.21%
VTI
0.03%
Lower annual fund costVTI
Holdings
DFAC
2,544
VTI
3,524
Broader reported basketVTI
1Y return
DFAC
+13%
VTI
+8.7%
Trailing performanceDFAC
Annualized volatility
DFAC
12.9%
VTI
13.8%
Lower realized volatilityDFAC
MetricDFACVTI
Fund
Expense ratio0.21%0.03%
Holdings2,5443,524
Top-10 concentration26.8%33.2%
Distribution yieldTrailing 12 months0.9%1.09%
Average volume1,994,8583,162,812
Performance
1Y return+13%+8.7%
YTD return+10.6%+8%
5Y annualized returnTotal return, distributions reinvested+9.9%+9.8%
Risk
Annualized volatility12.9%13.8%
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-9.2%
Max drawdown (5Y)Total return, distributions reinvested-23.1%-25.4%
Beta0.921.01
Sharpe ratio0.770.47
Sortino ratio1.060.64
AlgovestIQ
AIQ Score55/10055/100
AIQ Edge Score6/106/10
Momentum39/10032/100
Risk Resilience80/10077/100

AlgovestIQ AIQ Comparison

Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

Data as of Nov 7, 2026· market close· Coverage 64/66 fields· High confidence
AIQ VerdictFragileAIQ Comparison Conviction 1/10

DFAC and VTI are effectively level

DFAC and VTI are effectively level on the AIQ Score; the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Evidence agreement: 0 of 4Comparison trend: Stable
DFAC

Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF

AIQ Score
55/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10
VTI

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF

AIQ Score
55/100
AIQ Edge Score
6/10

The Algovestiq AIQ Score does not currently separate DFAC and VTI as of Nov 7, 2026. Both names are scored on the same 0–100 scale across Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk Resilience, and the factor table below shows where each one holds its advantage.

Compare Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF across performance, expense ratio, dividend yield, drawdown, volatility and the Algovestiq AIQ Score.

DFAC vs VTI: which fits what

Each row is settled by a single measure. Where the gap is too small to matter it reads Similar, and no row decides the comparison as a whole.

If you wantDFACVTIFits
Lower costExpense ratio0.21%0.03%VTI
Broader diversificationNumber of holdings2,5443,524VTI
Lower concentrationWeight of the 10 largest holdings26.8%33.2%DFAC
Higher incomeTrailing 12-month distribution yield0.9%1.09%Similar
Smaller drawdownsMax drawdown, 5 years-23.1%-25.4%DFAC
Lower volatilityAnnualized volatility, 1 year12.9%13.8%Similar

Similar means the gap is within 0.01 percentage points of expense ratio, 25% more holdings, 3 points of top-10 weight, 0.2 points of yield, 2 points of drawdown or 1 point of volatility. Past drawdowns and volatility describe the funds’ history, not their future.

Currently unavailable

Performance over time

Total return with distributions reinvested, from daily closes for both ETFs.

DFAC
+60.5%
VTI
+59.8%

Total return comparison

Growth of $10,000, distributions reinvested

DFAC $16,049 · VTI $15,985

Split-adjusted closes; each distribution is reinvested at the close on its ex-dividend date. Taxes and trading costs are not modeled.

Compare DFAC and VTI against another ticker

Open a multi-ticker workspace without changing this focused pair page.

Basic: 2 symbols·Explorer: 3 symbols·Pro and Premium: 5 symbols·Your limit: 2

AIQ Factor Divergence

Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.

DFAC advantage
0
VTI advantage
  • Quality65 vs 74
    VTI +9
  • Momentum39 vs 32
    DFAC +7
  • Risk Resilience80 vs 77
    Even
  • Value46 vs 44
    Even

Neither name separates cleanly on the covered dimensions.

What changed since the last close

Latest scored session 2026-11-06, compared against the prior scored session 2026-11-05.

DFAC+1 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 6 active signals are unchanged.

VTI0 AIQ

Largest factor move: Value +2, not enough on its own to move the overall score.

No signal started or stopped since the prior session; its 5 active signals are unchanged.

VTI's lead narrowed by 1 AIQ point in the latest session.

Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — DFAC and VTI both carry a full feed there.

Fund facts, side by side

Two funds tracking overlapping universes are separated by cost and risk far more than by holdings. Those lead here.

MeasureDFACVTIWhy it matters
Expense ratio0.21%0.03%Lower is better — it compounds against you every year you hold.
Holdings2,5443,524More holdings means broader diversification, not better returns.
Average volume1,994,8583,162,812Liquidity — matters most if you trade size.
Annualized volatility12.9%13.8%Lower is a steadier ride for the same exposure.
Max drawdown (1Y)-8.7%-9.2%The worst peak-to-trough loss over the past year.
Sharpe ratio0.770.47Return per unit of risk. Higher is better.
Beta0.921.01Sensitivity to the broad market. Neither direction is better — it depends on the role in your portfolio.

Where the exposure actually sits

Sector exposure for each fund, ordered by the size of the difference.

Technology30.4% vs 38.1%
Financial Services16.0% vs 11.5%
Industrials12.6% vs 8.8%
Energy6.0% vs 3.6%
Communication Services7.0% vs 9.2%
Real Estate0.3% vs 2.2%
Basic Materials2.9% vs 1.8%
Healthcare9.1% vs 10.0%
DFACVTI

How much of the same holdings they own

DFAC and VTI share 73.81% of their weighted exposure across 2,413 common holdings.

126 holdings are unique to DFAC, and 1,086 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both adds little diversification — they are largely the same exposure in different wrappers.

VTI is the more concentrated of the two: its ten largest positions are 33.24% of the fund, against 26.77% for DFAC (3,524 holdings vs 2,544). Concentration cuts both ways — it is what drives outperformance when the top names work, and what makes the drawdown deeper when they do not.

Largest shared positions

HoldingDFACVTIShared
NVDANVIDIA Corp5.66%6.4%5.66%
AAPLApple Inc5.35%6.29%5.35%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.62%4.79%4.62%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc2.9%3.65%2.9%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC1.98%1.7%1.7%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc1.55%2.9%1.55%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.32%2.56%1.32%
MUMicron Technology Inc1.28%1.29%1.28%

Shared weight is the lower of the two positions — the portion of capital both funds genuinely have in the same security.

What DFAC adds that VTI doesn’t

HoldingDFACVTI
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INC.0.24%0.11%
GMGENERAL MOTORS0.24%0.11%
HPEHEWLETT-PACKARD ENTERPRIS0.21%0.09%
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP.0.2%0.07%
TGTTARGET CORP.0.2%0.09%
LITELUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC0.17%0.08%

What VTI adds that DFAC doesn’t

HoldingVTIDFAC
GOOGAlphabet Inc2.31%0.99%
TSLATesla Inc1.22%0.24%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.08%0.2%
WMTWalmart Inc0.68%0.28%
AMATApplied Materials Inc0.56%0.24%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.51%0.2%

Each list is a fund’s largest positions by weight that the other fund does not hold, or holds at less than half the weight.

DFAC vs VTI: five-year payout growth

VTI grew its split-adjusted payout at 6.28% a year over 2020-2025. DFAC began paying distributions in 2021, so it has no 2020-2025 growth rate to compare.

Dividend metricDFACVTI
2025 annual payout$0.386$3.757
Peer ranknot ranked#81 of 138

Split-adjusted annual distributions, 2020–2025. Research as of Sep 19, 2026. Yield and expense ratio above are current values, not part of this window.

AIQ Agreement Matrix

How each independent group of evidence reads the pair.

Evidence groupFavorsReading
AIQ ScoreEven55 vs 55
FundamentalsNot coveredNot covered
ValuationEvenValue 46 vs 44
TechnicalsEvenPrice vs 50-day -2.8% vs -3.8%; vs 200-day 1.7% vs 0.8%
Risk ResilienceEvenRisk Resilience 80 vs 77
Analyst expectationsNot coveredNot covered

AIQ Decision Stability

Fragile

The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.

  • The AIQ gap is narrow at 0 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • Only 0 of 4 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
  • The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)

How the comparison changed

120 daily snapshots · Jul 8 – Nov 6
Jul 8DFAC leads above the line · VTI leads belowNov 6
Today
Level
55 vs 55
7 sessions ago
DFAC +1
57 vs 56
30 sessions ago
Level
59 vs 59
90 sessions ago
Level
60 vs 60

The lead changed hands 2 times in this window, most recently on Nov 5 when VTI moved ahead of DFAC.

AIQ Signal Divergence

Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.

DFACConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 2 neutral, conflicted

Only DFAC

  • Bollinger Band Squeeze — neutral, volatility, short horizon
VTIConflicted

2 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted

No signal that the other name lacks.

Both carry 5 more signals that do not separate them: Golden Cross Active, ATR Contraction - Coiling, BB Lower Band Breach, Keltner Channel Breakdown, MACD Bearish Crossover.

Price vs model alignment

Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.

DFACConfirmed strength

Price and the AIQ Score both moved up over the latest session (price +0.18%, AIQ +1 points).

VTINo material change

Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +0.39%, AIQ 0 points).

The full evidence

Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.

Performance

DFAC leads 6 of 6 windows
MetricDFACVTI
1 week (5 sessions)-2.5%-2.6%
1 month (20 sessions)-3.4%-5.2%
3 months (63 sessions)-4.6%-5.2%
6 months (126 sessions)1.5%-0.3%
Year to date10.6%8%
1 year (252 sessions)13%8.7%

Technicals

Split
MetricDFACVTI
RSI (14)39.536.3
ADX (14)14.419.5
Price vs 50-day-2.8%-3.8%
Price vs 200-day1.7%0.8%
Volatility (1M, annualized)17.7%19.8%

Risk

Split
MetricDFACVTI
Beta0.921.01
Sharpe ratio0.770.47
Sortino ratio1.060.64
Max drawdown-8.7%-9.2%
Current drawdown-5.3%-5.8%
Annualized volatility12.9%13.8%
Value at risk (95%)-1.4%-1.4%

Straight answers

Short answers to the questions fund investors ask about this pair, from the figures above.

How much do DFAC and VTI overlap?

DFAC and VTI share 73.81% of their weighted exposure across 2,413 common holdings. 126 holdings are unique to DFAC, and 1,086 holdings are unique to VTI. Owning both adds little diversification — they are largely the same exposure in different wrappers.

Which ETF is more diversified, DFAC or VTI?

VTI holds more positions: 3,524 versus 2,544 for DFAC.

Which has the lower expense ratio?

VTI has the lower expense ratio, 0.03% a year against 0.21% for DFAC.

Which ETF has the higher distribution yield?

Their trailing 12-month distribution yields are similar: 0.9% for DFAC and 1.09% for VTI.

Which ETF has been more volatile?

Their volatility over the past year is similar: 12.9% annualized for DFAC and 13.8% for VTI.

Which ETF has had the smaller drawdown?

DFAC fell less from peak to trough over the past five years: -23.1% against -25.4% for VTI.

Compare DFAC and VTI with others

Continue your research

This page answers which of the two. These answer the questions on either side of it.

How this comparison is scored

The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality, Value, Momentum and Risk, each carrying a fixed weight. Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.

The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.

How to use side-by-side comparison →

This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.