SMCI vs UBER Stock Comparison
Super Micro Computer, Inc. vs Uber Technologies, Inc.
UBER leads
UBER leads by 3 AIQ points, primarily on Quality and Risk Resilience, but the lead has narrowed from 13 points over 30 sessions.
Fragile: 3 of 6 evidence groups support UBER, and its lead is narrowing.
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
Uber Technologies, Inc.
The Algovestiq AIQ Score currently favors UBER over SMCI, 63 versus 60 as of Sep 2, 2026. UBER's advantage is driven primarily by stronger quality and risk resilience, while SMCI holds the stronger momentum profile. UBER also shows the weaker technical structure relative to its 50-day moving average. 3 of 6 covered evidence groups favor UBER today, and the comparison is rated Fragile on stability: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 13 to 3 points over 30 sessions.
Compare Super Micro Computer, Inc. and Uber Technologies, Inc. across the Algovestiq AIQ Score, valuation, quality, momentum, risk, technicals and analyst expectations.
AIQ Factor Divergence
Where the two separate, on the four dimensions behind the AIQ Score. Bars read outward from a shared zero: further from the centre is a wider gap.
- Quality30%51 vs 77UBER +26
- Momentum25%73 vs 49SMCI +24
- Risk Resilience15%35 vs 46UBER +11
- Value30%72 vs 69Even
3 of 6 evidence groups favor UBER. UBER’s edge is concentrated in quality and risk resilience; SMCI keeps a meaningful momentum edge.
What changed since the last close
Latest scored session 2026-09-01, compared against the prior scored session 2026-08-31.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
No factor moved materially.
No new signals fired.
UBER's lead was unchanged in the latest snapshot.
Deeper signal detail for each name lives on its own signals page — SMCI and UBER both carry a full feed there.
The central trade-off
UBER (Uber Technologies, Inc.): the stronger current systematic profile, led by quality and risk resilience.
SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.): the counter-case, on momentum, technicals — but at materially higher volatility, 95.9% against 47.3%.
Which one fits your objective
The same two names rank differently depending on what you are optimizing for. All six reads are shown at once — none of them is hidden behind a toggle.
Balanced
UBERUBER on the overall AIQ Score, which weights Quality and Value at 30% each.
Growth
SMCISMCI on combined revenue and EPS growth.
Value
EvenThe two are level on Value.
Momentum
SMCISMCI on the Momentum factor, by 24 points.
Lower downside
UBERUBER on Risk Resilience, by 11 points.
Analyst upside
UBERUBER on implied upside to the consensus price target.
AIQ vs Wall Street
Where the systematic read and the analyst consensus line up — and where they do not.
| Measure | SMCI | UBER | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied upside to target | +11.7% | +38.6% | UBER has more room |
| Target dispersion | +44.3% | +57.3% | Lower is tighter analyst agreement |
| Consensus | Hold | Buy | Context, not a primary driver |
| Analysts covering | 9 | 14 | Higher coverage generally improves confidence |
Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions. Dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
AIQ Agreement Matrix
3 of 6 covered evidence groups favor UBER. A wide gap backed by one group is a weaker case than a narrow gap backed by five.
| Evidence group | Favors | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| AIQ Score | Even | 60 vs 63 |
| Fundamentals | UBERon balance | revenue growth 8.6% vs 7.5%; EPS growth 133.3% vs 8.1%; ROE 24.9% vs 35.7%; gross margin 10.8% vs 42.3%; operating margin 7.1% vs 12.5% — UBER takes 3 of 5 decided legs, not all of them |
| Valuation | Even | Value 72 vs 69 |
| Technicals | SMCI | Price vs 50-day 16% vs 4.2%; vs 200-day 19% vs -1.3% |
| Risk Resilience | UBER | Risk Resilience 35 vs 46 |
| Analyst expectations | UBER | Target upside 11.7% vs 38.6% |
✓ agrees with the overall verdict · ✕ points the other way. Groups marked “not covered” lack data on one or both of SMCI and UBER and are excluded from the count.
AIQ Decision Stability
The conclusion is sensitive to small changes. Treat the lead as provisional and watch the flip conditions below.
- The AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- Only 3 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The leader's advantage has been narrowing. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
- The lead has been steady session to session. (supports the conclusion holding)
- Signal direction runs against the verdict: the leader is net-bearish while the laggard is net-bullish. (argues the conclusion is provisional)
Stability combines the score gap, how broadly the evidence agrees, how steady the lead has been across daily snapshots, the current signal state on both names, and analyst dispersion on UBER.
How the comparison changed
120 daily snapshots · Apr 20 – Sep 1UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 13 to 3 points over 30 sessions.
- Today
- UBER +3
- 60 vs 63
- 7 sessions ago
- UBER +7
- 61 vs 68
- 30 sessions ago
- UBER +13
- 56 vs 69
- 90 sessions ago
- UBER +19
- 49 vs 68
The lead changed hands once in this window, most recently on Jun 10 when UBER moved ahead of SMCI.
AIQ Signal Divergence
Only the signals that bear on the head-to-head. A conflicted name is carrying bullish and bearish rules at the same time — the technical evidence is not pointing one way.
3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted
- Golden Cross Active — bullish, trend, long horizon (0.04%)
- EMA Ribbon Expansion Bullish — bullish, trend, medium horizon
- Uptrend Structure Active — bullish, trend, long horizon
0 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral
- Death Cross Active — bearish, trend, long horizon (3.91%)
- ATR Expansion - Breakout Mode — neutral, volatility, short horizon (3.56%)
- MACD Bearish Crossover — bearish, momentum, short horizon
SMCI is conflicted, so the timing case there is weaker than the score alone suggests.
Price vs model alignment
Whether the latest session's price move confirms what the model did over the same session, or contradicts it.
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price -0.94%, AIQ 0 points).
Neither the price nor the AIQ Score moved enough in the latest session to confirm or contradict the other (price +2.17%, AIQ 0 points).
What would flip this result
A state, not a forecast. These are the specific, observable changes that would reverse the verdict — not a price prediction.
- 1SMCI closes the Quality gap — currently 26 points behind, the largest single contributor to UBER's edge.
- 2SMCI generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover.
- 3UBER starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals.
- 4The narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 10 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate UBER's advantage entirely.
The full evidence
Every number behind the verdict. The leader is called above each group so you are not left to solve it from the table.
Fundamentals
UBER leads on balance| Metric | SMCI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 8.6% | 7.5% |
| EPS growth (YoY) | 133.3% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 10.8% | 42.3% |
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 12.5% |
| Return on equity | 24.9% | 35.7% |
| Debt to equity | 0.6 | 0.54 |
Technicals
SMCI has the stronger structure| Metric | SMCI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 63.3 | 42.5 |
| ADX (14) | 25.2 | 17 |
| Price vs 50-day | 16% | 4.2% |
| Price vs 200-day | 19% | -1.3% |
| Volatility (1M, annualized) | 95.9% | 47.3% |
Risk
UBER is the more resilient| Metric | SMCI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Beta | 3.75 | 0.92 |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.25 | -0.6 |
| Sortino ratio | 0.34 | -0.97 |
| Max drawdown | -65% | -34.1% |
| Current drawdown | -36.5% | -24.4% |
| Annualized volatility | 91.6% | 35.9% |
| Value at risk (95%) | -7.5% | -3.7% |
Straight answers
Each answer is regenerated from the current snapshot, not written once and left to age.
Which is better, SMCI or UBER?
On the Algovestiq AIQ Score, UBER is the stronger of the two as of Sep 2, 2026, scoring 63 against SMCI's 60. The edge comes from quality and risk resilience. SMCI is not without a case — it holds the better momentum profile, which matters more if that is the objective you are optimizing for. This is a systematic score, not a recommendation: it ranks the two on the same evidence, it does not know your holding period or tax position.
Is SMCI or UBER the better buy right now?
UBER carries the stronger systematic profile as of Sep 2, 2026, and the comparison is rated Fragile — 3 of 6 covered evidence groups agree. A Fragile rating means the conclusion is sensitive: the AIQ gap is narrow at 3 points. Treat the lead as provisional.
Why does the AIQ Score favor UBER over SMCI?
The composite weights Quality at 30%, Value at 30%, Momentum at 25% and Risk Resilience at 15%. UBER leads Quality by 26 points; SMCI leads Momentum by 24 points; UBER leads Risk Resilience by 11 points. Where the two split, the factor with the larger weight carries the result.
Which has more analyst upside, SMCI or UBER?
Analyst price targets imply +11.7% upside for SMCI and +38.6% for UBER, so the Street currently favors UBER. The model and the Street agree here, which is a broader base of evidence than either alone. Analyst targets are expectations, not predictions, and dispersion matters as much as the midpoint.
Which is better value, SMCI or UBER?
Neither name separates on the peer-relative Value factor. The two are level on Value. The Value factor reads valuation relative to sector peers and to the company's own fundamental quality, so it is not the same as simply having the lower multiple.
Which has stronger growth, SMCI or UBER?
SMCI on combined revenue and EPS growth. Growth here is measured on reported revenue and earnings, not on forward estimates — it describes what the businesses have delivered, not what the Street expects next.
Which has stronger momentum, SMCI or UBER?
SMCI on the Momentum factor, by 24 points. Momentum carries 25% of the AIQ composite. It has documented persistence over three- to twelve-month horizons, which makes it a timing input rather than a reason to hold something indefinitely.
Which is riskier, SMCI or UBER?
UBER is the more resilient of the two, so the other name carries the higher downside risk. UBER on Risk Resilience, by 11 points. The Risk Resilience factor weights 15% of the composite; position sizing usually responds to it more usefully than the buy/avoid decision does.
Is SMCI more profitable than UBER?
UBER leads on the comparable margin measures — gross margin 10.8% vs 42.3%; operating margin 7.1% vs 12.5%; roe 24.9% vs 35.7%.
Is UBER's lead over SMCI getting stronger or weaker?
UBER lead: Weakening — the AIQ differential moved from 13 to 3 points over 30 sessions. This is measured from 120 daily comparison snapshots between 2026-04-20 and 2026-09-01. The lead has changed hands once in that window, most recently on 2026-06-10, when UBER moved ahead of SMCI.
What would change the SMCI vs UBER verdict?
The result is a state, not a forecast, so it changes when the underlying evidence changes. Concretely: SMCI closes the Quality gap — currently 26 points behind, the largest single contributor to UBER's edge; SMCI generates a confirmed bullish trend signal it does not currently carry, such as MACD Bullish Crossover; UBER starts generating bearish momentum or trend signals; the narrowing continues — the lead has already given back 10 points over 30 sessions, and a further 3-point move would eliminate UBER's advantage entirely.
What do the current signals say about SMCI and UBER?
SMCI: 3 bullish / 1 bearish / 1 neutral, conflicted. UBER: 0 bullish / 2 bearish / 1 neutral. A conflicted state means bullish and bearish rules are active on the same name at once — the technical evidence is not pointing one way, and a decision taken on it carries more timing risk. The most decision-relevant rule on SMCI is Golden Cross Active (bullish, long horizon). On UBER it is Death Cross Active (bearish, long horizon).
Compare SMCI and UBER with others
How this comparison is scored
The Algovestiq AIQ Score composites four factors — Quality (30%), Value (30%), Momentum (25%) and Risk (15%). Sentiment is reported separately as SentimentPulse and is not folded into the composite. Scores refresh every trading day, and this page regenerates from the latest snapshot rather than being written once.
The verdict names a leader, states how broadly six independent evidence groups agree, and rates how durable that conclusion is given the score gap, its recent trajectory and the current signal state on both names.
How to use side-by-side comparison →This comparison is informational and educational, not investment advice. AIQ scores update daily; re-check after earnings, guidance or macro data that materially changes either name’s factor profile.